Back to: Home
May 23, 2012
Follow Home

Avon High School practice rodeo results

Avon High School practice rodeo results

The event was held on April 28-29.

All Around Cowgirl was Chesney Nagel; Reserve Cowgirl was Brandi Cwach; All Around Cowboy was Seth Andersen; and Reserve Cowboy was Blake Boysen.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Moriah Glaus; 2. Brandi Cwach; 3. Chesney Nagel.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Blake Boysen.

Barrels: 1. Shayna Nagel; 2. Katelynd Whitehead; 3. Savanna Glaus; 4. Krista Pederson.

Tie Down: 1. Seth Andersen; 2. Dallas Bergeson; 3. Blake Boysen; 4. Matt Nelson.

Goat Tying: 1. Maggie Heiberger; 2. Chesney Nagel; 3. Brandi Cwach; 4. Katelynd Whitehead.

Team Roping: 1. Wyatte Andersen/Seth Andersen.

Poles: 1. Kaitlyn Latham; 2. Lanae VanGerpen; 3. Kassidy Boyd; 4. Jorry Lammers.

Sunday April 29:

Breakaway; 1. Brandi Cwach; 2. (tie) Jill Jandreau and Chesney Nagel; 3. Shayna Nagel; 4. Rebecca Lythgoe.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Blake Boysen; 2. Teil Glaus; 3. Sid Hart; 4. Cameron Fanning.

Barrels: 1. Chesney Nagel; 2. Shayna Nagel; 3. Savanna Glaus; 4. Kaitlyn Latham.

Tie Down: 1. Teil Glaus; 2. Seth Andersen; 3. Evan Thyberg; 4. Blake Boysen.

Goat Tying: 1. Brandi Cwach; 2. Rebecca Lythgoe; 3. Chesney Nagel; 4. BreAnn Albers.

Team Roping: 1. BreAnn Albers/Evan Thyberg; 2. Wyatte Andersen/Seth Andersen; 3. Ryan Donnelly/Jared Limoges; 4. Kaitlyn Latham/Matt Nelson.

Pole Bending: 1. Lanae VanGerpen; 2. Savanna Glaus; 3. Rebecca Lythgoe; 4. Jorry Lammers.

Average Winners

Breakaway Roping: 1. Brandi Cwach; 2. Chesney Nagel; 3. Moriah Glaus; 4. Jill Jandreau.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Blake Boysen; 2. Teil Glaus; 3. Sid Hart; 4. Cameron Fanning.

Barrels: 1. Shayna Nagel; 2. Savanna Glaus; 3. Kaitlyn Latham; 4. Kassidy Boyd.

Tie Down: 1. Seth Andersen; 2. Blake Boysen; 3. Evan Thyberg; 4. Wyatte Andersen.

Goat Tying: 1. Brandi Cwach; 2. Chesney Nagel; 3. Brooke Ollerich; 4. Maggie Heiberger.

Team Roping: 1. Wyatte Andersen/Seth Andersen; 2. BreAnn Albers/Evan Thyberg; 3. Ryan Donnelly/Jared Limoges; 4. Kaitlyn Latham/Matt Nelson.

Pole Bending: 1. Lanae VanGerpen; 2. Rebecca Lythgoe; 3. Jorry Lammers; 4. Chesney Nagel.

- South Dakota High School Rodeo Association


Explore Related Articles

Tri-State Livestock News Updated Aug 14, 2012 04:12PM Published May 23, 2012 12:23AM Copyright 2012 Tri-State Livestock News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.