Hastings to host Neb. high school rodeo finals | TSLN.com

Hastings to host Neb. high school rodeo finals

Cutline: Bull rider Mason Ward, along with other high school rodeo athletes, has qualified for the 2017 Nebraska High School Finals Rodeo in Hastings June 15-17. The top four in each event after the state finals goes on to compete at the National High School Finals Rodeo. Photo by Jill Saults

Hastings, Neb. (June 11, 2017) The entry list has been set for the Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo, to be held in Hastings June 15-17 at the Adams County Fairgrounds.

Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes will compete in twelve events. The top four competitors in each event will earn a berth at the National High School Rodeo Finals in Gillette, Wyo., July 16-22, where champions will be crowned in each event.

The twelve events include bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, and bull riding.

The Finals, the culmination of 29 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 am and 6 pm on June 15-16, with the short round on June 17 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday's performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short round on June 17. The cutting will be held at 7:30 a.m. on June 15-16, with the short round at 8 a.m. on June 17. The 2017-2018 Miss Nebraska High School Rodeo Queen will be crowned prior to the performance on June 17. For more information, visit http://www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402-462-3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit http://www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com.

–Adams County Ag Society

Recommended Stories For You

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2017 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo (list and ranking of student athlete subject to change):

Bareback Riding

1. Gauge McBride, Kearney

2. Trey Seevers, North Platte

3. Ty Richardson, Ainsworth

Barrel Racing

1. Rachael Calvo, Bassett

2. Bailey Witt, Valentine

3. Brook Jamison, Ashby

4. Lexie Lowery, Burwell

5. Alison Stracke, Stuart

6. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine

7. Taya McMillen, Lodgepole

8. Sydney Adamson, Cody

9. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning

10. Taelor Evenson, Lincoln

11. Macey Vonheeder, Ainsworth

12. Chesney Reeves, Central City

13. BrooklynLeach, Dunning

14. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg

15. Mataya Eklund, Valentie

16. Madison Stracke, Stuart

17. Breann Becker, Hastings

18. Adeline Hobbs, Mitchell

19. Jacey Jensen, Burwell

20. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.

21. Brittni McCully, Mullen

22. Josee Saults, Big Springs

23. Mable McAbee, Ansley

24. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside

25. Briana McKay, Spalding

26. Halli Haskel, Ainsworth

27. Briean Schipporeit,Ainsowrth

28. Arika Starr, Stapleton

29. Tallyn Simpson, Maxwell

30. Caity Hesseltine, Halsey

31. Anna Esch, Spalding

Boys Cutting

1. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding

2. JT Bradley, Brewster

3. Mason Ward, North Platte

4. Kaine Stokey, Sutherland

5. Colten Storer, Sutherland

6. Ty Bass, Brewster

7. Josh Powers, Arthur

8. Chase Miller, Broken Bow

9. Wacey Flack, Maywood

Breakaway Roping

1. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

2. Brittni McCully, Mullen

3. Morgan Kessler, Callaway

4. Georgie Lage, Arthur

5. Brook Jamison, Ashby

6. Abby Meidell, Harrison

7. Mataya Eklund, Valentine

8. Britney Brosius, Ashby

9. Morgan Darnell, Gordon

10. Sydney Adamson, Cody

11. Danielle Wray, Ord

12. Jentri Hurlburt, Arcadia

13. AluxynHollenbeck, Valentine

14. Bailey Witt, Valentine

15. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor

16. Breann Becker, Hastings

17. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton

18. Mable McAbee, Ansley

19. Kenzie Mayer, Lincoln

20. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine

21. Bailey Hurlburt, Norfolk

22. Raesha Warren, Thedford

23. Maddie Meidell, Harrison

24. Sydney Graff, Long Pine

25. Taylor Whetham, Morrill

26. Talli Pokorny, Bartlett

27. Joscelyn Soncksen, Lexington

28. Clare Kohl, Surprise

29. Brooke Becker, Hastings

30. Maddie Stump, Elsmere

Bull Riding

1. Mason Ward, North Platte

2. Dillon Micheel, Ainsworth

3. Conner Halverson, Gordon

4. Dalton Harter, Minatare

5. BJ McAbee, Ansley

6. Gauge McBride, Kearney

7. Ben Wood, Greeley

8. Teran Sharman, Palmer

9. Kaine Stokey, Sutherland

10. Jared Shaw, Bassett

Girls Cutting

1. Morgan Kessler, Callaway

2. Concey Bader, Palmer

3. Brook Bushhousen, St. Libory

4. Bayli Bilby, Chadron

5. Ashton Troyer, West Point

6. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg

7. Kesha DeGroff, Broken Bow

8. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

9. Skyler Swanson, Arthur

10. Alexis Rutar, Springview

11. Taya McMillen, Lodgepole

Goat Tying

1. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

2. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.

3. Shelby Spanel, Anselmo

4. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning

5. Talli Pokorny, Bartlett

6. Britney Brosius, Ashby

7. Rachael Calvo, Bassett

8. Bailey Witt, Valentine

9. Gracie Pokorny, Bartlett

10. Mataya Eklund, Valentine

11. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton

12. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine

13. Mable McAbee, Ansley

14. Hanna Huffman, Burwell

15. Raesha Warren, Thedford

16. Peyton Flack, Maywood

17. Josceln Soncksen, Lexington

18. Calli Bauer, Arcadia

19. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg

20. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside

21. Katie Miles, Arthur

22. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning

23. Kesha DeGroff, Broken Bow

24. Emma Hollenback, Ewing

25. Abby Meidell, Harrison

26. Josee Saults, Big Springs

27. Jordin Sole, Nelson

28. Maddie Stump, Elsmere

Pole Bending

1. Brook Jamison, Ashby

2. Brittni McCully, Mullen

3. Riata Day, Fleming, Colo.

4. Gracie Pokorny, Bartlett

5. Halli Haskel, Ainsworth

6. Jacey Jensen, Burwell

7. Jaylee Simonson, Dunning

8. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D.

9. Chesney Reeves, Central City

10. Adeline Hobbs, Mitchell

11. Taelor Evenson, Lincoln

12. Jo Hummermeier, Chapell

13. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg

14. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor

15. Britney Brosius, Ashby

16. Shanna Bailey, Lakeside

17. Lexie Lowery, Burwell

18. Rachael Calvo, Bassett

19. Joscelyn Soncksen, Lexington

20. Macey Vonheeder, Ainsworth

21. Anna Esch, Spalding

22. Brieann Schipporeit, Ainsworth

23. Brooklyn Leach, Dunning

24. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine

25. Shylo Paddock, Ainsworth

26. Aluxyn Hollenbeck, Valentine

27. Ansley Wood, Wallace

28. Caity Hesseltine, Halsey

29. Andrea Meyer, Stapleton

30. Clancy Hesseltine, Halsey

Saddle Bronc

1. Trey Seevers, North Platte

2. Wyatt Kunkee, Lexington

3. Sage Miller, Springview

4. Garrett Long, Valentine

5. Jack Skavdahl, Marsland

Steer Wrestling

1. Braydon Kalkowski, Wisner

2. Tyler Ravenscroft, Nenzel

3. Zane Patrick Bartlett

4. Chase Miller, Broken Bow

5. JT Bradley, Brewster

6. Zachary Hamar, Yuma, Colo.

7. Quade Potter, Cambridge

8. Talon Mathis, Atkinson

9. Gus Franzen, Kearney

10. Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton

11. Tori Huffman, Burwell

12. Marshall Still, Oconto

13. Corey Larsen, Whitman

14. Evan Hewett, Dunning

15. Blake Henry, Rushville

16. Tanner Whetham, Morrill

17. Ty Chasek, Mitchel

18. Sage Miller, Springview

19. Jackson Davis, Bingham

20. Tomas Margritz, Lexington

21. Jebb Ginkens, Harrison

22. Colton Storer, Sutherland

23. Zeb Heggem, Torrington, Wyo.

Team Roping

1. Rio Whited, Lincoln

2. Tee Whited, Lincoln

3. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk

4. Chance Williams, Ord

5. Wyatt Williams, Ord

6. Taylor Whetham, Morrill

7. Grant Turek, St Paul

8. Talon Petska, Ord

9. Tanner Whetham, Morrill

10. Clay Bauer, Arcadia

11. Morgan Kessler, Callaway

12. Tomas Margritz, Lexington

13. Gus Franzen, Kearney

14. Morgan Darnell, Gordon

15. Clayton Symons, Mitchell

16. Colton Storer, Sutherland

17. Nathan Poss, Scotia

18. Jade Buss, Atkinson

19. Kurtis Palmer, Madison

20. Ralph Saults, Big Springs

21. Tori Huffman, Burwell

22. Zane Patrick, Bartlett

23. Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton

24. Brook Jamison, Ashby

25. Georgie Lage, Arthur

26. Mitchell Tucker, North Platte

27. Quentin Anderson, Pierce

28. JT Bradley, Brewster

29. Wyatt Colman, O’Neill

30. Ryan Koenig, Ewing

31. Lane Chasek, Mitchell

32. Andrew Koenig, Ewing

33. Cameron Jensen, Bingham

34. Jackson Davis, Bingham

35. Blaine Flack, Crawford

36. Zachary Hamar, Yuma, Colo.

37. Corey Larsen, Whitman

38. Josh Powers, Arthur

39. Talon Mathis, Atkinson

40. Danielle Wray, Ord

41. Maddee Doerr, Creighton

42. Will Thiele, Atkinson

43. Brody Davis, Cody

44. Mable McAbee, Ansley

45. BJ McAbee, Ansley

46. Merit Van Horn, Page

47. Bernie Girard, Alliance

48. Marshall Still, Oconto

49. Ashley Odenbach, Taylor

50. Ty Bass, Brewster

51. Trent Marshall, Burwell

52. Emily Stewart, Beatrice

53. Sheyenne Hammond, Valentine

54. Seth Pearson, Oconto

55. Ty Chasek, Mitchell

56. Evan Hewett, Dunning

57. Jebb Ginkens, Harrison

58. Abby Meidell, Harrison

59. Clare Kohl, Surprise

60. Sydney Graff, Long Pine

61.

Tie-Down Roping

1. Grant Turek, St Paul

2. Will Thiele, Atkinson

3. JT Bradley, Brewster

4. Tori Huffman, Burwell

5. Clayton Symons, Mitchell

6. Zachary Hamar, Yuma, Colo.

7. Kurtis Palmer, Madison

8. Corey Larsen, Whitman

9. Chase Miller, Broken Bow

10. Clay Bauer, Arcadia

11. Mitchell Tucker, North Platte

12. Quentin Anderson, Pierce

13. Merit Van Horn, Page

14. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk

15. Bernie Girard, Alliance

16. Gus Franzen, Kearney

17. Blaine Flack, Crawford

18. Tanner Whetham, Morrill

19. Talon Mathis, Atkinson

20. Colten Storer, Sutherland

21. Jackson Davis, Bingham

22. Ryan Koenig, Ewing

23. Ty Richardson, Ainsworth

24. Cameron Jensen, Bingham

25. Quade Potter, Cambridge

26. Cade Adamson, Valentine

27. Sean Miller, Callaway

28. Sage Miller, Springview

29. Tyler Ravenscroft, Nenzel

30. Brody Davis, Cody

Go back to article