100 percent of top rodeo athletes confirmed for RFD-TV’s The American | TSLN.com

100 percent of top rodeo athletes confirmed for RFD-TV’s The American

In an action-packed February – one of the busiest months of the season for professional rodeo contestants – 100 percent of the world's best athletes who were invited to RFD-TV's The American, presented by Polaris Ranger, have signed a letter of commitment contract to compete on Feb. 28 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas.

"I'm thrilled to have all the top cowboys in the world coming to compete at The American – the richest one-day rodeo in the world," said Randy Bernard, CEO of RFD-TV Events.

This is the third straight year that AT&T Stadium will host the top men and women in professional rodeo at the $2 million event, which is televised live on Feb. 28 by RFD-TV.

In team roping, the field will offer some new partners among the best athletes. For instance, Luke Brown will head for Jake Long; Coleman Proctor will head for Kory Koontz; and Colby Lovell will team with Kollin VonAhn. Below is the full roster of contestants:

Bareback Riding:

1. Steven Peebles

Recommended Stories For You

2. Kaycee Feild

3. Seth Hardwick *Out due to surgery

4. Tim O'Connell

5. Austin Foss

6. Tanner Aus

7. Will Lowe

8. Jake Brown

9. Evan Jayne

10. Clint Laye

Team Roping

Header / Heeler:

1. Aaron Tsinigine / 2. Ryan Motes

2. Luke Brown / 6. Jake Long

3. Derrick Begay / 3. Clay O'Brien Cooper

4. Trevor Brazile / 5. Patrick Smith

5. Coleman Proctor / 7. Kory Koontz

6. Colby Lovell / 1. Kollin VonAhn

7. JoJo Lemond / 4. Junior Nogueira

8. Clay Tryan / 8. Jade Corkill

9. Erich Rogers / 9. Cory Petska

10. Chad Masters / 10. Travis Graves

Steer Wrestling:

1. Hunter Cure

2. Dakota Eldridge

3. KC Jones

4. Ty Erickson

5. Clayton Hass

6. Tanner Milan

7. Luke Branquinho

8. Seth Brockman

9. Baylor Roche

10. Casey Martin

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Jacobs Crawley

2. Wade Sundell

3. Rusty Wright

4. CoBurn Bradshaw

5. Cody DeMoss

6. Isaac Diaz

7. Taos Muncy

8. Cort Scheer

9. Jake Wright

10. Heith DeMoss

Tie-Down Roping

1. Caleb Smidt

2. Trevor Brazile

3. Matt Shiozawa

4. Tuf Cooper

5. Monty Lewis

6. Marty Yates

7. Hunter Herrin

8. Tyson Durfey

9. Sterling Smith

10. Timber Moore

Barrel Racing:

1. Callie DuPerier

2. Lisa Lockhart

3. Sarah Rose McDonald

4. Michele McLeod

5. Cassidy Kruse

6. Fallon Taylor

7. Taylor Jacob

8. Jackie Ganter

9. Sherry Cervi

10. Nancy Hunter

Bull Riding:

1. JB Mauney

2. Kaique Pacheco

3. Joao Ricardo Vieira

4. Fabiano Vieira

5. Matt Triplett

6. Cooper Davis

7. J.W. Harris

8. Tanner Byrne

9. Stetson Lawrence

10. Nathan Schaper

To buy tickets, visit americanrodeo.com or ticketmaster.com, or call 800-745-3000. For more information, visit americanrodeo.com.

–RFD-TV

Go back to article