2010 SDRA Year-end standings | TSLN.com

2010 SDRA Year-end standings

Bareback Riding

1. Travis Bechen, Rapid City $5,165.85

2. Dustin Luper, Provo $4,314.31

3. Jet Price, Buffalo $3,690.79

4. Dru Wilking, Hartford $3,191.02

5. Joe Wilson, Kyle $2,762.38

Recommended Stories For You

6. Travis Sharp, Interior $2,044.26

7. Ty Werdel, Chadron $1,143.64

8. Mark Kenyon, Hayti $569.22

9. Lonny Lesmeister, Rapid City $283.74

10. Jake Smith, Whitewood $267.48

11. Dillon Manderfeld, St Lawrence $101.76

12. Ryan Burkinshaw, Rapid City $69.93

13. Sage Till, Dupree $31.68

Barrel Racing

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $5,741.13

2. Hallie Fulton, Miller $4,882.97

3. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $4,258.06

4. Lacy Cowan, Highmore $4,121.72

5. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $3,685.37

6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $3,364.17

7. Jaymi Meeks, Belle Fourche $3,204.91

8. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $2,889.11

9. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte $2,650.94

10. Cally Thomas, Harrold $2,378.95

11. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $2,134.63

12. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $2,105.85

13. Taryn Sippel, Pierpont $1,915.46

14. Kathleen Carlson, Kadoka $1,115.68

15. Alisha Madison, Oelrichs $1,067.46

16. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner $1,058.54

17. Melinda Mattson, Deadwood $1,002.24

18. Shannon Porch, Wanblee $919.12

19. Samantha Flannery, Mission $789.89

20. Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge $631.44

Bull Riding

1. Joey Koupal, Dante $3,962.08

2. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $3,184.48

3. Jason Hunsaker, Hermosa $2,322.17

4. Allen Auer, Whitewood $2,056.67

5. Jared Schaefer, Leola $1,916.91

6. Jeff Bertus, Avon $1,821.43

7. Jake Bode, Volga $1,447.04

8. Thunder Boomer, Interior $1,091.46

9. Derek Long, Timber Lake $982.85

10. Lane Lindsay, Hot Springs $774.72

11. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte $759.17

12. Cole Stevenson, Buffalo $407.23

13. KW Hickey, Corsica $350.21

14. Dustin Hohn, Beresford $334.08

15. Stetsen Murphy, Rapid City $218.88

16. Troy Lindskov, Isabel $174.53

17. Joe Bertus, Avon $168.48

18. Jobie Dryden, Oelrichs $105.60

19. Clint Nelson, Philip $87.30

Calf Roping

1. Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence $5,647.75

2. Owen Fagerhaug, Plankinton $3,882.91

3. Dane Kissack, Spearfish $3,538.93

4. Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche $2,872.13

5. Trey Young, Dupree $2,679.19

6. Jeff Jones, Midland $2,326.41

7. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl $2,303.98

8. Deon Dorsey, Isabel $1,899.57

9. Clint Kindred, Oral $1,721.98

10. Dillon Kjerstad, Madison $1,621.82

11. Jess Woodward, Dupree $1,528.10

12. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $1,495.55

13. Scott White, Oelrichs $1,466.77

14. Tyler Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs $1,260.28

15. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,189.45

16. Brent Belkham, Pierre $1,130.54

17. Jase Clarke, Wessington $1,062.35

18. Rex Treeby, Hecla $1,033.68

19. Brent Sutton, Onida $837.22

20. Tel Schaack, Edgemont $748.95

Goat Tying

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $5,059.00

2. Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder $3,913.31

3. Lacey Tech, Fairfax $2,521.67

4. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $2,195.56

5. Renee Gropper, Interior $1,867.13

6. Joey Painter, Buffalo $1,710.20

7. Marcie Locken, Isabel $1,590.25

8. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $1,538.18

9. Krystal Marone, Isabel $1,387.69

10. Lacey Hewitt, Sheridan $1,212.96

11. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree $988.06

12. Abby Jo Eckstaine, Kennebec $944.61

13. Rebecca Schroeder, Rapid City $943.04

14. Chelsey Kelly, Dupree $892.22

15. Leah Baltzer, Rapid City $748.68

16. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $148.32

17. Hallie Fulton, Miller $98.88

18. Kelsey Arthur, North Sioux City $94.08

19. Sarah Nelson, Colman $63.05

Team Roping (Heading)

1. Tim Nelson, Midland $5,646.44

2. Scott White, Oelrichs $4,623.79

3. Brett Price, Faith $4,581.08

4. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $3,683.74

5. Jake Nelson, Quinn $2,420.64

6. Travis Cowan, Highmore $2,100.86

7. Dana Sippel, Pierpont $1,933.31

8. Matt Dean, Platte $1,584.68

9. Jeff Belkham, Flandreau $1,477.91

10. Tyrell Moody, Letcher $1,457.83

11. Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte $1,241.28

12. Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City $1,112.87

13. Wade Nelson, Faith $1,062.48

14. Darin Zuehlke, Britton $952.22

15. Michael McPherson, Piedmont $772.05

16. Terry Moody, Letcher $751.82

17. Bart Ness, Kennebec $736.32

18. Deon Dorsey, Isabel $681.41

19. Tucker Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

20. Jay Mattson, Deadwood $654.24

Team Roping (Heeling)

1. Jade Nelson, Midland $5,646.44

2. Rory Brown, Edgemont $4,623.79

3. Paul Griemsman, Piedmont $4,581.08

4. Travis Johnson, Sisseton $2,517.53

5. Jeff Nelson, Philip $2,420.64

6. Jeremy Ferguson, Eagle Butte $2,162.54

7. Drew Cowan, Highmore $2,100.86

8. Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec $1,787.31

9. Brian Jaeger, Geddes $1,584.68

10. Tommy Crane, Whitewood $1,378.03

11. Paul Tierney, Oral $1,112.87

12. Melvin Arneson, Enning $1,062.48

13. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,045.41

14. Mikey Loiseau, Egan $952.22

15. Shilo Knutson, Letcher $766.37

16. Corey Cronin, Gettysburg $681.41

17. Jesse Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

18. Jhett Williams, Faith $585.79

19. Justin Day, Meadow $540.19

20. Tel Schaack, Edgemont $399.64

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $6,610.07

2. Kaylee Nelson, Midland $4,215.75

3. Kaycee Werdel, Ft. Pierre $3,933.01

4. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $3,879.08

5. Renee Gropper, Interior $3,363.31

6. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $3,314.77

7. Shannon Fagerhaug, Plankinton $3,026.88

8. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $2,847.23

9. Joey Painter, Buffalo $2,827.80

10. Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge $2,590.14

11. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner $2,479.03

12. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $2,410.25

13. Kayla Nelson, Dickinson $1,613.82

14. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $1,582.47

15. Nikki Steffes, Vale $1,383.74

16. Jennifer Gale, Parker $1,214.46

17. Patty Jo Burress, Isabel $1,197.12

18. Kaycee Wilking, Hartford $1,145.95

19. Katy Pfleger, Rapid City $1,046.70

20. Taryn Sippel, Pierpont $969.34

Mixed Team Roping

1. Trisha Price, Faith $2,845.94

2. ReAnn Crane, Whitewood $2,621.53

3. Denise Nelson, Midland $2,309.71

4. Lorita Nelson, Philip $2,135.09

5. Ashley Price, Faith $1,970.29

6. Trina Arneson, Enning $1,903.75

7. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $1,739.27

8. April Zilverberg, Holabird $1,642.89

9. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $1,552.02

10. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $1,506.26

11. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $1,250.83

12. Taylor Shoemaker, Faith $1,198.76

13. Jenny Melvin, Pierre $991.01

14. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $874.48

15. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $785.93

16. Kayla Nelson, Dickinson $755.57

17. Melissa Wilcox, Red Owl $642.49

18. Lorna Shoemaker, Faith $623.81

19. Amy Tierney, Oral $546.39

20. Jewel Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte $542.88

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. OJ Heidler, Opal $6,788.84

2. Chance Anderson, Box Elder $2,807.11

3. Cole Hindman, Belvidere $2,534.94

4. Jay Longbrake, Dupree $2,482.84

5. Joe Wilson, Kyle $2,219.53

6. Billy Martin, Faith $2,004.82

7. Travis Escott, Faith $1,623.55

8. Joesy Hauser, Meadow $1,571.62

9. Matthew Costello, Newell (ROOKIE SB) $1,247.33

10. Tate Longbrake, Dupree $895.55

11. Jet Price, Buffalo $807.42

12. Austin Carroll, Harrold $789.98

13. Kaden Deal, Dupree $732.73

14. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $732.42

15. Clayton Etzkorn, Pierre $523.77

16. Travis Nelson, Philip $486.35

17. Austin Scott, Pierre $363.26

18. Justin Mello, Rapid City $329.80

19. Treg Caffee, Wessington Springs $284.00

Senior Men’s Breakaway

1. Gary Zilverberg, Holabird $6,541.44

2. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $5,635.51

3. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $5,599.85

4. Bryce Sigman, Sturgis $4,686.34

5. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $4,666.37

6. Terry Moody, Letcher $3,080.44

7. Dan Nelson, Creighton $3,010.47

8. Dave Marone, Chamberlain $2,617.11

9. Bob Burke, Sundance $2,338.24

10. Delbert Cobb, Red Owl $2,113.50

11. John Dean, Platte $1,754.61

12. Paul Tierney, Oral $1,321.95

13. Bart Ness, Kennebec $1,293.17

14. Lennis Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs $1,290.24

15. Terry McCutcheon, Brookings $980.40

16. John Hoven, McLaughlin $967.10

17. Myron Mann, Box Elder $953.48

18. Marty Burress, Piedmont $835.12

19. Jerry Sharp, Long Valley $832.13

20. Clifford Tibbs, Ft. Pierre $746.39

Steer Wrestling

1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $5,057.00

2. Brent Sutton, Onida $3,760.94

3. Kody Woodward, Dupree $3,735.17

4. Reed Petersek, Rapid City $2,251.75

5. Brett Wilcox, Red Owl $2,249.08

6. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $2,243.81

7. Jerod Schwarting, White River $2,083.85

8. Chason Floyd, Ludlow $2,013.89

9. Tye Hale, White Owl $1,831.70

10. J J Hunt, Ridgeview $1,801.89

11. Cole Fulton, Miller $1,638.34

12. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,533.70

13. Joe Gesinger, White River $1,193.32

14. Tee Hale, White Owl $1,080.36

15. Clint Nelson, Philip $899.94

16. Michael Wiedman, Herrick $891.94

17. Casey Olson, Prairie City $771.27

18. Rowdy Benson, Morristown $701.76

19. Dean Moncur, Belle Fourche $643.29

20. Colt Floyd, Buffalo $603.17

Team Penning

1. Tamara Jurgens, Parker $2,624.30

1. Thomas Jurgens, Parker $2,624.30

1. Tom Jones, Viborg $2,624.30

2. Jim Dunkelberger, Hartford $2,060.72

2. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $2,060.72

2. Terry Trower, Rutland $2,060.72

3. John Dean, Platte $1,751.58

3. Mick Varilek, Geddes $1,751.58

3. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $1,751.58

4. Kerry Horn, Tripp $1,742.77

4. Lisa Horn, Piedmont $1,742.77

4. David Horn, Piedmont $1,742.77

5. James Kuiper, Canton $1,666.41

5. Robert Devitt, Harrisburg $1,666.41

5. Gerald Sorenson, Canton $1,666.41

6. Harold Fischer, Vermillion $1,451.19

6. Gary Garbe, Alpena $1,451.19

6. Angie Andal, Mekling $1,451.19

7. Jeff Jones, Midland $1,273.38

7. Tom Varilek, Geddes $1,273.38

8. Lindsay Borgmann, White Lake $1,093.38

8. Paul Borgmann, White Lake $1,093.38

8. John Havranek, Wagner $1,003.78

9. Morris Jones, Midland $994.98

10. Ryan Bear, Centerville $706.36

10. Duaine Palu, Volin $706.36

10. Jeff DeJong, Volin $706.36

11. Peggy Hayden, Rapid City $446.28

11. Troy Hayden, Rapid City $446.28

12. Matthew Jones, Midland $278.40

13. Dennis Michael, Yankton $268.80

13. JoAnn Syrovatka, Utica $268.80

13. Wally Bakke, Irene $268.80

14. Jason Kriz, Sisseton $172.80

14. Drew Palu, Brookings $172.80

14. Chad Herrboldt, Tabor $172.80

15. Mary Pat Fawcett, Colome $156.60

15. Lennie Steffen, Colome $156.60

15. Bart Blum, Reliance $156.60

16. Matt Zancanella, Aurora $128.52

17. Randall Olson, Harrisburg $91.20

17. Dennis Slack, Harrisburg $91.20

17. Daryl Hammerstrom, Davis $91.20

18. Steve Bruns, Hartford $59.20

18. Larry Fossum, Hartford $59.20

18. Wes Bingham, Gary $59.20

Men’s All-Around

1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $14,340.59

2. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $7,550.87

3. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $6,799.67

4. Scott White, Oelrichs $6,090.56

5. Jade Nelson, Midland $5,744.84

6. Joe Wilson, Kyle $5,146.68

7. Brent Sutton, Onida $4,781.49

8. Jet Price, Buffalo $4,498.21

9. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $3,916.90

10. Terry Moody, Letcher $3,832.26

11. Tom Hunt, Faith $3,768.56

12. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $3,739.36

13. Jeff Jones, Midland $3,599.79

14. Dan Nelson, Creighton $3,528.87

15. John Dean, Platte $3,506.19

16. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl $3,290.66

17. Trey Young, Dupree $2,974.07

18. Travis Cowan, Highmore $2,697.34

19. Deon Dorsey, Isabel $2,580.98

20. Paul Tierney, Oral $2,434.82

Ladies All-Around

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $12,183.87

2. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $8,036.09

3. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $7,396.00

4. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $7,249.07

5. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $6,970.10

6. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $6,592.22

7. Hallie Fulton, Miller $5,787.02

8. Renee Gropper, Interior $5,230.44

9. Kaylee Nelson, Midland $4,672.29

10. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $4,615.00

11. Joey Painter, Buffalo $4,538.00

12. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $4,399.25

13. Lacy Cowan, Highmore $4,348.04

14. Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder $4,182.11

15. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner $3,857.73

16. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $3,612.11

17. Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge $3,221.58

18. ReAnn Crane, Whitewood $3,149.86

19. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $3,127.34

20. Taryn Sippel, Pierpont $2,937.60

Male Rookie

1. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $3,916.90

2. Tom Hunt, Faith $3,768.56

3. Trey Young, Dupree $2,974.07

4. Drew Cowan, Highmore $2,389.82

5. Tee Hale, White Owl $1,466.49

6. Jake Bode, Volga $1,447.04

7. Matthew Costello, Newell $1,247.33

8. Tel Schaack, Edgemont $1,148.59

9. Clint Nelson, Philip $987.24

10. Tucker Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

11. Jesse Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

12. Eli Lord, Fruitdale $585.79

13. Jhett Williams, Faith $585.79

14. Mark Kenyon, Hayti $569.22

15. Cole Stevenson, Buffalo $407.23

16. Trevor Hupp, Huron $263.68

17. Joe Bertus, Avon $168.48

18. Dillon Manderfeld, St Lawrence $101.76

19. Tyler Nelson, Lake Preston $99.36

20. Ryan Burkinshaw, Rapid City $69.93

Female Rooke

1. Kaycee Werdel, Ft. Pierre $3,933.01

2. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $3,127.34

3. Trisha Price, Faith $2,845.94

4. Taylor Shoemaker, Faith $2,077.19

5. Lindsay Borgmann, White Lake $1,093.38

6. Chelsey Kelly, Dupree $892.22

7. Jamie Britton, Buffalo $618.36

8. Amy Tierney, Oral $605.19

9. Alyssa Krogman, White River $488.88

10. Halie Sundermann, Baltic $226.98

11. Kelsey Hostutler, Midland $210.49

12. Cassie Foster, Meadow $168.48

Go back to article