2010 South Dakota High School Rodeo Extravaganza | TSLN.com

2010 South Dakota High School Rodeo Extravaganza

The 2010 2010 Dakota High School Rodeo Extravaganza was held Saturday, Oct. 23, 2010 prior to the evening performance of the South Dakota Rodeo Association Finals in Rapid City, SD. Here are the results:

Placing, name, school, score/time, amount paid

Bareback riding: 1. Sage Till, Dupree, 71, $50; 2. Chance Englebert, Edgemont, 66, $30; 3. Delane German, Sisseton, 62, $20.

Barrel racing: 1. Colby Mohr, Timber Lake, 14.72, $100; 2. Amy Deichert, Spearfish, 14.94, $75; 3. Cassie Woodward, Dupree, 14.97, $50; 4. Kaitlin Peterson, Sturgis, 15.24, $25.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, 74, $112.50; 2. Joe Bertus, Avon, 72, $67.50; 3. Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, 67, $45.

Calf roping: 1. Matt Peters, Edgemont, 10.97, $200; 2. Seth Anderson, Viborg, 11.10, $150; 3. Tate Glaus, Chamberlain, 13.08, $100; 4. Jamie Wolf, Stanley County, 13.12, $50.

Recommended Stories For You

Goat tying: 1. Tarin Hupp, Huron, 7.86, $100; 2. Shania Johnson, Home School, 8.34, $75; 3. Katie Doll, Harding County, 8.72, $50; 4. Breanna Roberts, Edgemont, 8.74, $25.

Ladies breakaway: 1. Cy Christensen, Lyman County, 3.02, $200; 2. Lissa Papousek, Philip, 4.12, $150; 3. Kayla Hemmingson, Clark, 4.43, $100; 4. Calby Pearman, Eagle Butte, 13.10, $50.

Pole bending: 1. Mazee Pauley, Wall, 21.78, $80; 2. Taylor Engessor, Spearfish, 21.84, $60; 3. Kylee Habeck, Aberdeen, 22.92, $40; 4. Schae Hanson, Burke, 23.47, $20.

Saddle bronc: 1. Lane Hall, Winner, 70, $150. No other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, Stanley County, 4.51, $190; 2. Calder Johnson, Wall, 5.58, $142.50; 3. Evan Thyberg, West Central, 6.62, $95; 4. Blake Boysey, Tri-Valley, 6.99, $47.50.

Team roping: 1. Eli Lord, Belle Fourche & Jhett Williams, Faith, 7.21, $150 each; 2. Connor McNenny, Sturgis & Preston Novak, Sturgis, 8.34, $112.50 each; 3. Drew Cowan, Highmore & Caron Musick, Stanley County, 8.70, $75 each; 4. Nathan Pederson, Platte/Geddes & Jade Nelson, Philip, 9.76, $37.50 each.

The 2010 2010 Dakota High School Rodeo Extravaganza was held Saturday, Oct. 23, 2010 prior to the evening performance of the South Dakota Rodeo Association Finals in Rapid City, SD. Here are the results:

Placing, name, school, score/time, amount paid

Bareback riding: 1. Sage Till, Dupree, 71, $50; 2. Chance Englebert, Edgemont, 66, $30; 3. Delane German, Sisseton, 62, $20.

Barrel racing: 1. Colby Mohr, Timber Lake, 14.72, $100; 2. Amy Deichert, Spearfish, 14.94, $75; 3. Cassie Woodward, Dupree, 14.97, $50; 4. Kaitlin Peterson, Sturgis, 15.24, $25.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, 74, $112.50; 2. Joe Bertus, Avon, 72, $67.50; 3. Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, 67, $45.

Calf roping: 1. Matt Peters, Edgemont, 10.97, $200; 2. Seth Anderson, Viborg, 11.10, $150; 3. Tate Glaus, Chamberlain, 13.08, $100; 4. Jamie Wolf, Stanley County, 13.12, $50.

Goat tying: 1. Tarin Hupp, Huron, 7.86, $100; 2. Shania Johnson, Home School, 8.34, $75; 3. Katie Doll, Harding County, 8.72, $50; 4. Breanna Roberts, Edgemont, 8.74, $25.

Ladies breakaway: 1. Cy Christensen, Lyman County, 3.02, $200; 2. Lissa Papousek, Philip, 4.12, $150; 3. Kayla Hemmingson, Clark, 4.43, $100; 4. Calby Pearman, Eagle Butte, 13.10, $50.

Pole bending: 1. Mazee Pauley, Wall, 21.78, $80; 2. Taylor Engessor, Spearfish, 21.84, $60; 3. Kylee Habeck, Aberdeen, 22.92, $40; 4. Schae Hanson, Burke, 23.47, $20.

Saddle bronc: 1. Lane Hall, Winner, 70, $150. No other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jace Melvin, Stanley County, 4.51, $190; 2. Calder Johnson, Wall, 5.58, $142.50; 3. Evan Thyberg, West Central, 6.62, $95; 4. Blake Boysey, Tri-Valley, 6.99, $47.50.

Team roping: 1. Eli Lord, Belle Fourche & Jhett Williams, Faith, 7.21, $150 each; 2. Connor McNenny, Sturgis & Preston Novak, Sturgis, 8.34, $112.50 each; 3. Drew Cowan, Highmore & Caron Musick, Stanley County, 8.70, $75 each; 4. Nathan Pederson, Platte/Geddes & Jade Nelson, Philip, 9.76, $37.50 each.

Go back to article