2010 South Dakota State Fair 4-H Breeding Sheep results | TSLN.com

2010 South Dakota State Fair 4-H Breeding Sheep results

BROOKINGS, SD – Officials named a wide range of champions and reserve champions during the 4-H Breeding Sheep Show at the 2010 South Dakota State Fair.

Breed Grand and Reserve champion winners included the following 4-H’ers in a wide range of competitions:

Cheviot Ewe: Champion, Ashley Moore, Aurora County; reserve, Austin Moore, Aurora County.

Cheviot Ram: Champion, James Letcher, Aurora County; reserve, Robin Letcher, Aurora County.

Corriedale Ewe: Champion, Dakota Flint, Turner County; reserve, Jamie Flint, Turner County.

Corriedale Ram: Champion and reserve, Jamie Flint, Turner County.

Recommended Stories For You

Dorset Ewe: Champion and reserve Kali Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Dorset Ram: Champion, Kurt Gutormson, Brookings County; reserve Kali Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Hampshire Ewe: Champion and reserve Aaron Held, Brookings County.

Hampshire Ram: Champion, Thomas Jaden, Turner County; Marshall Wallum, Kingsbury County.

Montadale Ewe: Champion, Brianna Erdmann, McPherson County; reserve Amber Weber, Codington County.

Oxford Ewe: Champion, Danielle Houghtaling, Beadle County.

Oxford Ram: Champion, Faith Houghtaling, Beadle County.

Polypay Ewe: Champion and reserve Cody Hanssen, Hanson County.

Rambouillet Ewe: Champion, Kena Patrick, Pennington County; reserve Kylee Patrick, Pennington County.

Rambouillet Ram: Champion, Kylee Patrick, Pennington County; reserve, Kena Patrick, Pennington County.

Southdown Ewe: Champion, Aaron Held, Brookings County; reserve, Kyla Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Southdown Ram: Champion, Chaz Bullington, Brookings County; reserve, Aaron Held, Brookings County.

Suffolk Ewe: Champion, Riggen Zelinsky, Brookings County; reserve, Jacob Thyne, Grant County.

Suffolk Ram: Champion, Rhett Zelinsky, Brookings County; reserve, Ali Rist, Turner County.

Targhee Ewe: Champion, Logan Johnson, Beadle County; Braedon Hinker, Beadle County.

Targhee Ram: Champion, Logan Johnson, Beadle County; reserve, Dustin Hinker, Beadle County.

Crossbred (Speckled Face) Ewe: Champion, Taylor Leonhardt, Brown County; reserve, Cheyenne Leonhardt, Brown County.

All Other Wool Breeds Ewe: Champion, Colin Nelson, Kingsbury County, reserve, Brianna Erdman, McPherson County.

All Other Wool Breeds Ram: Champion, Colin Nelson, Kingsbury County; reserve, Gage Weller, Haakon County.

Wether Dam/Meat Breeds Ewe: Champion, Jordan Rusche, Kingsbury County; reserve, Kaitlyn Schafer, Turner County.

White-faced Ewe: Champion, Jamie Flint, Turner County; reserve, Dakota Flint, Turner County.

BROOKINGS, SD – Officials named a wide range of champions and reserve champions during the 4-H Breeding Sheep Show at the 2010 South Dakota State Fair.

Breed Grand and Reserve champion winners included the following 4-H’ers in a wide range of competitions:

Cheviot Ewe: Champion, Ashley Moore, Aurora County; reserve, Austin Moore, Aurora County.

Cheviot Ram: Champion, James Letcher, Aurora County; reserve, Robin Letcher, Aurora County.

Corriedale Ewe: Champion, Dakota Flint, Turner County; reserve, Jamie Flint, Turner County.

Corriedale Ram: Champion and reserve, Jamie Flint, Turner County.

Dorset Ewe: Champion and reserve Kali Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Dorset Ram: Champion, Kurt Gutormson, Brookings County; reserve Kali Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Hampshire Ewe: Champion and reserve Aaron Held, Brookings County.

Hampshire Ram: Champion, Thomas Jaden, Turner County; Marshall Wallum, Kingsbury County.

Montadale Ewe: Champion, Brianna Erdmann, McPherson County; reserve Amber Weber, Codington County.

Oxford Ewe: Champion, Danielle Houghtaling, Beadle County.

Oxford Ram: Champion, Faith Houghtaling, Beadle County.

Polypay Ewe: Champion and reserve Cody Hanssen, Hanson County.

Rambouillet Ewe: Champion, Kena Patrick, Pennington County; reserve Kylee Patrick, Pennington County.

Rambouillet Ram: Champion, Kylee Patrick, Pennington County; reserve, Kena Patrick, Pennington County.

Southdown Ewe: Champion, Aaron Held, Brookings County; reserve, Kyla Wolkow, Kingsbury County.

Southdown Ram: Champion, Chaz Bullington, Brookings County; reserve, Aaron Held, Brookings County.

Suffolk Ewe: Champion, Riggen Zelinsky, Brookings County; reserve, Jacob Thyne, Grant County.

Suffolk Ram: Champion, Rhett Zelinsky, Brookings County; reserve, Ali Rist, Turner County.

Targhee Ewe: Champion, Logan Johnson, Beadle County; Braedon Hinker, Beadle County.

Targhee Ram: Champion, Logan Johnson, Beadle County; reserve, Dustin Hinker, Beadle County.

Crossbred (Speckled Face) Ewe: Champion, Taylor Leonhardt, Brown County; reserve, Cheyenne Leonhardt, Brown County.

All Other Wool Breeds Ewe: Champion, Colin Nelson, Kingsbury County, reserve, Brianna Erdman, McPherson County.

All Other Wool Breeds Ram: Champion, Colin Nelson, Kingsbury County; reserve, Gage Weller, Haakon County.

Wether Dam/Meat Breeds Ewe: Champion, Jordan Rusche, Kingsbury County; reserve, Kaitlyn Schafer, Turner County.

White-faced Ewe: Champion, Jamie Flint, Turner County; reserve, Dakota Flint, Turner County.

Go back to article