2011 NILE ProRodeo results | TSLN.com

2011 NILE ProRodeo results

BILLINGS, MT – The third and final night of NILE ProRodeo 2011 action wrapped up Saturday, Oct. 22. The winner of the Cat/Griz Shoot Out, held Oct. 20, was the University of Montana Grizzlies.

Final results are as follows:

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, UT, 88; 2. (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB; Yance Day, Fort Scott, KS; Tyler Nelson, Victor, ID; Austin Janis, Rosebud, SD; and Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, MT, 81; 7. Chance Madsen, Pine Bluffs, WY, 80; 8. JR Vezain, Cowley, WY, 79.

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB, 4.2; 2. (tie) Jaren Whitman, Belgrade, MT and Rowdy Hays, Dillon, MT, 4.3; 4. Nolan Conway, Browning, MT, 4.4; 5. Kyle Hughes, Olney Springs, CO, 4.7; 6. Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, WY, 4.9; 7. Tom Lewis, Lehi, UT, 5.1; 8. Wyatt Kinghorn, Lewisville, ID, 5.2; 9. John Gee, Stanford, MT, 5.5; 10. Mike Gollaher, Cascade, MT, 5.6.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB and Trevor Thiel, Greeley, CO, 8.9; 3. Josh Peek Pueblo, CO, 9.1; 4. (tie) Clint Aravem Blackfoot, ID and Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, MT, 9.3; 6. Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 9.7; 7. (tie) Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, NE and Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD, 9.8.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, Faith, SD, 85; 2. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, SD, 84; 3. (tie) Chet Johnson, Sheridan, WY and Jake Costello, Newell, SD, 82; 5. Will Smith, Marshall, MO, 81; 6. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, SD, 79; 7. (tie) Tyrell Smith, Great Falls, MT and Bryce Miller, Nelson, NE, 78.

Recommended Stories For You

Team roping: 1. Travis Tryan Billings, MT & Joel Bach, Millsap, TX, 5.5; 2. Cory Murray & Bryson Murray, Ramsay, MT, 5.8; 3. Jason Handy, Scobey, MT & Ross Carson, Killdeer, ND, 6.0; 4. Ross Wagner, Fromberg, MT & Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet, MT, 6.2; 5. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Bobby Harris, Gillette, WY, 6.3; 6. Miles Kobold, Sheperd, MT & Chase Gauger, Laurel, MT, 6.7; 7. Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, MT& Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, MT, 6.8; 8. Casey Good, Greybull, WY & Clark Huffy, Cody, WY, 7.1.

Barrel racing: 1. Benette Barrington, Lubbock, TX, 13.96; 2. Terikay Leibrand, Williston, ND, 14.00; 3. Sue Smith, Blackfoot, ID, 14.05; 4. (tie) Morgan Figueroa, Bandera, TX and Brenda Seely, Lander, WY, 14.15; 6. (tie) Theresa Walter, Billings, MT; Britany Fleck, Mandan, ND; and Danna Stovner, Council, ID, 14.17; 9. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, NM, 14.20; 10. Pamela Capper, Cheney, WA, 14.21; 11. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 14.24; 12. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD and Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, SD, 14.25; 14. Katie Rassmussen, Choteau, MT, 14.26; 15. Jennifer Meyer, Dickinson, ND, 14.33.

Bull riding: 1. Nevada Newman, Melstone, MT, 89; 2. Tater Hins, Huron, SD, 85; 3. Beau Brooks, Nanton, AB, 84; 4. Dakota T Lewis, Browning, MT, 82; 5. (tie) Cody Brixey, Nampa, ID and Duston Daniels, Fountain Green, UT, 81; 7. Tyler Williams, Grantsville, UT, 77; 8. Luke Gee, Stanford, MT, 76.

BILLINGS, MT – The third and final night of NILE ProRodeo 2011 action wrapped up Saturday, Oct. 22. The winner of the Cat/Griz Shoot Out, held Oct. 20, was the University of Montana Grizzlies.

Final results are as follows:

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, UT, 88; 2. (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, AB; Yance Day, Fort Scott, KS; Tyler Nelson, Victor, ID; Austin Janis, Rosebud, SD; and Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, MT, 81; 7. Chance Madsen, Pine Bluffs, WY, 80; 8. JR Vezain, Cowley, WY, 79.

Steer wrestling: 1. Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB, 4.2; 2. (tie) Jaren Whitman, Belgrade, MT and Rowdy Hays, Dillon, MT, 4.3; 4. Nolan Conway, Browning, MT, 4.4; 5. Kyle Hughes, Olney Springs, CO, 4.7; 6. Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, WY, 4.9; 7. Tom Lewis, Lehi, UT, 5.1; 8. Wyatt Kinghorn, Lewisville, ID, 5.2; 9. John Gee, Stanford, MT, 5.5; 10. Mike Gollaher, Cascade, MT, 5.6.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB and Trevor Thiel, Greeley, CO, 8.9; 3. Josh Peek Pueblo, CO, 9.1; 4. (tie) Clint Aravem Blackfoot, ID and Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, MT, 9.3; 6. Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 9.7; 7. (tie) Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, NE and Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD, 9.8.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, Faith, SD, 85; 2. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, SD, 84; 3. (tie) Chet Johnson, Sheridan, WY and Jake Costello, Newell, SD, 82; 5. Will Smith, Marshall, MO, 81; 6. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, SD, 79; 7. (tie) Tyrell Smith, Great Falls, MT and Bryce Miller, Nelson, NE, 78.

Team roping: 1. Travis Tryan Billings, MT & Joel Bach, Millsap, TX, 5.5; 2. Cory Murray & Bryson Murray, Ramsay, MT, 5.8; 3. Jason Handy, Scobey, MT & Ross Carson, Killdeer, ND, 6.0; 4. Ross Wagner, Fromberg, MT & Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet, MT, 6.2; 5. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Bobby Harris, Gillette, WY, 6.3; 6. Miles Kobold, Sheperd, MT & Chase Gauger, Laurel, MT, 6.7; 7. Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, MT& Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, MT, 6.8; 8. Casey Good, Greybull, WY & Clark Huffy, Cody, WY, 7.1.

Barrel racing: 1. Benette Barrington, Lubbock, TX, 13.96; 2. Terikay Leibrand, Williston, ND, 14.00; 3. Sue Smith, Blackfoot, ID, 14.05; 4. (tie) Morgan Figueroa, Bandera, TX and Brenda Seely, Lander, WY, 14.15; 6. (tie) Theresa Walter, Billings, MT; Britany Fleck, Mandan, ND; and Danna Stovner, Council, ID, 14.17; 9. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, NM, 14.20; 10. Pamela Capper, Cheney, WA, 14.21; 11. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 14.24; 12. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD and Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, SD, 14.25; 14. Katie Rassmussen, Choteau, MT, 14.26; 15. Jennifer Meyer, Dickinson, ND, 14.33.

Bull riding: 1. Nevada Newman, Melstone, MT, 89; 2. Tater Hins, Huron, SD, 85; 3. Beau Brooks, Nanton, AB, 84; 4. Dakota T Lewis, Browning, MT, 82; 5. (tie) Cody Brixey, Nampa, ID and Duston Daniels, Fountain Green, UT, 81; 7. Tyler Williams, Grantsville, UT, 77; 8. Luke Gee, Stanford, MT, 76.

Go back to article