2012 20X High School Rodeo showcase results | TSLN.com

2012 20X High School Rodeo showcase results

Photo by Jan Swan WoodLogan Moody, of Letcher, SD placed third overall in the pole bending event with this 21.0 second run in the 20X Showcase rodeo.

Rapid City, SD, Civic Center’s Burnett Arena was the place to see great rodeo action on Jan. 29, during the Black Hills Stock Show and Rodeo. The 20X High School Rodeo showcase was outstanding, as usual. Contestants came from all over South Dakota to compete in the same arena as the professionals do during the PRCA rodeo performances.

Excitement was at an all time high, not only where prizes and shinny belt buckles on the line, but the chance to win money for the national teams trip to the national finals in 2012 was at stake. Farm Credit Services of America (FCSA) developed a challenge that would donate up to $1,000 to the national team for scores and times that were determined before the rodeo.

Those scores and times are as follows:

• Bareback – 72 points

• Breakaway – 3.5 seconds

• Tie down roping – 11.5 seconds

Recommended Stories For You

• Goat tying – 7.4 seconds

• Saddle bronc riding – 73 points

• Steer wrestling – 5.3 seconds

• Barrel racing – 13.2 seconds

• Pole bending – 20.3 seconds

• Team roping – 9.5 seconds

• Bull riding – 78 points

There was $100 awarded in four events with Shane O’Connell scoring a 73 in bareback riding; Jake Fulton a 4.4 in steer wrestling, Lanae VanGerpen a 20.0 in pole bending and Tanner Bothwell a 79 in bull riding.

Academic scholarships were also awarded during the 20X Showcase rodeo.

Winning the $500 Wrangler scholarship was Shayna Miller, Faith, SD; $500 Western South Dakota Buckaroos scholarship was Jesse Oliver, Lemmon, SD; and the two $500 Black Hills Stock Show Foundation scholarships went to Brice Carmichael, Meadow, SD, and Tarin Hupp, Huron, SD.

After a fast paced, action packed rodeo performance, the placings in the events were:

1) Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, SD – 73 points.

2) Chance Englebert, Burdock, SD – 69

(no other qualified rides)

1) Rylae Wientjes, Onida, SD – 3.6 seconds

2) Syerra Christensen, Kennebec, SD – 12.3

3) Trait Thorne, White River, SD – 13.8

4) Rylee Jo Rutten, Colome, SD – 14.8

1) Matt Peters, Hot Springs, SD – 13.2 seconds

2) Cody Packer, Sturgis, SD – 16.3

3) Kyle Kallhoff, Watertown, SD – 25.8

1) Shania Johnston, Union Center, SD – 7.6 seconds

2) Katy Miller, Faith, SD – 8.4

3) Chesney Nagel, Springfield, SD – 8.8

4) Tawny Barry, Carter, SD – 10.0

5) Remi Wientjes, Onida, SD – 10.4

1) Kash Deal, Dupree, SD – 63 points

(no other qualified rides)

1) Jake Fulton, Valentine, NE – 4.4 seconds

2) Layne Livermont, Martin, SD – 5.6

3) Eli Lord, Rapid City, SD – 5.7

4) Jace Matz, Sturgis, SD – 7.7

5. Evan Thyberg, Hartford, SD – 8.5

1) Kyndall Latham, Flandreau, SD – 13.06 seconds

2) Keenie Word, Hermosa, SD – 13.25

3) Colbee Mohr, Timberlake, SD – 13.49

4) Kailee Webb, Isabel, SD – 13.68

5. Cassidy Musick, Virgil, SD – 13.72

1) Lanae VanGerpen, Avon, SD – 20.0 seconds

2) Kaitlyn Latham, Flandreau, SD – 20.4

3) Logan Moody, Letcher, SD – 21.0

4) Bryce Olson, Prairie City, SD – 21.9

5) Kasey Hockett, Ridgeview, SD – 22.6

1) Wyatt Schaack, Wall, SD and Jamie Wolf, Pierre, SD – 18.0 seconds

2) Cody Bernstein, Faith, SD and Jhett Williams, Faith, SD – 24.7

3) Levi Lord, Rapid City, SD and Taylor Schmidt, Sturgis, SD – 25.0

(no other qualified times)

1) Tanner Bothwell, Sturgis, SD – 79 points

2) Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, SD – 74

3) Ryan Knutson, Toronto, SD – 71

4) Joe Bertus, Avon, SD – 63

5/6) John Luke McGriff, Quinn, SD – 62

5/6) Donnie Whirlwind Horse, Kyle, SD – 62. F

Go back to article