2012 South Dakota State Fair FFA results | TSLN.com

Back to: News

2012 South Dakota State Fair FFA results

Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2012 South Dakota State Fair held Aug. 30 – Sept. 3, in Huron. A plaque and a $50 prize were awarded for the highest total score in all classes, including Chapter Exhibits, Ag Exhibits, Livestock and AgriScience.

Chapter Sweepstakes

1st – Arlington

2nd – McCook Central

Chapter Exhibits (sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese):

1st place – Beresford

2nd place – DeSmet

Top Ag Exhibits Chapter (sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese):

1st place – Arlington

Top Agriscience Exhibit (sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen):

1st place – Halley Becking Florence

Beef Show

Champion Market Steer – Adam Eichacker, McCook

Reserve Champion Market Steer – Taylor Hurd, Canton

Champion Market Heifer – Julianna Albrecht, DeSmet

Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Brittany Olson, Parker

Market Beef Showmanship – Grand: Ethan Johnson, Baltic;

Reserve: Kaitlyn Ringenberg, Groton

Champion Breeding Heifer – Halley Becking, Florence

Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Sammi Schrag, Freeman

Breeding Beef Showmanship – Grand: Halley Becking, Florence;

Reserve: Cagney Effling, Highmore

Swine Show

Champion Market Gilt – Miles Maas, Rutland

Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Maryn Howard, Groton

Market Gilt Showmanship- Grand: Adam Krause, Deuel;

Reserve: Kiera Leddy, Milbank

Champion Market Barrow – Ashley Mette, Chester

Reserve Market Barrow – Adam Krause, Deuel

Market Barrow Showmanship – Grand: John Eilertson, Rutland;

Reserve: Riley VanderWal, Milbank

Sheep Show

Champion Breeding Ewe – Dakota Flint, Viborg

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Kyle Gutormson, Brookings

Breeding Ewe Showmanship – Grand: Dakota Flint, Viborg;

Reserve: Alicia Rist, Viborg

Champion Market Lamb – Jake Krohmer, Wessington Springs

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Abigail Englin, Deubrook

Market Lamb Showmanship – Grand: Jacob Englin, Deubrook;

Reserve: Kaylee Cole, Hitchcock-Tulare

Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Rabbit – Drew Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom

Reserve Champion Rabbit – Brigita Rasmussen, Alcester-Hudson

Rabbit Showmanship – Grand: Alyssa Becker, Lennox-Sundstrom;

Reserve: Drew Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom

Dairy Show

Supreme Champion Female – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Champion Holstein Female – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Sr Champion Holstein – Logan Triebwasser, Sioux Valley

Sr Reserve Champion Holstein – Ashley Rennich, Sioux Valley

Jr Champion Holstein Heifer – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley

Jr Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer – Kayla Harringa, Deubrook

Champion All Other Breed Female – Hayley Souza, Milbank

Sr Champion All Other Breed – Hayley Souza, Milbank

Sr Reserve Champion All Other Breed – Audrey Souza, Milbank

Jr Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Madalyn Plucker, Lennox

Jr Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Audrey Souza, Milbank

Dairy Showmanship

1st Place – Kayla Harringa, Deubrook (She will also be competing in the 2012 National FFA Convention as the SD FFA Dairy Handler.)

2nd Place – Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

3rd Place – Bethany Rennich, Sioux Valley

Round Robin Showmanship

1st Place – Jacob Englin, Deubrook

2nd Place – Kayla Harringa, Deubrook

High-quality pictures of all winners can be found at the following address: http://aged.sdstate.edu/SDFFA_home_files/communications.html

-South Dakota FFA

Trending In: News