2014 NILE Cattle Show Results | TSLN.com

2014 NILE Cattle Show Results

Shorthorn Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee.

Grand Champion Female: OCC Shania SC 306

Sired by – PLCC Serious Contender GS

Outlaw Cattle Co., Powell, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Female: PLC Long Cool Woman 412 R

Recommended Stories For You

Sired by – Alta Cedar Real Steel 14Y

Zane Martin, Fishtail, Montana

Grand Champion Bull:Alta Cedar North Face 3Z

Sired by – Alta Cedar Perfect Storm 11U

Alta Cedar Shorthorns, Alix, Alberta

Reserve Champion Bull: PLC High Stakes

Sired by – Alta Cedar Real Steel

Zane Martin, Fishtail, Montana

Charolais Show

Judge: Bruce Kieswetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: CJC Ms Practical A735

Sired by – BHD Practical X29

Roberts Cattle, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Female: TC Perfect Deal 411

Sired by – TC The Real Deal S6029

TC Cattle Co., Warden, Washington

Grand Champion Bull: NS SCF All The Time 1316ET

Sired by – Keys All State 149X

Clift Livestock, Ellensburg, Washington

Reserve Champion Bull: FT Springstein

Sired by – Merit Roundup

Brian Bradshaw, Loma, Colorado

Hereford Show

Open Division Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Junior Division Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter, Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Churchill Lady 453B

Sired by – NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88x ET

Churchill Cattle Co., Manhattan, Montana

Reserve Champion Female: NJW PMH 66X 156T Luxe 202

Sired by – CMR GVP Mr Maternal 156T

Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyoming

Grand Champion Bull: NJW 135U 10Y Hometown

Sired by – 4327 596

Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyoming, co-owned by Santee Farms, Fort Myers, Florida

Reserve Champion Bull: KPH Dark Horse 26U 9B ET

Sired by – AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET

Rocking K Ranch, Salem, Oregon

Jr. Grand Champion Female: KM Miss Trend B16

Sired by – Sparks Trend 2007

Kensey Mikkelson, Bozeman, Montana

Jr. Reserve Champion Female: KPH Anastasia 88X 22 BET

Sired by – NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X E

Roslynn McGhey, Redmond, Oregon

Miniature Hereford Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee.

Grand Champion Female: DF Captains Lady Virtue

Sired by – DF Captain Jack

Jerry DuVal, Silverton, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: WW Golden Shadow

Sired by – WW Sam's Golden E

Brice White, Craig, Colorado

Grand Champion Bull: DF Cascades Noble King

Sired By – DF Sullivan

Jerry DuVal, Silverton, Oregon

Reserve Champion Bull: Livin Dream Odessa's Boone

Sired by -DF Cascades Maveric

Beatrice Jensen, Polson, Montana

Gelbvieh/Balancer Show

Gelbvieh/Balancer Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Jr Gelbvieh Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female: Ston Miss Jest 13A

Sire: JRI Star Bucks 254 Y82

Stone Gate Farms/VV Farms, Vermillion, Alberta

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Female: JLSL She's So Sassy 413B

Sire: Time Traveler 450X

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Bull: VV Zake 114Z

Sire: Fir River Ranaldo 38U

Stone Gate Farm/ VV Farms, Vermillion, Alberta

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Bull: JLSL Jesse James 320A

Time Traveler 450X

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Jr Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female: VTRN Flaming Summer 1A

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Veronica Turner, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Female: GDX 313A

Sire: Big Dog 101X

Taylor Vavra, Nisland, South Dakota

Balancer

Grand Champion Balancer Female: TMKG Seein' Starz 210B

Sire: 44Wildfire 9361

Ty & Brooke Kliewer, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Reserve Champion Balancer Female: VTRN Flaming Summer 1A

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Veronica Turner, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Grand Champion Balancer Bull: JLSL Sugar Daddy 492B

Sire: JLSL Zoom 202Z

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Reserve Champion Balancer Bull: TMKG Dark Vader 203B

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Ty & Brooke Kliewer, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Longhorn Show

Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Black Pearl 82

Sire: Owens Respect

Shannon Kearney, Evans, Washington

Reserve Champion Female: The Basin Beauty

Sire: Sunhaven Sittin Sage

Toby Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Grand Champion Bull: Private Malone

Sire: Cowboy Cassanova

Toby Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Bull: K-T Incredible Hulk

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Shannon Kearney, Big Horn, Montana

Jr Texas Longhorn

Grand Champion Female: The Basin Beauty

Sire: Sunhaven Sittin Sage

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Female: K-T Vanilla Ice

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Chance Kearney, Evans, Washington

Grand Champion Bull: Dust Devil

Sire: Sanddollar Precisionist

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Bull:

K-T Cool Hand Luke

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Chance Kearney, Evans, Washington

Grand Champion Steer: Apache

Sire: Owen's Respect

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Angus Show

Angus Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Jr Angus Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter, Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Sweet T Queen 306

Sire – EXAR Post Time 5091

Taylor Olson, Scio, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: EXAR Saras Dream 3775

Sire – Dameron First Class

Corrie Falleur, Gearhart, Oregon

Grand Champion Bull: BCC Windy 66A

Sire – Apex Windy 078

Olivia Barragree, Absarokee, Montana

Reserve Champion Bull: BCC Upward 4A

Sire – BCC JAF Upward15X

Barragree Cattle Co., Absarokee, Montana

Jr Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female: JLF Queen Lexus 3282

Sire – Connealy Final Product

Jenna Lee Wagner, Billings, Montana

Jr Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Female: OCC Enchantress 443

Sire – OCC Ultimate Answer 118

Kane Olson, St. Ignatius, Montana

Jr Grand Champion Owned Female: EXAR Forever Lady 7383

Sire – Dameron First Impression

Ty Shockley, Wheatland, Wyoming

Jr Reserve Champion Owned Female: Sweet T Queen 306

Sire – EXAR Post Time 5091B

Taylor Olson, Scio, Oregon

Jr Grand Champion Bred & Owned Bull: Stream Side Swagger 46A

Sire – SSCO Dateline Twenty Ten X0

Trista Bates, Manhattan, Montana

Jr Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Bull: OCC Ultimatum

Sire – OCC Ultimate Answer 118

Kane Olson, St. Ignatius, Montana

2014 NILE Galloway Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Female: CK Abba 22A

Sire: Westview Waterloo Heidi

Shawn Schumacher, Fort Benton, Montana

Reserve Champion Female:

BRass Ring Anna Kate 8A

Sire: Late Jake 20 W

Brass Ring Galloways, Terry, Montana

Grand Champion Composite Female: Berry's Heifer BR86

Sire: Berry's Yosemite 65Y

Eli Berry, More, Minnesota

Reserve Champion Composite Female: CK Annie 49A

Sire: Westview Waterloo Heidi

Shawn Schumacher, Fort Benton, Montana

Grand Champion Bull: HB Bruna 1474

Sire: Glenfiddich Pericles

Blegen Galloways, Kindred, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Bull: HB Bravo 4714

Sire: HB Moto Moto 4714

Blegen Galloways, Kindred, North Dakota

All Other Breeds Show

Open Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Junior Show Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Female: HABR Miss Alabama A337

Sired by – Yardley High Regard W242

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Female: Birdie

Sired by – Tiger Woods

Chance Eaton, Nye, Montana

Grand Champion Bull: Exterminator 323

Sired by – Stud Monkey

Lucky U Cattle, Missoula, Montana

Reserve Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C United 956Y

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Jr. Grand Champion Female: RCS Prairie Fire 3030

Sired by – Monopoly

Wade Leachman, Toston, Montana

Jr. Reserve Champion Female: TSR Miss Cela

Sired by – Unstoppable

Bentley & Jonna McCullough, Fort Benton, Montana

Jr. Grand Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C United 956Y

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Jr. Reserve Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C Chamberlain 534Z

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Red Angus Show

Red Angus Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Jr Red Angus Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: SLGN Venus 2207

Sire: Red Lazy MC Cowboy Cut 26U

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: Ravishing Rachel 2127

Sire: Haycow Cher Pine 711

Hanna Gnech, Macdoel, California

Grand Champion Bull: Majestic Lion Heart A25

Sire: Majestic Lightning 717

Majestic Meadows, West Friendship, Maryland

Reserve Champion Bull: GCC Navigator 1233

Sire: NBAR Negotiator

Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, Iowa

Jr Grand Champion Female: SLGN Venus 2207

Sire: Red Lazy MC Cowboy Cut 26U

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Female: HSCC Miss 2014 1B

Sire: Lorenzen What's Good 1733

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Grand Champion Bull: HSCC Cowboy Logic 7B

Sire: HSCC Dina Moe 4Z

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Bull: HMG Gnech's Big Red

Sire: AKO Sakic 1011

Hanna Gnech, Macdoel, California

Club Calf Show

Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Club Calf Steer: Roberts Cattle & Heffner, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Club Calf Steer: Braden West, Sheridan, Wyoming

Grand Champion Club Calf Heifer: Roberts Cattle, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Club Calf Heifer: Reese Wilkins, Torrington, Wyoming

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Steers: Krazy Kreft Club Calves, Streeter, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Steers: Northwest College, Custer, South Dakota

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Heifers: Northwest College, Custer, South Dakota

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Heifers: KMR Club Calves, Lewistown, Montana

Grand Champion Futurity: Alison Ferris, Belle Fourche, South Dakota

Purchased From: Reindle Livestock LLC, Custer, South Dakota

Reserve Champion Futurity: Megan McGinley, Bozeman, Montana

Purchased from: Sister Act Cattle Company, Belgrade, Montana

Go back to article