Area youth do well at National Little Britches Rodeo Finals | TSLN.com

Area youth do well at National Little Britches Rodeo Finals

Photo courtesy www.CowboyImages.netShane O'Connell from Rapid City, SD, during the Junior Boys Bareback Riding competition at the National Little Britches Rodeo Finals, July 25-31, in Pueblo, CO

The 2010 National Little Britches Rodeo Finals was held in Pueblo, CO, July 25-31.

Rickie Engesser from Spearfish, SD was named World Champion Jr. Girls Barrel Racing; World Champion Jr. Girls Pole Bending & Reserve World Champion Jr. Girls All-Around.

Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, SD was named World Champion Jr. Boys Bareback Riding and placed third in the Jr. Boys Bull Riding.

Other hightlights:

Senior Boys – World Results:

Steer Wrestling: 2. David Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Recommended Stories For You

Saddle Bronc: 2. Dillion Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD; 3. Travis Scroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Bareback: 3. Chance Englebert, Burdock, SD.

Bull Riding: 2. John Luke McGriff, Quinn, SD.

Tie-Down Roping: 3. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD.

Senior Girls – World Results:

Breakaway Roping: 3. Danni Jo Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Barrel Racing: 3. Kristi Steffes, Sturgis, SD. Senior Girls:

Rookie of the Year: Kaitlyn Latham, Flandreau, SD.

Junior Boys – World Results:

Bareback: World Champion, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, SD.

Goat Tying: Reserve Champion, Riley Wakefield, O’Neil, NE.

Junior Girls – World Results:

Barrel Racing: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Pole Bending: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Breakaway Roping: 3. Casey Reimler, Rozet, WY.

Goat Tying: 2. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, NE.

2010 Final’s Rodeo average winners:

Senior Boys: Finals All-Around Champion, Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Junior Girls: Finals All-Around Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

The 2010 National Little Britches Rodeo Finals was held in Pueblo, CO, July 25-31.

Rickie Engesser from Spearfish, SD was named World Champion Jr. Girls Barrel Racing; World Champion Jr. Girls Pole Bending & Reserve World Champion Jr. Girls All-Around.

Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, SD was named World Champion Jr. Boys Bareback Riding and placed third in the Jr. Boys Bull Riding.

Other hightlights:

Senior Boys – World Results:

Steer Wrestling: 2. David Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Saddle Bronc: 2. Dillion Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD; 3. Travis Scroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Bareback: 3. Chance Englebert, Burdock, SD.

Bull Riding: 2. John Luke McGriff, Quinn, SD.

Tie-Down Roping: 3. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD.

Senior Girls – World Results:

Breakaway Roping: 3. Danni Jo Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Barrel Racing: 3. Kristi Steffes, Sturgis, SD. Senior Girls:

Rookie of the Year: Kaitlyn Latham, Flandreau, SD.

Junior Boys – World Results:

Bareback: World Champion, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, SD.

Goat Tying: Reserve Champion, Riley Wakefield, O’Neil, NE.

Junior Girls – World Results:

Barrel Racing: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Pole Bending: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Breakaway Roping: 3. Casey Reimler, Rozet, WY.

Goat Tying: 2. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, NE.

2010 Final’s Rodeo average winners:

Senior Boys: Finals All-Around Champion, Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Junior Girls: Finals All-Around Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

The 2010 National Little Britches Rodeo Finals was held in Pueblo, CO, July 25-31.

Rickie Engesser from Spearfish, SD was named World Champion Jr. Girls Barrel Racing; World Champion Jr. Girls Pole Bending & Reserve World Champion Jr. Girls All-Around.

Shane O’Connell of Rapid City, SD was named World Champion Jr. Boys Bareback Riding and placed third in the Jr. Boys Bull Riding.

Other hightlights:

Senior Boys – World Results:

Steer Wrestling: 2. David Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Saddle Bronc: 2. Dillion Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD; 3. Travis Scroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Bareback: 3. Chance Englebert, Burdock, SD.

Bull Riding: 2. John Luke McGriff, Quinn, SD.

Tie-Down Roping: 3. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD.

Senior Girls – World Results:

Breakaway Roping: 3. Danni Jo Hinnman, Hay Springs, NE.

Barrel Racing: 3. Kristi Steffes, Sturgis, SD. Senior Girls:

Rookie of the Year: Kaitlyn Latham, Flandreau, SD.

Junior Boys – World Results:

Bareback: World Champion, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, SD.

Goat Tying: Reserve Champion, Riley Wakefield, O’Neil, NE.

Junior Girls – World Results:

Barrel Racing: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Pole Bending: World Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Breakaway Roping: 3. Casey Reimler, Rozet, WY.

Goat Tying: 2. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, NE.

2010 Final’s Rodeo average winners:

Senior Boys: Finals All-Around Champion, Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD.

Junior Girls: Finals All-Around Champion, Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, SD.

Go back to article