Belle Jackpot Association: June 15 results | TSLN.com

Belle Jackpot Association: June 15 results

TSLN staff reports

Results from the Belle Jackpot Association (BJA) event held June 15 at the Belle Fourche Roundup Grounds in Belle Fourche, SD.

Name, horse, time, earnings

5D barrels:

1D: 1. Janessa Goebel, Sadies Uno Sunshine, 17.603, $158.4; 2. Joeni Lueders, Randy, 17.871, $118.80; 3. Ricki Engesser, Rowdy, 17.975, $79.20; and 4. Cami Bauer, Gunner, 18.023, $39.60.

2D: 1. Dee Haugen, Smores, 18.105, $132; 2. Kaitlin Peterson, Rocket, 18.106, $99; 3. Brittany Eymer, Shiner, 18.114, $66; and 4. Bunny Bothwell, Missy, 18.209, $33.

3D: 1. Karlee Peterson, Queen, 18.604, $105.60; 2. Bailee Mutchler, Ice Cube, 18.622, $9.20; 3. Samantha Fuller, Happy, 18.644, $52.80; and 4. Shannon Sabres, Iva Missin Cash, 18.664, $26.40.

Recommended Stories For You

4D: 1. Tylee Evans, Lucky, 19.170, $99; 2. Cheryl Cowan, Missy, 19.226, $59.40; and 3. Kay Kornemann, Ginger, 19.236, $39.60.

5D: 1. Linda Hunter, Gunner, 20.369, $66; 2. Rone Lamphere, Ringo, 20.441, $39.60; and 6. Shannon Sabres, Strip for Cash, 20.450, $26.40.

Youth Barrels

0-7: 1. Sidney Peterson, Porky, 20.533; 2. Brylee Grubb, Buddy, 21.745; 3. Charlie Henwood, Painter, 23.517; and 4. Sherry Nygaurd, Buck, 24.896.

8-10: 1. Sidney Fuerst, Betty, 18.405; 2. Sierra Ward, Melvin, 18.688; 3. Kayden Steele, 19.195; and 4. Shania Larive, Reno, 19.601.

11-14: 1. Ricki Engesser, Sunny, 18.080; 2. Brittany Eymer, Shiner, 18.114; 3. Matee Pauley, Chubby, 18.355; and 4. Emilee Pauley, Cruizer, 18.410.

15-18: 1. Kaitlin Peterson, Rocket, 17.805; 2. Kristi Steffes, Captain, 18.035; 3. Amy Deichert, J-Lo, 18.414; and 4. Alex Bush, Buzz, 18.192.

Youth Poles

0-7: 1. Sidney Peterson, Porky, 24.914; 2. Brylee Grubb, Buddy, 25.934; 3. Jake Fuerst, Midas, 28.921; and 4. Charlie Henwood, Painter, 32.582.

8-10: 1. Sidney Fuerst, Betty, 22.869; 2. Taylor Hanson, Jack, 24.444; 3. Molly Ryan, Willow, 27.689; and 4. Shawn Kolb, Garnet, 30.681.

11-14: 1. Ricki Engesser, Sunny, 20.794; 2. Bailee Mutchler, Ice Cube, 21.472; 3. Joeni Lueders, Randy, 22.123; and 4. Jayci Lamphere, Suzy, 23.536.

15-18: 1. Kristi Steffes, Doc, 21.013; 2. Amy Deichert, J-Lo, 21.222; 3. Alex Bush, Buzz, 21.291; and 4. Kelsie Collins, Doc, 21.967.

4D Poles

1D: 1. Ricki Engesser, Sunny, 20.794, $50.40; 2. Kristi Steffes, Doc, 21.013, $33.60; and 3. Joeni Lueders, Randy, 22.025.

2D: 1. Tanya Larive, Buck, 22.864, $43.20; and 2. Kaitlin Peterson, Rocket, 22.545, $28.80.

3D: 1. Cassidy Mutchler, Flicka, 22.901, $48.

4D: 1. Lorita Crofford, Rollie, 23.306, $36.

Goat Tying

0-7 Untying: 1. Jake Fuerst, 2.35; 2. Charlie Henwood, 2.75; 3. Sidney Peterson, 2.82; and 4. TJ Henwood, 2.91.

8-10: 1. Taylor Hanson, 6.28; 2. Sierra Ward, 7.69; 3. Sidney Fuerst, 9.04; 4. Molly Ryan, 9.81.

11-14: 1. Karlee Peterson, 8.54; 2. Brittany Eymer, 8.82; 3. Emilee Pauley, 9.87; and 4. Jessie Ryan, 10.22.

15-Open: 1. Kelsie Richter, 8.09; 2. Kaitlin Peterson, 8.94; 3. Amy Deichert, 9.56; and 4. Fehrin Ward, 10.50.

Calf Roping: 1. Colter Sellers, 9.53, $60; and 2. Colter Sellers, 10.25, $40.

0-15 Breakaway: 1. Brittany Eymer, 2.62, $36; 2. Alex Bush, 2.69, $24; 3. Karlee Peterson, 6.25; and 4. Matee Pauley, 11.13.

Open Breakaway: 1. Kaitlin Peterson, 2.32, $55; 2. Amy Deichert, 2.53, $33; and 3. Shannon Sabre, 2.75, $22.

Youth Team Roping: 1. Rickie Engesser & Jace Engesser, 8.03, $27.30; 2. Garrett Dockler & Bodie Mattson, 13.00, $18.20; and 3. Rickie Engesser & Michael Deichert, 26.72.

Open Team Roping (average on 2 head): 1. Larry Gabriel & Michael Deichert, 14.96, $133.80; 2. Mark Theil & Tel Schack, 15.99, $100.35; 3. Brandon Kudlock & Scott Dockler, 18.65, $66.90; and 4. Jade Crago & Bodie Mattson, 19.24, $33.45.

Go back to article