Bennett County Fair rodeo results | TSLN.com

Bennett County Fair rodeo results

The Bennett County Fair rodeo was held Aug. 14-15 in Martin, SD. Here are the results.:

Bareback riding: 1. Dustin Luper, Hermosa, SD, 81, $268.80; 2. Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, 78, $201.60; 3. (tie) John Reece, Harrison, NE and Whitten Hoover, Ainsworth, NE, 74, $100.80.

Barrel racing: 1. Taylor Engessor, Spearfish, SD, 15.93, $682.08; 2. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 16.19, $564.48; 3. Shannon Porch, Wanblee, SD, 16.21, $446.88; 4. Lorie Wendell, Hildreth, NE, 16.22, $329.28; 5. D’Ann Gehlsen, Mission, SD, 16.23, $211.68; 6. (tie) Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, and Amy Tierney, Oral, SD, 16.29, $58.80 each.

Bull riding: 1. Joey Koupal, Dante, SD, 77, $307.20; 2. Whitten Hoover, Ainsworth, NE, 66, $230.40.

Calf roping: 1. Troy Pruitt, Gering, ND, 10.0, $807.36; 2. Clete Scheer, Elsmere, NE, 10.2, $668.16; 3. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD, 11.5, $528.96; 4. Jase Clarke, Wessington, SD, 12.0, $389.96; 5. Jay Hollenbeck, Valentine, NE, 12.8, $250.56; 6. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 13.1, $139.20.

Goat tying: 1. Tabatha Sigman, Spearfish, SD, 8.4, $375.84; 2. Shelby Winchell, Scottsbluff, NE, 8.5, $311.04; 3. Cinnamon Johnston, Union Center, SD, 8.6, $246.24; 4. Shania Johnston, Union Center, SD, 8.7, $181.44; 5. (tie) Renee Gropper, Interior, SD and Hannah King, Johnston, NE, 9.0, $90.72.

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies breakaway: 1. Laura Hunter, Ridgeview, SD, 2.5, $684.48; 2. Kaycee Werdel, Chadron, NE, 2.6, $595.20; 3. Jamie Elwood, North Platte, NE and Shannon Fagerhaug, Plankinton, SD, 2.8, $461.28 each; 5. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 2.9, $327.36; 6. (tie) Ashley Nokes, Juniata, NE; Tracy Paulson, Belgrade, NE; Dori Hollenbeck, Winner, SD, 3.2, $148.80 each.

Mixed team roping: 1. Jana & Paul Greimsman, Piedmont, SD, 7.5, $473.28; 2. Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 7.6, $391.68; 3. Ginalee Tierney, Broken Bow, ND & Levi Tyan, Hayes Center, NE, 7.7, $310.08; 4. (tie) Hanna Brown, Faith, SD & Rory Brown, Edgemont, SD; Amy & Paul Tierney, Oral, SD, 8.5, $187.68; 6. Laura & JJ Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 9.0, $81.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD, 84, $384.00; 2. Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, SD, 76, $288.00; 3. Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, 73, $192.00; 4. Shadow Jensen, Martin, SD, 68, $96.00.

Senior men’s breakaway: 1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD, 3.4, $403.68; 2. Dave Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 3.7, $334.08; 3. Gary Zilverberg, Holabird, SD, 3.8, $264.48; 4. Bryce Sigman, Spearfish, SD, 4.0, $194.88; 5. Terry Moody, Letcher, SD, 4.2, $125.28; 6. (tie) Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD, and John Hoven, McLaughlin, SD, 4.4, $34.80 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Joe Geisinger, White River, SD, 4.9, $668.16; 2. Michael Weidman, Herrick, SD, 5.3, $552.96; 3. (tie) Garret Nokes, McCook, NE; Tyson Cox, Purdum, NE; and Kody Woodward, Dupree, SD, 5.5, $322.56 each; 6. Tee Burress, Piedmont, SD, 5.6, $115.20.

Team roping:

1. (tie) Justin Nokes, Juniata, NE & Levi Tyan, Hayes Center, NE; Jeff Johnston, Seneca, NE & Quince Opela, Stapleton, NE, 6.0, $750.48 each; 3. JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY, 6.1, $538.08; 4. (tie) Jerry Buckles, Burwell, NE & Mark Swanson, Arthur, NE; Wade Nelson, Faith, SD & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 6.2, $325.68 each; 6. Ken Kohl, Surprise, NE & Todd Hollenbeck, Long Pine, NE, 6.7, $141.60.

Go back to article