Best of the best | TSLN.com

Best of the best

Courtesy photo NHSRA/David Jennings PhotographyDalton Richards of Hawkinsville, GA captured the 2010 National High School Rodeo Association Tie-Down Roping championship, which also played a large part in his ability to win the All-Around Cowboy title as well.

Top High School rodeo athletes from across the U.S., Canada and Australia competed at the 2010 National High School Rodeo Association Finals in Gillette, WY, July 18-24. Here’s a run-down of the top-10 in each event:

Barrel Racing (average): 1. Rachel Primm, Washoe Valley, NV, 51.952; 2. NaLynn Cline, Bernalillo, NM, 52.269; 3. Alyshia Moe, Bemidji, MN, 52.601; 4. Kyra Stierwalt, Leedey, OK, 52.679; 5. Dakota Freeman, Klamath Falls, OR, 52.769; 6. Timmi Ward, Riverside, UT, 52.849; 7. Allie Black, Ozona, TX, 52.86; 8. Cierra Kunesh, Helena, MT, 52.868; 9. McKale Hadley, Plain City, UT, 52.883; 10. Carol Lee Holt, Enterprise, UT, 53.007.

Breakaway Roping (average): 1. Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, NM, 8.525; 2. Shaylee Thacker, Bluffdale, UT, 10.3; 3. Heather Sherrill, Cleveland, NC, 10.352; 4. Kacey Struxness, Appleton, MN, 10.477; 5. Cassie Harper, Sparks, GA, 10.571; 6. Shelby Scott, Hiko, NV, 10.743; 7. Brittany Adams, Dunn, NC, 10.969; 8. Morgan Howard, Fallon, NV, 12.43; 9. TiAda Gray, Lovington, NM, 17.306; 10. Shaylee Hance, Circle, MT, 18.836.

Goat Tying (average): 1. Hayden Segelke, Snyder, CO, 26.256; 2. Jamie Jo Hadley, Hooper, UT, 26.6; 3. Sarah Wright, Langley, British Columbia, Canada, 26.913; 4. Meg Mulvena, Rockglen, Saskatchewan, Canada, 27.404; 5. Casey Loper, Powell Butte, OR, 28.052; 6. Chelsea Carroll, Opelousas, LA, 28.445; 7. Shelby Scott, Hiko, NV, 28.741; 8. Saige Miller, Pleasant Hill, MO, 28.906; 9. Shaylee Hance, Circle, MT, 28.941; 10. Charity Howk, Bloomfield, IA, 29.122.

Bull Riding (average): 1. Joe Frost, Randlett, UT, 237; 2. Casey White, Weiser, ID, 222; 3. JW Spears, Redding, CA, 218; 4. Tim Bingham, Honeyville, UT, 217; 5. Zachary Miles, Gonzales, TX, 215; 6. Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, Canada, 162; 7. Trey Kerner, Sutherland, NE, 159; 8. Lon Danley, Tularosa, NM, 145; 9. Chase Outlaw, Tilly, AR, 144; 10. Ty Smith, Waroona, Australia, 137.

Steer Wrestling (average): 1. Stephen Culling, Fort St. John, British Columbia, Canada, 14.26; 2. Ty Willick, Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada, 14.366; 3. Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, SD, 14.634; 4. Riley Duvall, Checotah, OK, 15.226; 5. Benjamin Cox, Hot Springs, AR, 15.933; 6. Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, LA, 16.374; 7. Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 16.911; 8. Levi Rudd, Chelsea, OK, 17.288; 9. Jesse Lawes, Provost, Alberta, Canada, 17.736; 10. Cohord Mason, Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada, 17.76.

Recommended Stories For You

Pole Bending (average): 1. Meagan Ghormley, Bedias, TX, 60.324; 2. Dakota Freeman, Klamath Falls, OR, 60.691; 3. Hali Scott, Rye, CO, 61.131; 4. Macy Fuller, Clarkston, WA, 61.196; 5. Amy Winn, Chapman Ranch, TX, 61.428; 6. Hannah Springer, Lavaca, AR, 61.865; 7. Kalie Turley, Modoc, KS, 62.356; 8. Emily Miller, Ingalls, KS, 65.544; 9. Caitlin Woodruff, Monterey, LA, 66.341; 10. Stacey Bailey, Cherokee, OK, 66.668.

Tie-Down Roping (average): 1. Dalton Richards, Hawkinsville, GA, 27.575; 2. Cody Huber, Albia, IA, 29.553; 3. Kyle Beecher, Soldier, KS, 29.713; 4. Trey Young, Dupree, SD, 30.447; 5. Cole Fulton, Miller, SD, 30.769; 6. Kyle Dickens, Loveland, CO, 31.278; 7. Chant DeForest, Wheatland, CA, 31.383; 8. Luke Madsen, Marshalltown, IA, 32.848; 9. Heath Thomas, Hemphill, TX, 32.969; 10. Glen Scott III, Monett, MO, 34.401.

Team Roping (average): 1. Dustin Hodge, Berryville, AR, Tyler Worley, Berryville, AR, 24.151; 2. Kolby Miller, Alba, TX, Caleb Sebo, Spiro, OK, 25.131; 3. Clay Mitchell, Bolivar, TN, Lane Mitchell, Bolivar, TN, 30.164; 4. Reno Gonzales, Magnolia, TX, Cody Kohleffel, East Bernard, TX, 32.788; 5. Jake Smith, Broken Bow, OK, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, OK, 33.585; 6. McKennan Buckner, Redmond, OR, Dayton Stafford, Prineville, OR, 34.243; 7. Macy Fuller, Clarkston, WA, Evan Olinger, Pasco, WA, 35.439; 8. Jordan Warrack, Aqua Dulce, CA., Clayton VanAken, Descanso, CA, 35.654; 9. Derek Powers, Arthur, NE, Matt Simpson, Arthur, NE, 35.898; 10. Cade Passig, Capitan, NM, Cody Runyan, Silver City, NM, 36.693.

Bareback Riding (average): 1. Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, CA, 245; 2. Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 227; 3. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, OR, 225; 4. Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, 221; 4. Bill Tutor, Huntsville, TX, 221; 6. JR Vezain, Cowley, WY, 218; 7. Taylor Price, Huntsville, TX, 210; 7. Mason LaViolette, Rayne, LA, 210; 9. (tie) Hunter Carter, Babson Park, FL; Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, NV; and Wyatt Bloom, Bend, OR, 207.

Saddle Bronc (average): 1. Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, NV, 219; 2. Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 217; 3. Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, UT, 209; 4. Cole Neely, Duchess, Alberta, Canada, 205; 5. Michael Houston, Belton, TX, 199; 6. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 190; 7. Garet Aldridge, Carthage, MO, 189; 8. Ian Fugere, Belfield, ND, 181; 9. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 180; 10. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls, MN, 177.

Boys Cutting (average): 1. Dalton Davis, Holcomb, KS, 669; 2. Kyle Farris, Midway, TX, 653; 3. (tie) Brock Baxter, Grand Island, NE and Bailey Thurston, El Reno, OK, 647; 5. Troy Lee Keaton, Sealy, TX, 641; 6. (tie) Keith Teal, Naples, TX; Tanner Denton, Sterling, UT; and Will Hulden, Union, OR, 640; 9. (tie) Roger Brandt, Amarillo, TX; Casey Barton, Spring Creek, NV; and Chance Cunningham, Rose, OK, 639.

Girls Cutting (average): 1. Whitney Hall, Comanche, OK, 670; 2. (tie) Paige Hadlock, Plain City, UT and Cheyanne Carpenter, Clements, CA, 647; 4. Hailey Cox, Purcell, OK, 645; 5. Kimberlyn Fehringer, American Falls, ID, 644; 6. Chyanne Thacker, West Bountiful, UT, 643; 7. Lexie Canik, Creole, LA, 640; 8. Kellie Wiersma, Outlook, WA, 638; 9. DeeAnna Pasquale, Winnemucca, NV, 636; 10. Kimberly Sanchagrin, Florence, MS, 635.

All-Around Cowboy: 1. Dalton Richards, Hawkinsville, GA, 1000; 2. Dalton Davis, Holcomb, KS, 805; 3. JR Vezain, Cowley, WY, 552.5; 4. (tie) Chant DeForest, Wheatland, CA, and Mason LaViolette, Rayne, LA, 540; 6. Jake Smith, Broken Bow, OK, 530; 7. JW Spears, Redding, CA, 515; 8. Clayton VanAken, Descanso, CA, 440; 9. Payson Munns, Rexburg, ID, 390; 10. Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, NV, 370.

All-Around Cowgirl: 1. Dakota Freeman, Klamath Falls, OR, 1080; 2. Macy Fuller, Clarkston, WA, 890; 3. Emily Miller, Ingalls, KS, 845; 4. NaLynn Cline, Bernalillo, NM, 740; 5. Shelby Scott, Hiko, NV, 705; 6. Shaylee Hance, Circle, MT, 670; 7. (tie) Alyshia Moe, Bemidji, MN and Shaylee Thacker, Bluffdale, UT, 630; 9. Chelsea Carroll, Opelousas, LA, 620; 10. Kaci Smith, Purvis, MS, 540.

All-Around Rookie Cowboy: 1. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, ID, 255; 2. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, OK, 510; 3. Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, Canada, 495; 4. Zach Thrift, Waycross, GA, 290; 5. Ty Smith, Waroona, Australia, 185; 6. T.J. McCauley, Reno, NV, 170; 7. Wyatt McLaughlin, Amelia, VA, 100; 8. Clay Brownlee, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada, 60; 9. Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, Canada, 50; 10. Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 590.

All-Around Rookie Cowgirl: 1. NaLynn Cline, Bernalillo, NM, 740; 2. (tie) Alyshia Moe, Bemidji, MN and Shaylee Thacker, Bluffdale, UT, 630; 4. Taylor Engesser, Spearfish, SD, 400; 5. Randi Buchanan, Sparks, NV, 355; 6. Tara Wilkinson, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 260; 7. Martha Angelone, Cross Junction, VA, 130; 8. (tie) Hannah Springer, Lavaca, AR and Meg Mulvena, Rockglen, Saskatchewan, Canada, 450; 10. Carol Lee Holt, Enterprise, UT, 260.

editor’s note: for a complete listing of results, visit http://www.nhsra.com/index.php/2010-nhsfr-results.

Go back to article