Black Hills Stock Show and Rodeo leader board | TSLN.com

Black Hills Stock Show and Rodeo leader board

Results from the 2011 Black Hills Stock Show Rodeo performances, Jan. 27-29, 2011.

Tie-down roping (1st go): 1. Jeremiah Peek, Pueblo, CO, 8.0 seconds; 2. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, ID, 8.1; 3. Seth Hopper, Stanfield, OR, 8.4; 4. Boe Brown, Harrold, SD, 8.5; 5. (tie) Trevor Thiel, Greeley, CO and Justin Macha, Needsville, TX, 8.7; 7. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, OK; Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, TX and J.D. Kibbe, Portales, NM, 8.8.

Tie-down roping (2nd go): 1. George Rowland, Paradise, TX, 7.9; 2. Adam Gray, Seymour, TX, 8.0; 3. (tie) Shank Edwards, Tatum, NM and Hunter Herrin, Apache, OK, 8.1; 5. Josh Peek, Pueblo, CO, 8.3; 6. Timber Moore, Aubrey, TX, 8.5; 7. Shane Slack, Idabel, OK, 8.6; 8. (tie) Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, TX; Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, GA; and Clint Kindred, Oral, SD, 8.7.

Tie-down (average): 1. Hunter Herrin, Apache, TX, 17.3 on 2; 2. Timber Moore, Aubrey, TX, 17.4 on 2; 3. Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, TX, 17.5 on 2; 4. Boe Brown, Harrold, SD, 17.6 on 2; 5. J.D. Kibbe, Portales, NM, 18.2 on 2; 6. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, GA, 18.4 on 2; 7. Jeremiah Peek, Pueblo, CO, 18.7 on 2; 8. Justin Truman, Huntington, UT, 19.7 on 2; 9. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 20.2 on 2; 10. Stran Smith, Childress, TX, 21.1 on 2.

Steer wrestling (1st go): 1. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, OR, 3.8 seconds; 2. (tie) Ethan Thouvenell, Napa, CA; Kody Woodward, Dupree, SD; and Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, GA, 3.9; 5. Blake Knowles, Heppner, OR, 4.0.

Steer wrestling (2nd go): 1. Nick Guy, Sparta, WI, 4.0; 2. (tie) Alex Robertson, Bend, OR and Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 4.1; 4. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, NE, 4.2.

Recommended Stories For You

Steer wrestling (average): 1. (tie) Dean Gorsuch, Gering, NE and Zack Cobb, Pampa, TX, 8.5 on 2; 3. Ethan Thouvenell, Napa, CA, 8.6 on 2; Joe Gesinger, White River, SD, 9.1 on 2.

Team roping (1st go): Justin Yost, Hico, TX and Kyle Crick, Lipan, TX, 4.9 seconds; 2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, TX and Patrick Smith, Midland, TX, 5.4; 3. Jake Kropik, Midway, TX and Michael Fortenberry, Groveton, TX, 5.9; 4. Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City, SD and Paul Tierney, Oral, SD, 7.8.

Team roping (2nd go): 1. Nick Sartain, Yukon, OK and Kollin VonAhn, Durant, OK, 4.6; 2. Seth Hall, Albuquerque, NM and Kory Bramwell, Chromo, CO, 5.6; 3. Jake Kropik, Midway, TX and Michael Fortenberry, Groveton, TX. 5.7; 4. Wyatt Althoff, Anthony, NM and Byron Wilkerson, Deming, NM, 9.5.

Team roping (average): 1. Jake Kropik, Midway, TX and Michael Fortenberry, Groveton, TX, 11.6 on 2; 2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, TX and Patrick Smith, Midland, TX, 15.2 on 2; 3. NickSartain, Yukon, OK and Kollin VonAhn, Durant, OK, 20.3 on 2; 4. Seth Hall, Albuauerque, NM and Kory Bramwell, Chromo, CO, 20.9 on 2.

Barrel racing (1st go): 1. Jill Moody, Letcher, SD, 12.88; 2. Britany Fleck, Mandan, ND, 12.99; 3. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 13.07; 4. June Holeman, Arcadia, NE, 13.30; 5. Theresa Walter, Billings, MT, 13.33; 6. Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, SD, 13.35; 7. Robin Montague, Bandera, TX, 13.46; 8. Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, OK, 13.48.

Barrel racing (2nd go): 1. Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, OK, 12.93; 2. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 12.98; 3. Ali Maccarty, Pryor, MT, 13.03; 4. Dillon McPherson, Wolf Point, MT, 13.08; 5. Jill Moody, Letcher, SD, 13.10; 6. Robin Montague, Bandera, TX, 13.13.

Barrel racing (average): 1. Jill Moody, Letcher, SD, 25.98 on 2; 2. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 26.05; 3. Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, OK, 26.41 on 2; 4. Robin Montague, Bandera, TX, 26.59; 5. Dillon McPherson, Wolf Point, MT, 26.60; 6. Lindsay Karp, Missoula, MT, 26.86.

Bareback: 1. Tilden Hooper, Carthage, TX, 85; 2. Joe Gunderson, Agar, SD, 84; 3. Joe Mundorf, Mullen, NE, 81; 4. (tie) Steven Dent, Mullen, NE and Scott Montague, Rapid City, SD, 78; 6. Craig Wisehart, Stephenville, TX, 77.

Saddle bronc: 1. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, MT, 84; 2. (tie) Mike Outhier, Utopia, TX and Tyrell Smith, Great Falls, MT, 82; 4. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, SD, 79; 5. Cody Taton, Mud Butte, SD, 77; 6. Taos Muncy, Corona, NM, 76.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Paul Coppini, Kuna, ID and Bobby Welsh, Gillette, WY, 81; 3. (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, UT and Bryan Richardson, Dallas, TX, 79; 5. Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, TX, 78; 6. (tie) Hutch Haslam, Morgan, UT, and Bo Bacigalupi, Oakland, CA, 72. F

Go back to article