Faith Stock Show & Rodeo results | TSLN.com

Faith Stock Show & Rodeo results

The Faith Stock Show & Rodeo was held Aug. 13-15 in Faith, SD. Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Travis Bechen, Whitewood SD and Casey Breur, Mandan, ND, 79, $503.71 each; 3. Weston Garrett, Belle Fourche, SD, 76, $361.15; 4. Corky Heidler, Wahalla, ND, 75, $266.11; 5. Jet Price, Buffalo, SD, 74, $171.07; 6. (tie) Kelc Norvold, Rapid City; Dru Wilking, Hartford, SD, and Sage Till, Dupree, SD, 73, $31.68 (each).

Barrel racing: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vale SD, 16.17, $1,349.09; 2. Hallie Fulton, Miller, SD, 16.27, $1,173.12; 3. Lacy Cowan, Highmore, SD, 16.34, $997.15; 4. Alisha Madison, Oelrichs SD, 16.41, $821.18; 5. Michelle Alley, Whitewood, SD, 16.43, $645.22; 6. (tie) Jana Greimsman, Piedmont SD and Mazee Pauley, Wall, SD, 16.44, $381.26; 8. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 16.47, $117.31.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 83, $785.38; 2. Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, SD, 80, $639.94; 3. Allen Auer, Whitewood, SD, 79, $523.58; 4. Zach Scofield, Belle Fourche, SD, 76, $407.23; 5. Kash Kukla, Sawyer, ND, 73, $290.88; 6. Troy Lindskov, Isabel, SD, 72, $174.53; 7. Tyrell Bachman, Faith, SD, 71, $87.26.

Calf roping: 1. (tie) Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD and Dalton Hall, Moorcroft, WY, 8.9, $1,058.83 each; 3. (tie) Brent Sutton, Oneida, SD and Jason Shaeffer, Broadus, MT, 9.2, $689.47 each; 5. (tie) Clay Cowan, Highmore, SD and Tye Hale, Faith, SD, 9.3, $467.85 each; 7. Cole Hatzenbuler, Solen, ND, 9.5, $246.24; 8. Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD, 9.7, $98.50.

Goat tying: 1. Lacey Tech, Fairfax SD, 6.7, $839.04; 2. Jordan Thurston, Gilette, WY, 6.8, $729.60; 3. Abby Jo Eckstine, Kennebec, SD, 7.0, $620.16; 4. Shania Johnston, Faith, SD, 7.1, $510.72; 5. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree, SD, 7.2, $401.28; 6. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD, 7.3, $291.81; 7. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD; Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD; Kate Sharon, Dillion, MT; Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 7.4, $63.84 (each).

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies breakaway: 1. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 2.0, $1,689.12; 2. Samantha Nelson, Creighton, SD, 2.3, $1,468.80; 3. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner, SD, 2.4, $1,248.48; 4. (tie) Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge, SD; Carissa Doolittle, Midland, SD; Michelle Alley, Whitewood, SD; Brandi Guttomson, Sawyer, ND, 2.5, $697.68 each; 8. (tie) Marcie Locken, Isabel, SD and Shania Johnston, Faith, SD, 2.7, $73.44 each.

Mixed team roping: 1. (tie) Kayla Nelson, Buffalo, SD & Jesse Dale, Timber Lake, SD; Trisha Price, Faith, SD & Seth Weishaar, Belle Fourche, SD, 6.5, $755.57 each; 3. Jenny Melvin, Pierre, SD & Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec, SD, 6.6, $541.73; 4. Kaycee Nelson, Buffalo, SD & Clay Johnson, Gilette, WY, 7.6, $399.17; 5. (tie) Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD; Taylor Shoemaker & Tee Hale, Faith SD, 7.8, $199.58 each.

Saddle bronc: 1. (tie) Joesy Hauser, Faith, SD and Cole Elshere, Faith SD, 77, $794.98 each; 3. (tie) Hugh Connelly, Golden Valley, ND and OJ Heidler, Opal, SD; and Wace Snook, Moorcroft, WY, 76, $454.27 each; 6. (tie) Eric Gewecke, Gilette, WY and Chance Anderson, Box Elder, SD, 75, $146.01.

Senior men’s breakaway: 1. Bryce Sigman, Sturgis, SD, 1.7, $912.38; 2. (tie) Gary Zilverberg, Holabird SD and Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD, 2.4, $675.84 each; 4. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, 2.5, $473.09; 5. (tie) Rod Shaeffer, Broadus, MT and Paul Tierney, Oral, SD, 2.6, $270.33, each; 6. (tie) Kirk Ford, Huron, SD and Myron Mann, Box Elder, SD, 2.8, $50.69 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, SD, 3.6, $1,256.35; 2. JW Lorenz, Washburn, ND, 3.9, $1,092.48; 3. (tie) Brent Sutton, Onida, SD and Scott Kleeman, Dickinson, ND, 4.0, $846.67 each; 5. (tie) Taz Olsen, Prairie City, SD; Tye Hale, Faith, SD; and Jim Hansen, Watford City, ND, 4.2, $436.99; 8. Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, ND, 4.3, $109.25.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Matt Dean, Platte SD & Brian Jaeger, Geddes, SD; and Preston Billadeau, Parshall ND & Jesse Fredrickson, Upham ND, 4.9, $1,042.32 each; 3. (tie) Travis & Drew Cowan, Highmore, SD; and Kourt Starr, Dupree, SD & Jeremy Ferguson, Eagle Butte, SD, 5.0, $751.44 each; 5. Bart Ness & Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec, SD, 5.6, $533.28; 6. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Paul Greimsman, Piedmont SD, 5.7, $387.84; 7. Chance Rosencranz, Richardton ND & Luke Morast, Bismarck, ND, 5.9, $242.40; 8. Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD & Dalton Richter, Quinn, SD, 6.0, $96.96.

Go back to article