Buffalo Regional Rodeo | TSLN.com

Buffalo Regional Rodeo

Wade Monnens and Colonel Tums took second in the average in Boy's Cutting at the Buffalo regional rodeo. Photo by Loretta Monnens

First Go

June 3, 2017

Bareback Riding: 1. Jose Alaniz Jr., Faith 48.0

Barrel Racing: 1. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 17.846; 2. Tayle Brink, Newell 17.949; 3. Marlene Woodward, Dupree 18.143; 4. Jada Rokke, Camp Crook 18.174; 5. Meza Ham, Shadehill 18.197; 6. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree 18.269; 7. Mikenzy Miller, Faith 18.325; 8. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche 18.382; 9. Coven Kautzman, Capitol, Mont. 18.478; 10. Trinity Weyer, Howes 18.484

Breakaway Roping: 1. Kasey Larson, Prairie City 2.650; 2. Kailyn Groves, Faith 2.650; 3. Sierra Ward, Fruitdale 2.960; 4. Phannette Gray, Ridgeview 3.220; 5. Shantell Brewer, Dupree 3.340; 6. Brooklyn Hanson, Faith 3.460; 7. Jayden Shoemaker, Faith 3.590; 8. Tayle Brink, Newell 3.840; 9. Brianna Williams, Buffalo 4.630; 10. Shianne Price, Mud Butte 4.760

Bull Riding: 1. Tj Schmidt, Belle Fourche 61.0

Boy's Cutting: 1. Jon Peterson, Belle Fourche 70.5; 2. Kyler Carmichael, Faith 69.5; 3. Wade Monnens, Belle Fourche 69.0; 4. Cain Birkeland, Belle Fourche 67.0; 5. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche 63.0

Goat Tying: 1. Mikenzy Miller, Faith 7.380; 2. Sierra Ward, Fruitdale 7.750; 3. Jada Rokke, Camp Crook 8.090; 4. Shantell Brewer, Dupree 8.250; 5. Shianne Price, Mud Butte 8.260; 6. Tayle Brink, Newell 8.310; 7. Cassidy Clark, Meadow 8.350; 8. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 8.530; 9. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree 8.690; 10. Kailyn Groves, Faith 8.810

Girl's Cutting: 1. Lexi Lopez, Keldron 70.0; 2. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche 69.0; 3. Sierra Ward, Fruitdale 68.0; 4. Kaeli Carmichael, Faith 67.0; 5. Kailyn Groves, Faith 66.0; 6. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 65.0; 7. Madison Smith, Spearfish 63.0

Pole Bending: 1. Shantell Brewer, Dupree 21.816; 2. Mikenzy Miller, Faith 21.919; 3. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 22.003; 4. Madison Smith, Spearfish 22.266; 5. Trinity Weyer, Howes 22.268; 6. Gracy Gilbert, Camp Crook 22.475; 7. Cassidy Clark, Meadow 22.627; 8. Sierra Lee, Rhame, N.D. 22.651; 9. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche 22.765; 10. Tristin Laplante, Dupree 22.917

Reined Cow Horse: 1. Sierra Ward, Fruitdale 131.0; 2. Hugh Groves, Faith 127.0; 3. Kailyn Groves, Faith 120.0

Saddle Bronc: 1. Jake Foster, Meadow 62.0; 2. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche 51.0

Steer Wrestling: 1. Trig Olson, Prairie City 5.650; 2. Jake Foster, Meadow 5.660; 3. Brent Woodward, Dupree 6.080; 4. Coy Giannonatti, Buffalo 6.820; 5. Jeno (Jt) Hunt Dupree 6.820; 6. Cole Trainor, Faith 8.380; 7. Sterling Lee, Rhame, N.D. 8.740; 8. Cole Brewer, Dupree 28.760

Team Roping: 1. Trig Olson/Sterling Lee, Prairie City 13.470 2. Wade Monnens/Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche 17.190 3. Brent Woodward/Sam Huffman, Dupree 18.150 4. Jace Engesser/Jon Peterson, Spearfish 20.040 5. Jake Foster/Shali Sheridan, Meadow 21.680 6. Tarin Arneson/Shayla Howell, Enning 22.120 7. Hugh Groves/Harland Groves, Faith 24.370 8. Marlene Woodward/Shantell Brewer, Dupree 28.630 9. Stran Smith/Cole Brewer, Lantry 44.

Tiedown: 1. Sam Huffman, Belle Fourche 11.610; 2. Tarin Arneson, Enning 13.060; 3. Sterling Lee, Rhame, N.D. 13.560; 4. Brent Woodward, Dupree 14.310; 5. Samuel Podzimek, Ludlow 18.230; 6. Harland Groves, Faith 19.610; 7. Teigan Clark, Meadow 22.640; 8. Wade Monnens, Belle Fourche 24.670; 9. Sam Larson, Prairie City 30.930; 10. Sam Adams, Buffalo 34.690

Second Go

June 4

Bareback Riding: 1. Jose Alaniz Jr., Faith 46.0

Barrel Racing: 1. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 18.098; 2. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree 18.139; 3. Mikenzy Miller, Faith 18.161; 4. Coven Kautzman Capitol, Mont. 18.193; 5. Jada Rokke Camp Crook 18.279; 6. Brooklyn Hanson, Faith 18.332; 7. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche 18.356; 8. Tayle Brink, Newell 18.358; 9. Miranda Leigh Vines, Eagle Butte 18.467; 10. Madison Smith, Spearfish 18.499

Breakaway Roping: 1. Brooklyn Hanson, Faith 2.580; 2. Marlene Woodward, Dupree 2.970; 3. Kasey Larson, Prairie City 3.450; 4. Shantell Brewer, Dupree 3.780; 5. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree 3.900; 6. Brianna Williams, Buffalo 4.230; 7. Tori Gaer, Newell 4.440; 8. Jadyn Woodward, Dupree 4.670; 9. Aubree Stevens, Dupree 4.920; 10. Heaven Lane, Nisland 5.830

Boy's Cutting: 1. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche 71.0; 2. Jon Peterson, Belle Fourche 67.0; 3. Wade Monnens, Belle Fourche 63.0; 4. Kyler Carmichael, Faith 62.5

Goat Tying: 1. Karli Verhulst, Reva 7.750; 2. Tayle Brink, Newell 8.120; 3. Mikenzy Miller, Faith 8.260; 4. Sierra Ward Fruitdale 8.380; 5. Sidni Ferguson, Dupree 8.400; 6. Cassidy Clark, Meadow 8.430; 7. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche 8.580; 8. Shantell Brewer, Dupree 8.980; 9. Jada Rokke, Camp Crook 9.010; 10. Tori Gaer, Newell 9.800

Girl's Cutting: 1. Kailyn Groves, Faith 72.0; 2. Lexi Lopez Keldron 71.0; 3. Kaeli Carmichael, Faith 70.0; 4. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 68.5; 5. Sierra Ward Fruitdale 67.5; 6. Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche 67.0; 7. Madison Smith Spearfish 67.0; 8. Jessica Lopez, Keldron 65.0

Pole Bending: 1. Kelci Bends Cherry Creek 21.723; 2. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche 21.777; 3. Taylor Hanson, Belle Fourche 21.899; 4. Madison Smith Spearfish 22.060; 5. Sydney Fuerst, Belle Fourche 22.236; 6. Coven Kautzman Capitol, Mt 22.366; 7. Jada Rokke Camp Crook 22.381; 8. Meza Ham Shadehill 22.629; 9. Sierra Ward Fruitdale 22.665; 10. Cassidy Clark Meadow 23.082

Reined Cow Horse: 1. Sierra Ward Fruitdale 137.0; 2. Hugh Groves, Faith 126.0; 3. Kailyn Groves, Faith 121.5

Saddle Bronc: 1. Jake Foster Meadow 51.0; 2. Lane Schuelke Newell 50.0

Steer Wrestling: 1. Sterling Lee Rhame, N.D. 4.800; 2. Brent Woodward, Dupree 4.970; 3. Trig Olson, Prairie City 5.130; 4. Cole Trainor, Faith 5.510; 5. Jake Foster, Meadow 9.530; 6. Coy Giannonatti, Buffalo 13.700

Team Roping: 1. Jace Engesser/Jon Peterson, Spearfish 6.220 2. Taylor Hanson/Cain Birkeland, Belle Fourche 14.650 3. Tori Gaer/Tucker Gaer, Newell 15.760 4. Will Vanlishout/Britt Oliver, Keldron 16.240 5. Marlene Woodward/Shantell Brewer, Dupree 18.740 6. Wade Monnens/Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche 23.040 7. Tayle Brink/Brooklyn Hanson, Newell 27.250 8. Tarin Arneson/Shayla Howell, Enning 27.260 9. Mikenzy Miller/Cole Trainor, Faith 29.490 10. Trig Olson/Sterling Lee, Prairie City 29.

Tiedown: 1. Brent Woodward, Dupree 12.180 ; 2. Sam Huffman, Belle Fourche 12.860 ; 3. Samuel Podzimek, Ludlow 14.410; 4. Jace Engesser, Spearfish 16.520; 5. Will Vanlishout Keldron 16.660; 6. Tarin Arneson, Enning 19.280; 7. Harland Groves, Faith 23.250; 8. Cole Brewer, Dupree 31.180

–Buffalo Regional Rodeo