Results: National High School Rodeo Finals, Gillette, Wyoming | TSLN.com

Results: National High School Rodeo Finals, Gillette, Wyoming

North Dakota's Qwint Stroh ended up 14th in the nation. Photo by Kaycee Monnens

Following are the top twenty in each event. Go to www.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Houston Brown, Miles City, Mt., 234

2. Brett Coffman, Idabel, Okla., 216

3. Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa, 215

4. Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 214

Recommended Stories For You

5. Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 198

5. Cash Wilson, Wall, S.D., 198

7. Chance West, Chino Valley, Ariz., 182

8. Hayden Petsch, Meriden, Wyo., 178

9. Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 177

10. Preston Ogle, Des Moines, N.M., 175

11. Caden Grisedale, Bakersfield, Calif., 169

12. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 157

13. Will Pollock, Utopia, Texas, 155

14. Qwint Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 147

15. Jacob McCauley, Comanche, Okla., 141

16. Brandon Lansford, Cotulla, Texas, 140

17. Austin Christensen, Laverne, Okla., 127

18. Kai Rockhill, St. George, Utah, 126

19. Audie Zimmers, Dietrich, Idaho, 84

19. Karson Mebane, Bakersfield, Calif., 84

Barrel Racing

1. Elle Eagles, Penrose, Colo., 51.627

2. Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 51.906

3. Justine Elliott, Lacombe, Alberta, Can., 51.949

4. Shai McDonald, Gardiner, Mt., 52.119

5. Kelsey Cadwell, Oakdale, Calif., 52.138

6. Makayla Seely, Riverton, Wyo., 52.148

7. Amber Scales, Pittsburg, Kan., 52.231

8. Sydney Theobald, Ft. Pierre, S.D., 52.289

9. Brooke Wilson, Big Fork, Mt., 52.307

10. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, S.D., 52.5

11. Josey Murphy, Keachi, La., 52.504

12. Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 52.517

13. Amanda Butler, Payson, Utah, 52.611

14. Shay Hough, Gillette, Wyo., 52.618

15. Shelby Rasmussen, Bozeman, Mt., 52.756

16. McKenna McAllister, St. George, Utah, 56.853

17. Rio Flaharty, El Dorado, Kan., 57.3

18. McKenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 57.322

19. Jillian Carter, Benton, La., 62.241

20. Shelby Espenson, Hart, Texas, 68.756

Bareback Riding

1. Payton Lackey, Blanco, Texas, 228

2. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 225

3. Evan Betony, Tonalea, Ariz., 219

4. Tyler Johnson, Athens, Texas, 217

5. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 214

6. JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 213

7. Shawn Perkins, Roberts, Mt., 212

8. Waylon Bourgeois, Church Point, La., 199

8. Dylan Sandvick, Kaycee, Wyo., 199

10. Dillon Gray, Littleton, Colo., 198

11. Colt Hokana, Columbia, S.D., 197

12. Colby Fedor, Grandview, Texas, 196

13. Gauge McBride, Kearney, Neb., 195

14. Cooper Bennett, Roosevelt, Utah, 193

15. Colton McKinney, Leduc County, Alberta, Can., 192

16. Marshall Merchant, Oxford, Miss., 188

16. Mitchell Phillips, Ringling, Okla., 188

18. Beau Southern, Malta, Idaho, 139

19. Cole Reiner, Buffalo, Wyo., 128

19. Trey Seevers, North Platte, Neb., 128

Boys' Cutting

1. Chaser Crouch, Corsicana, Texas, 443

2. Jakob Dees, Elgin, Okla., 440

3. Riley Bishop, Hollister, Calif., 439.5

4. Clay Ellis, Dows, Iowa, 438.5

5. Lane Cooper, Weatherford, Texas, 437

5. Austin Christensen, Laverne, Okla., 437

7. Brendan Bennett, Notrees, Texas, 436

8. Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 434.5

9. Nathan Socia, Lufkin, Texas, 433.5

10. Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 432.5

11. J.T. Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 432

12. Stran Schlosser, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 431.5

13. Taite Stickler, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 430.5

14. Reis Bruley, Willow Lake, S.D., 429.5

15. Zane Zilverberg, Holabird, S.D., 429

16. Jason Andersen, Salinas, Calif., 428.5

17. Josh Powers, Arthur, Neb., 426

18. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 424.5

19. Wyatt Kent, Casa Grande, Ariz., 414

19. Tyler Nicholson, Melba, Idaho, 414

Breakaway Roping

1. Brighton Bauman, Okeechobee, Fla., 7.49

2. Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 7.59

3. Josie Reno, Springfield, Ore., 7.78

4. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 8.14

5. Maddy Deerman, Hope, N.M., 8.51

6. Anna Jorgenson, Watford, N.D., 8.99

7. Chenoa VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 9.62

8. Bailey Kuntz, Johns Island, S.C., 9.64

9. Jenel Boyes, Souris, Manitoba, Can., 9.98

10. Beau Peterson, Council Grove, Kan., 10.18

11. Alli Tate, Vincent, Ala., 10.29

12. Hallie McCannell, Carievale, Saskatchewan, Can., 11.62

13. Bailey Knepper, Dennison, Ohio, 20.43

14. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 6.35

15. Madelyn Weber, Reinholds, Pa., 6.42

16. Kaycee Hollingback, Wilburton, Okla., 6.44

17. Kelsey Drinkall, Chetwynd, British Columbia, Can., 7.24

18. Gracie Raby, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 7.56

19. Ella Sander, Steuben, Wisc., 7.59

20. Maddie Bews, Okotoks, Alberta, Can., 7.76

Bull Riding

1. Trey Holston, Fort Scott, Kan., 242

2. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 229

3. Cody Keathley, Sweetwater, Okla., 220

4. Dalton Kasel, Muleshoe, Texas, 156

5. Braidy Randolph, Lowell, Fla., 150

6. Griffin Smeltzer, Claresholm, Alberta, Can., 145

7. Nick Pelke, Mondovi, Wisc., 143

7. Hunter Ball, Carsonville, Mich., 143

9. Ross Freeman, Kountze, Texas, 84

10. Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 82

11. Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 80

12. Donovan Rutherfurd, Mount Isa, , 79

13. Levi Gray, Dairy, Ore., 77

14. Weston Williams, St. Cloud, Fla., 76

14. Blaise Milligan, Artesia, N.M., 76

14. Coy Pollmeier, Fort Scott, Kan., 76

14. Conner Halverson, Gordon, Neb., 76

18. Wyatt Dale, Garden Grove, Iowa, 75

18. Kreece Robinson, Hardin, Mt., 75

20. Cullen Telfer, Thonotosassa, Fla., 74

20. Riley Gagnon, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 74

20. Tanner MacDonald, Newburg, Mo., 74

20. Ty Wainwright, Albany, La., 74

Tie-Down Roping

1. Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 30.88

2. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose, Mt., 31.41

3. Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 32.09

4. Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 33.69

5. Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., 34.46

6. Denton Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 34.81

7. Macon Murphy, Keachi, La., 34.98

8. Chadron Coffield, Yuma, Colo., 36.02

9. Coltin Rauch, Herrick, Ill., 37

10. Brendan Butterfield, Richardton, N.D., 40.5

11. Coy Arnold, Hutchinson, Kan., 43.9

12. Allen Morse, Dawson Springs, Ky., 48.42

13. Layne Weber, Reinholds, Pa., 48.79

14. Jordan Taylor, Logandale, Nev., 20.39

15. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 21.12

16. Ben Piazza, Twin Oaks, Ark., 22.48

17. Chance Thiessen, Elk City, Okla., 22.93

18. Ross Barnett, Poplarville, Miss., 23.01

19. Chet Weitz, London, Texas, 23.67

20. Grant Turek, St. Paul, Neb., 26.96

Girls' Cutting

1. Jaime Lynn Lucas, Crockett, Texas, 449

2. Sheridan Clark, Weatherford, Texas, 448

3. Kate Jaros, St. Charles, Iowa, 440.5

4. Payton Scalzo, Murrieta, Calif., 439

5. Mallory Carter, Lake View, S.C., 437

6. Kelly O'Neal, Choudrant, La., 436

6. Taylor Strohl, Clovis, Calif., 436

8. Kadee Hall, Comanche, Okla., 434.5

9. Breann Justice, Esparto, Calif., 432.5

10. Kassidy Williamson, Mankota, Saskatchewan, Can., 431.5

11. Brooke Brown, Ely, Iowa, 431

12. Kaylee Filippini, Crescent Valley, Nev., 430

13. Jacy Schnaufer, Hartford, Ala., 429.5

14. Larkin McBride, Chatham, La., 428.5

15. Kasey Kretzschmar, East Bernard, Texas, 428

16. Katy Fogleman, Lake Charles, La., 427.5

16. Morgan Kessler, Callaway, Neb., 427.5

18. Paydon Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 427

19. Rachel Slathar, Norwood, Minn., 425

20. Kassidy McKee, Lenapah, Okla., 424

Goat Tying

1. Sonora Schueneman, Madisonville, Texas, 21.63

2. Chali Simpson, Grants, N.M., 22.53

3. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 22.68

4. Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 22.98

5. Kaycee Hollingback, Wilburton, Okla., 23.52

6. Caxton Martin, Alma, Kan., 23.56

7. Emmalee Dubois, Lehi, Utah, 23.74

8. Martie Shockley, Alma, Ark., 23.77

9. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 24.1

10. Kelly O'Neal, Choudrant, La., 24.13

11. Alli Masters, Leon, Iowa, 24.32

12. Grace Hasler, Columbus, Ind., 24.62

13. Lyndsey Orris, Bosque, N.M., 24.67

14. Annie Grace McElhannon, Bethlehem, Ga., 24.69

15. Shelby Spanel, Anselmo, Neb., 25.19

16. Gracie Griffin, Pickens, S.C., 26.15

17. Gracie Raby, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 27.01

18. Lindsey Pulsipher, Weston, Idaho, 27.27

19. Jada Maher, McLaughlin, S.D., 16.18

20. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 16.43

Pole Bending

1. Mikayla Joh Almond, Olin, N.C., 60.091

2. Shay Hough, Gillette, Wyo., 60.191

3. Reagan Davis, Alto, Texas, 60.663

4. Jacqueline Lucas, Jordan, Minn., 61.411

5. Jade Rindlisbacher, Lakeshore, Utah, 61.456

6. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, S.D., 61.462

7. Reagan Jordan, Lubbock, Texas, 61.477

8. Kaitlyn Harwell, Artesia, N.M., 61.796

9. Chloe Frey, Eunice, La., 61.928

10. Taylor Algrim, Blackwell, Okla., 61.958

11. Lauren DeVaney, Coolidge, Ariz., 61.967

12. Haydn Morsa, Grants Pass, Ore., 66.108

13. Raven Clagg, Fredericktown, Ohio, 66.168

14. Destiny Shafer, Waddell, Ariz., 66.545

15. Maggie Usher, Santa Ynez, Calif., 66.656

16. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 67.83

17. Brooklyn Gunter, Sulpur, La., 69.749

18. McKenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 70.548

19. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 70.673

20. Kathryn Varian, Parkfield, Calif., 71.013

Steer Wrestling

1. Tucker Allen, Oak View, Calif., 22.42

2. Colton Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 22.8

3. Ry Clark, Morse, Texas, 23.3

4. Quint Bell, Paradise Valley, Nev., 25.61

5. Sterling Lee, Rhame, N.D., 27.29

6. Jaret Whitman, Belgrade, Mt., 28.37

7. Jesse Keysaer, Culleoka, Tenn., 29.07

8. Jace Rutledge, Peculiar, Mo., 30.81

9. Ira Dickinson, Rock Springs, Wyo., 31.48

10. Cache Burnside, Mesquite, Nev., 34.73

11. Trig Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 35.71

12. Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 39.58

13. Colby Daniell, Monroe, Ga., 40.64

14. Justin Johnson, Jefferson, Ark., 44.66

15. Kyler Dick, Oakley, Utah, 13.84

16. Nolan Hart, Eagle Bend, Minn., 15.89

17. Garrett Stevens, Hammond, Wisc., 18.39

18. Keenan Pierce, Dickinson, N.D., 21.11

19. Tee McLeod, Waldeck, Saskatchewan, Can., 21.38

20. Zane Taylor, Burns, Ore., 21.42

Team Roping

1. Denton Petersen, Payson, Ariz., James Flake, Mesa, Ariz., 20.4

2. Ryley Beach, Loma, Colo., Kole Roberts, Delta, Colo., 23.42

3. Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., Logan Lucy, Tecumseh, Okla., 26.1

4. Casey Hayes, Burlingame, Kan., Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Kan., 26.52

5. Layton Oswald, Oakdale, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 30.93

6. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., Britt Buller, Kinder, La., 31.4

7. Will McCraw, East Bend, N.C., Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 31.94

8. Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, Breck Ward, Jerome, Idaho, 32.07

9. Noah Briley, Washington, La., Seth Smith, Columbia, La., 38.87

10. Payson Crouch, Dodge City, Kan., Jaden Trimble, Coffeyville, Kan., 38.89

11. Jacob Scroggins, Traskwood, Ark., Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 41.23

12. Cutter Duckett, Wimberley, Texas, Jesse Hines, Devine, Texas, 49.34

13. Luke Murphy, Helena, Mt., Colten Fisher, Shepheard, Mt., 56.18

14. Jacob Sparling, Ellensburg, Wash., Chance Hays, Bothell, Wash., 59.47

15. Taylor Whetham, Morrill, Neb., Tanner Whetham, Morrill, Neb., 17.03

16. Rafael Domenigo, Citra, Fla., Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 18.33

17. Chad White, Kennewick, Wash., Caleb Berquist, La Crosse, Wash., 24.12

18. Cooper Schmidt, Marietta, Minn., Nick Bjork, Mankato, Minn., 29.72

19. Allen Morse, Dawson Springs, Ky., Jake Brewer, Olive Branch, Miss., 29.98

20. Tanner Jackman, Baldwin City, Kan., Joel Miller, Madison, Kan., 30.45

Reined Cow Horse

1. Daxon Buttars, Snowville, Utah, 882

2. Cassidee Wood, Rexburg, Idaho, 876.5

3. Natalie Leisinger, Highmore, S.D., 875

4. Zayle Davis, Shelley, Idaho, 874.5

5. Addie Coutts, Temecula, Calif., 874

6. Josh Briggs, Pilot Point, Texas, 872.5

7. Clay Kinnison, Grover, Colo., 868

8. Jake Baca, Vega, Texas, 866

9. Jakob Dees, Elgin, Okla., 864

10. Kyler Erickson, Rigby, Idaho, 862.5

11. Tyra Wittwer, St. George, Utah, 862

12. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 860

13. Baylee Johnston, Prescott, Ariz., 858

14. Dylan Heishman, Reno, Nev., 857.5

15. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 855.5

16. Kasen York, Saratoga, Wyo., 854.5

17. Colton Baca, Vega, Texas, 852

18. Ty Bass, Brewster, Neb., 850

19. Wade Jacobson, Hampton, Minn., 845

20. Cora Borman, Backus, Minn., 840

Light Rifle

1. Roberto Galaz, NM, 666

2. Emily Vigoren, UT, 654

3. Garrett Nunn, WY, 649

4. Kaycee Szymanski, SD, 642

5. Jake Kahla, TX, 638

6. Madison Myers, TX, 635

7. Colten Melton, WA, 632

8. Summer Shedd, 626

9. Maddie Gillett, UT, 620

10. Shacie Marr, NM, 619

Trap Shooting

*The Trap Shooting event consisted of four rounds of 25 shots. Tie-breakers, when needed, consisted of ten extra shots, which is why some lower placers had higher scores*

1. Michael Hanowski, MN, 100

2. Tyler Whipple, NV, 99

3. Waylon Brierley, UT, 108

4. Riley Smith, AR, 107

5. Austin Earnshaw, UT, 105

6. Jarin Hone, UT, 117

7. Justin Partain, ID, 117

8. Tel DeWitt, OK, 116

9. Lane Rutten, MN, 96

10. Cole Dodds, CA, 104

All-Around Rookie Cowboy

1. Kasen York, Saratoga, Wyo., 306

2. Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 530

3. Braidy Randolph, Lowell, Fla., 455

4. Culley Morgan, Checotah, Okla., 140

5. Jacob McGinn, Inman, S.C., 115

6. Kase Bacque, Port Barre, La., 80

7. Ben Mitchell, Twin Butte, Alberta, Can., 45

8. Garrett Stevens, Hammond, Wisc., 40

9. Payton Lackey, Blanco, Texas, 735

10. Brett Coffman, Idabel, Okla., 635

All-Around Rookie Cowgirl

1. Josey Murphy, Keachi, La., 315

2. Maci Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 100

3. Brighton Bauman, Okeechobee, Fla., 715

4. Anna Jorgenson, Watford, N.D., 460

5. Chenoa VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 310

6. Raven Clagg, Fredericktown, Ohio, 250

7. Amanda Coleman, W Melbourne, Fla., 150

8. Brie Wells, Le Mars, Iowa, 130

9. Ella Sander, Steuben, Wisc., 120

10. Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 100

All-Around Cowboy

1. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 1135

2. Jakob Dees, Elgin, Okla., 1035

3. Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 820

4. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 760

5. Austin Christensen, Laverne, Okla., 720

6. Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, 710

7. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 660

8. J.T. Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 465

9. Chadron Coffield, Yuma, Colo., 450

10. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 430

All-Around Cowgirl

1. Shay Hough, Gillette, Wyo., 930

2. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 792.5

3-5. Kaycee Hollingback, Wilburton, Okla., 675

3-5. McKenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 675

3-5. Kelly O'Neal, Choudrant, La., 675

6. Maddy Deerman, Hope, N.M., 580

7. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 520

8. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 480

9. Beau Peterson, Council Grove, Kan., 465

10. Baylee Johnston, Prescott, Ariz., 370

AQHA Boys' Horse of the Year

1. DUN IT PRESCRIPTION, Will McCraw, NC, 480

2. SL DAINTY LENA, Cyle Denison, LA, 440

3. MILL CREEKS PEP, Logan Wiseman, KS, 80

4. HY HO PEPPER, Myles Kenzy, SD, 50

5. J OLENA CHEX, Zane Taylor, OR, 20

AQHA Girls' Horse of the Year

1. DANITA DESIGN, Peyton Glenn, OK, 620

2. ILLINI BUDDY ROBIN, Anna Jorgenson, ND, 460

3. WINGFOOT TOP, Callie Keaton, MO, 30

Girls Team Standings

1. TEXAS, 4,687.50

2. CALIFORNIA, 3,340.00

3. UTAH, 3,027.50

4. SOUTH DAKOTA, 2,510.00

5. OKLAHOMA, 2,467.50

6. LOUISIANA, 2,267.50

7. IOWA, 2,170.00

8. NEW MEXICO, 2,125.00

9. COLORADO, 2,072.50

10. WYOMING, 2,055.00

Boys Team Standings

1. TEXAS, 8,000.00

2. OKLAHOMA, 4,943.33

3. CALIFORNIA, 3,986.42

4. UTAH, 3,350.00

5. MONTANA, 3,015.00

6. IDAHO, 2,951.42

7. KANSAS, 2,890.00

8. WYOMING, 2,766.42

9. ARIZONA, 2,624.76

10. SOUTH DAKOTA, 2,511.42

Overall Team Standings

1. TEXAS, 12,687.50

2. OKLAHOMA, 7,410.83

3. CALIFORNIA, 7,326.42

4. UTAH, 6,377.50

5. SOUTH DAKOTA, 5,021.42

6. WYOMING, 4,821.42

7. IDAHO, 4,766.42

8. KANSAS, 4,675.00

9. IOWA, 4,555.00

10. ARIZONA, 4,369.76

–National High School Rodeo Finals

Go back to article