Montana PRCA Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals results | TSLN.com

Montana PRCA Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals results

Results of the final round of the Montana PRCA Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals from the Four Seasons Arena in Great Falls, MT, Jan. 16, 2011.

Bareback riding: 1. Justin Miller, Billings, 83 points on S073 Daisey, $1,495.17; 2. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, WY, 79, $1,121.38; 3. A.J. St. Goddard, Browning, 76, $747.58; 4. Chris Timberman, Columbus, 73, $373.79; 5. (tie) Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder and Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 67; 7. Maclin Staman, Butte, 66; 8. Chase Redfield, Opheim; No score: Derry McLane, Bozeman; Troy Vaira, Richey; Troy Solomona.

Average: 1. Justin Miller, 237, $2,242.75; 2. J.R. Vezain, 235, $1,682.06; 3. Ben Wrzesinski, 222, $1,121.38; 4. Chris Timberman, 220, $560.69.

Year end: 1. J.R. Vezain $15,210.33; 2. Justin Miller $14790.20.

DNCF: J.R. Vezain and Justin Miller.

Team roping: 1. Jason Handy, Scobey & Chase Gauger, Bozeman, 5.2, $1,514.17; 2. (tie) Shane Schwenke, Zortman & Kory Mytty, Lolo, Brant Davis, Sand Coulee & Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, and Ed Hawley, Hays & Brett Fleming, Worden, 6.2, $757.08 each; 5. Ryan Siemsen, Billings & Ross Carson, Shepherd, 7.8; 6. Damon Ward, Darby & Randy Sacks, Hamilton, 8.4; 7. Matt Robertson, Augusta & Justin Viles, Cody, WY, 16.0; No times: Cody Tew, Harlowton & John Robertson, Polson; Delon Parker, Worden & Sid Sporer, Cody, WY; Ty Larson, Hysham & Charlie Lenning, Billings; Shawn & Shane Bessette, Vaughn; Ross Wagner, Fromberg & Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet.

Recommended Stories For You

Average: 1. Ryan Siemsen & Ross Carson, 30.2, $2,271.25; 2. Ed Hawley & Brett Fleming, 31.6, $1,703.44; 3. Shane Schwenke & Kory Mytty, 13.0 on 2, $1,135.63; 4. Brant Davis & Sam Levine, 15.8 on 2, $567.81

Year end – heading: 1. Shane Schwenke, $12,306.71; 2. Jason Handy, $11,994.13.

Year end – heeling: 1. Kory Mytty, $13,097.97; 2. Justin Viles, $12,204.43.

DNCF: Shane Schwenke & Kory Mytty; Ryan Siemsen & Ross Carson.

Steer wrestling: 1. Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 3.6, $1,514.16; 2. Tyler Holland, Belgrade, 6.7, $1,135.63; 3. Luke Gee, Stanford, 7.0, $757.08; 4. Jabe Anderson, Dillon, 8.0, $378.55; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, 8.3; 6. Shannon Blixt, Helena, 15.8; No times: Beau Franzen, Worden; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo; Ken Holland, Dillon; Mike Gollaher, Cascade; Josh Granell, Havre; and Walker Small, Ashland.

Average: 1. Jabe Anderson, 21.1, $2,271.25; 2. Tyler Holland, 27.3, $1,703.44; 3. Ty Erickson, 41.1, $1,135.63; 4. Shawn Downing, 8.3 on two, $567.81.

Year end: 1. Ty Erickson $11,875.84; 2. Shawn Downing, $11,502.77.

DNCF: Ty Erickson and Jabe Anderson.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyrell Smith, Great Falls, 85 points on B05 Wild Thing, $1,514.16; 2. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 75, $1,135.63; 3. Jake Hayworth, St. Anthony, ID, 74, $757.08; 4. Shane Moran, Great Falls, 72, $378.55; 5. Guy Simanton, Malta, 70; 6. Jake Costello, Newell, SD, 69; No score: Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka; James Irish, Lewistown; Buck Ryan, Blackfoot, ID; Ace Mills, Augusta; Gus Thoreson, Great Falls; Clay Gruel, Great Falls.

Average: 1. Jesse Kruse, 237, $2,271.25; 2. Tyrell Smith, 235, $1,703.44; 3. Jake Costello, 228, $1,135.63; 4. Shane Moran, 223, $567.81.

Year end: 1. Jake Costello, $14,990.74; 2. Tyrell Smith $12,736.02.

DNCF: Jesse Kruse and Jake Costello.

Tie-down roping: 1. Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 9.1, $1,514.16; 2. Delon Parker, Worden, 9.4, $1,135.63; 3. Brett Fleming, Worden, 9.7, $757.08; 4. Ryan Siemsen, Billings, 10.6, $378.55; 5. Donnie Benson, Dillon, 13.8; 6. Jim Kolka, Volborg, 18.6; 7. Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 19.0; 8. Curt LaDuke, Miles City, 21.5; 9. Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 26.9; No times: Dustin Bird, Cut Bank; J.C. Crowley, Poplar; Justin Viles, Cody, WY.

Average: 1. Ryan Siemsen, 30.6, $2,271.25; 2. Delon Parker, 33.6, $1,703.44; 3. Donnie Benson, 35.4, $1,135.63; Brett Fleming, 37.4, $567.81.

Year end: 1. Brett Fleming $9,889.57; 2. Ryan Siemsen $8,105.02.

DNCF: Brett Fleming and Ryan Siemsen.

Barrel racing: 1. Katie Rasmussen, Choteau, 13.01, $1,514.16; 2. Rayna Rice, Sidney, 13.04, $1,135.63; 3. Lindsay Karp, 13.10, $757.08; 4. Carmel Wright, Roy, $378.55; 5. Twyla Vaira, Scobey, 13.35; 6. Morgan Knudson, Great Falls, 13.40; 7. Donna Johnson, Belt, 13.46; 8. Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 13.51; 9. Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, 13.75; 10. Annie Novotny, Billings, 18.15; 11. Theresa Walter, Billings, 18.67; 12. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 23.89

Average: 1. Lindsay Karp, 39.56, $2,271.25; 2. Morgan Knudson, 40.22, $1,703.44; 3. Deena Moeykens, 40.35, $1,135.63; 4. Donna Johnson, 40.53, $567.81

Year end: 1. Lindsay Karp $15,939.64; 2. Theresa Walter $12,327.79.

DNCF: Lindsay Karp and Theresa Walter.

Bull riding: 1. Beau Hill, Columbia Falls, 87 points JS56 Hail Mary, $1,514.16; 2. James Warfield, Wolf Creek, 83, $1,135.63; 3. Brett Crump, Great Falls, 82, $757.08; 4. (tie) Ty Tescher, Sidney and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, WY, 78, $189.27 each; 5. Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls, 69; No score: Cody Four Colors, Box Elder; Tyler Dellen, Steamboat Springs, CO; Dexter Smotherman, Helena; Justin Bailey, Custer; Andy Sivertsen, Belt; Colten Jensen, Bozeman.

Average: 1. Beau Hill, 167, $2,271.25; 2. Brett Crump, 155, $1,703.44; 3. Ty Tescher, 152, $1,135.63; 4. Matt Triplett, 146, $567.81.

Year end: 1. Beau Hill $19,432.95; 2. Ty Tescher $7,391.56.

DNCF: Beau Hill and Ty Tescher.

All Around – Year End: 1. J.R. Vezain, $19,690.85; 2. Brett Fleming, $19,040.99.

All Around – Circuit Finals: 1. Ryan Siemsen, $7,949.37.

Go back to article