Perkins County Fair & Rodeo results | TSLN.com

Perkins County Fair & Rodeo results

The Perkins County Fair & Rodeo was held Aug. 21-22 in Bison, SD. Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. Ty English, Rhame, ND, 74, $291.00; 2. Jet Price, Buffalo, SD, 71, $218.25; 3. Lonny Lesmeister, Rapid City, SD, 63, $145.50.

Barrel racing: 1. Jaymi Meeks, Belle Fourche, SD, 16.57, $351.63; 2. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 16.60, $291.00; 3. Tonya Herrman, Whitewood, SD, 16.61, $230.38; 4. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 16.63, $169.75; 5. Allene Nelson, Grassy Butte, ND, 16.72, $109.13; 6. (tie) Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD and Jessie Woodbury, Dickinson, ND, 16.89, $30.31 each.

Bull riding: 1. Tate Thybo, Belle Fourche, SD, 72, $368.60.

Calf roping: 1. Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD, 10.1, $349.20; 2. Cole Fulton, Miller, SD, 12.9, $261.90; 3. Barry Blair, Ekalaka, MT, 15.9, $174.60; 4. Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 17.0, $87.30.

Goat tying: 1. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD, 7.6, $295.37; 2. (tie) Marcie Locken, Isabel, SD and Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD, 7.7, $218.98 each; 4. Chelsey Kelly, Dupree, SD, 7.9, $142.59; 5. (tie) Leah Baltzer, Rapid City, SD and Cinnamon Johnston, Union Center, SD, 8.5, $71.30 each.

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies breakaway: 1. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 2.4, $436.02; 2. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD, 2.9, $360.84; 3. Cinnamon Johnston, Union Center, SD, 3.3, $285.67; 4. Kelsey Hostutler, Midland, SD, 3.4, $210.49; 5. Kayla Nelson, Dickinson, ND, 3.5, $135.32; 6. (tie) Megan Steiger, Mobridge, SD and Marcie Locken, Isabel, SD, 3.6, $37.59 each.

Mixed team roping: 1. Teresa Brengle & Cole Johnson, Gillette, WY, 7.7, $309.43; 2. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD & Jace Jenson, Ralph, SD, 8.0, $256.08; 3. Laura & JJ Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 9.1, $202.73; 4. Trisha Price & Jhett Williams, Faith, SD, 9.4, $149.38; 5. Hallie & Lane Fulton, Miller, SD, 15.0, $96.03;

6. Deb & Lyle Wilcox, Red Owl, SD, 21.3, $53.35.

Saddle bronc: 1. (tie) OJ Heidler, Opal, SD and Billy Martin, Faith, SD, 76, $347.02; 3. Jeremy Meeks, Belle Fourche, SD, 75, $248.81; 4. Wace Snook, Hulett, WY and Jay Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 71, $150.60 each; 6. Tate Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 69, $65.48.

Senior men’s breakaway: 1. Len Hofer, Meadow, SD, 2.7, $407.89; 2. Rod Schaffer, Broadus, MT, 3.0, $337.56; 3. (tie) Marlin Main, Belle Fourche, SD and Rodney Nelson, Almont, ND, 3.4, $232.07 each; 5. Gary Zilverberg, Holabird, SD, 3.6, $126.59; 6. John Hoven, McLaughlin, SD, 12.6, $70.33.

Steer wrestling: 1. Brent Sutton, Onida, SD, 4.4, $450.08; 2. Clay Schaack, Wall, SD, 4.8, $372.48; 3. Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 4.9, $294.88; 4. (tie) Ryne Baier, Buffalo, SD and Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 5.0, $178.48 each; 6. JJ Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 5.2, $77.60.

Team roping: 1. Scott White, Oelrich, SD & Rory Brown, Edgemont, SD, 5.1, $379.76; 2. Drew Gartner & Tim Franzen, Dickinson, ND, 5.5, $314.28; 3. JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY, 5.6, $248.81; 4. Brent Sutton, Onida, SD & Tom Hunt, Faith, SD, 8.2, $183.33; 5. Bret & Kasey Daley, Tryon, NE, 8.5, $117.86; 6. Tyrel & Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY, 9.0, $65.48.

Go back to article