Record attendance at Springs Showdown Prospect Calf Show | TSLN.com

Record attendance at Springs Showdown Prospect Calf Show

A record number of cattle were exhibited during the Springs Showdown Prospect Calf Show held Nov. 8, 2015 in Wessington Springs.

"Youth as far west as Rapid City stretching over to neighboring Minnesota set the attendance record of 170 head of cattle exhibited," said Audra Scheel, SDSU Extension 4-H Youth Program Advisor.

Travis Hoffman of Brookings, judged the show. Hoffman, formally a Meat Science Professor at Colorado State University, recently returned to Brookings to teach at South Dakota State in the Animal Science Department. "Hoffman did an outstanding job with the youth and an excellent job evaluating the cattle," Scheel said.

Top five breeding heifers: Champion, Tyler Bush, Britton, with an Angus female; Reserve Champion, Sammi Schrag, Marion, with a Commercial heifer; third place, Allyson Beninga, Sioux Falls, with Chianina heifer; fourth place, Dani Stoltz, Mt. Vernon, with Hereford heifer and fifth place, Corey Eggleston, Wessington, with Charolais female.

“For many youth, this weekend held a lot of firsts

— first calf, first time in the show ring, first success, and first step towards confidence. “It was great to see so many new faces participating.” Audra Scheel, SDSU Extension 4-H youth program advisor

Top five overall market beef: Champion, Trevor Bergh, Florence, with Chianina steer; Reserve Champion, Talli Heim, Wessington Springs, with Crossbred steer; third place, Harlee Heim, Wessington Springs, with Simmental steer; fourth place, Rachel Derksen, Huron, with Crossbred steer and fifth place, NaLea Dunsmore, Wessington Springs, with, Market heifer.

Recommended Stories For You

Showmanship

Eighty-five youth competed for showmanship honors. "For many youth, this weekend held a lot of firsts- first calf, first time in the show ring, first success, and first step towards confidence," Scheel said. "It was great to see so many new faces participating."

Top five Beginner Showmanship winners: first place, Payton Beare, Ree Heights; second place, Carissa Scheel, Alpena; third place, Harlee Heim, Wessington Springs; fourth place, Patricia Lammers, Orient and fifth place, Shayda Ness, Kimball.

Top five Junior Showmanship winners: first place, Kindra Wolter, Wessington Springs; second place, Swayze Ness, Kimball; third place, Storm Johnsen, Wessington; fourth place, Kylie Harriman, Parker and fifth place, Callie Frei, Wagner.

Top five Senior Showmanship winners: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Haley Ringkob, Lake City; third place, Clay Osterday, Java; fourth place, Kadon Leddy, Stockholm and fifth place, Landon Laible, Howard.

4-H Livestock Judging Contest

Prior to the beginning the cattle show 32 youth participated in a 4-H Livestock Judging contest. "During the livestock judging contest youth sharpened their skills by evaluating EPDs (Expected Progeny Differences), feeder heifers, market goats, breeding sheep, and swine parts and breeds," Scheel explained.

Top five in the Beginner division: first place, Payton Beare, Hand County; second place, Raylee Fagerhaug, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; third place, Sydney Johnsen, Hand County; fourth place, Ryder Michalek, Brule County; and fifth place, Hannah Heezen, Jerauld-Buffalo County.

Top five in the Junior division: first place, Quinten Christensen, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; second place, Kindra Wolter, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; third place, Payton Tobin, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; fourth place, Mason Schelske Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; and fifth place, Storm Johnsen, Hand County.

Top five in the Senior division: first place, Sawyer Naasz, Brule, County; second place, Landon Wolter, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; third place, Riley Larson, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties; fourth place, Samantha Rogers, Hand County; and fifth place, Carter Linke, Jerauld-Buffalo Counties.

4-H Livestock Skill-a-thon contest

Youth also participated in a 4-H Livestock Skill-a-thon contest during the afternoon. During the contest, youth were challenged to identify feeds stuffs, cattle breeds, goat breeds, swine breeds, body condition scores in cattle, EPDs, and whole sale cuts of lamb.

"For many, broadening their livestock knowledge will help their decision making skill set and well as their level of livestock evaluation," Scheel said.

Winners in each age division received a feed scoop. Winners include, Beginner, Teagan Scheel, Alpena; Junior, Quinten Christensen, Wessington Springs and Senior, Landon Wolter, Wessington Springs.

A special thanks to the committee members which include; Erin Yost, Jim and Audra Scheel, Aaron and Melanie Schelske, Kari Fagerhaug, and Matt Sinkie. "The committee would like to thank all the sponsors that made this show possible, and all the attendees for a great turn out. It's great to see the 4-H beef project growing and the future looks very bright," Scheel said.

To learn more about South Dakota 4-H and how you or your youth can become involved, visit iGrow.org, or contact Scheel at audra.scheel@sdstate.edu.

–SDSU Extension

Go back to article