Results from the McCrone County Fair PRCA Rodeo | TSLN.com

Results from the McCrone County Fair PRCA Rodeo

All-around cowboy

Preston Billadeau, $2,291, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding:

1. Troy Vaira, 84 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Company's Dirty Rags, $1,204; 2. (tie) Justin Miller and Clint Laye, 82, $784 each; 4. Jet Price, 80, $438; 5. Anthony Thomas, 79, $255; 6. Mac Erickson, 78, $182.

Steer wrestling:

1. Seth Murphy, 3.7 seconds, $1,061; 2. Jade Berry, 4.1, $878; 3. Reef Mills, 4.2, $695; 4. Cole Fulton, 4.3, $512; 5. (tie) Jim Hansen and Jim Roedeske, 4.4, $256 each.

Recommended Stories For You

Team roping: 1. Preston Billadeau/Levi Okeeffe, 4.7 seconds, $1,825 each; 2. Chace Thompson/Twister Cain, 5.0, $1,511; 3. Jake Nelson/Jeff Nelson, 5.2, $1,196; 4. (tie) Britt Williams/Paul Griemsman and Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 5.5, $724 each; 6. Chaz Kananen/Justin Viles, 5.7, $315.

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Troy Crowser, 86 points on J Bar J's Pink Painted Lizard, $1,524; 2. (tie) Jade Blackwell and James Willert, 84, $993 each; 4. (tie) Josh Reynolds and Ryan Elshere, 82, $439 each; 6. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jeremy Meeks, 80, $115 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Riley Pruitt, 9.3 seconds, $964; 2. Josh Graff, 9.4, $798; 3. Paul David Tierney, 9.7, $632; 4. Preston Billadeau, 10.1, $466; 5. Justin Scofield, 10.2, $299; 6. Jade Lyon, 10.5, $166.

Barrel racing:

1. Lisa Lockhart, 15.86 seconds, $1,045; 2. Valee Cooley, 15.95, $896; 3. Kristi Spring, 16.00, $747; 4. (tie) Laura McPherson and Stena Bushnell, 16.11, $572 each; 6. Wanda Brown, 16.13, $398; 7. (tie) Bobbi Grann and Jessica Routier, 16.16, $249 each; 9. Jennifer Meyer, 16.21, $149; 10. Carmel Wright, 16.23, $100.

Bull riding: 1. Tate Smith, 84 points on J Bar J's Billie The Kid, $1,373; 2. (tie) Bobby Welsh and Chase Edward, 82, $895 each; 4. J.D. Harrell, 79, $499; 5. Parker Breding, 78, $291; 6. Ty Tescher, 76, $208.

Total payoff: $38,334.

Stock contractor: Pickett Pro Rodeo

Sub-contractor: J Bar J

Rodeo secretary: Marlene Dreesen

Officials: John Barlogio and Gordon Kesler

Timers: Haylee Langan and Jan Marshall

Announcer: Barney Sheridan

Specialty act: Wesley "Hippie" Engelkes

Bullfighters: Loyd Ketchum and Travis Langan

Clown/barrelman: Wesley "Hippie" Engelkes

Flankman: Adam Hurst

Chute boss: Cullen Pickett

Pickup men: Sparky Dreesen and Brad Marshall.

–PRCA

Go back to article