Rockin’ rodeo | TSLN.com

Rockin’ rodeo

Photo by Doug HoganNikki Steffes from Vale, SD, in a horse race with her horse during the goat tying event. Steffes successfully tied the goat and set the pace for competitors in the first round with a time of 7.1 seconds.

Rodeo competitors from across the region gathered in Isabel, SD, Aug. 7-8 for the Isabel Rodeo. The rodeo is approved by the Northwest Ranch Cowboy’s Association (NRCA), South Dakota Rodeo Association (SDRA) and North Dakota Rodeo Association (NDRA). Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, and Tyler English, Rhame, ND, 80, $343.44; 3. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 79, $246.24; 4. Dru Wilking, Hartford, SD, 77, $181.44; 5. Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 76, $116.64; 6. Dustin Luper, Hermosa, SD, 75, $64.80.

Barrel racing: 1. Hallie Fulton, Miller, SD, 17.29, $761.76; 2. Cassie Varnado, Gulmer, TX, 17.59, $662.40; 3. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD, 17.64, $563.04; 4. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 17.65, $463.68; 5. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 17.70, $364.32; 6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 17.71, $264.96; 7. Ginger LaDuke, Gillette, WY, 17.72, $165.60; 8. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 17.76, $66.24.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 85, $501.12; 2. Kritter Lamb, Timber Lake, SD, 82, $414.72; 3. Jared Schaefer, Leola, SD, 79, $328.32; 4. Taylor Miller, Faith, SD, 75, $241.92; 5. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, SD, 72, $155.52.

Calf roping: 1. (tie) Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD and Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 10.1, $639.84; 3. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, ND, 11.4, $505.92; 4. Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 11.7, $416.64; 5. (tie) Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND and Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 12.1, $282.72; 7. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 12.3, $148.80; 8. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD, 12.5, $59.52.

Goat tying: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD, 7.1, $542.88; 2. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree, SD, 7.2, $449.28; 3. (tie) Krystal Marone, Isabel, SD; Randa Clabaugh, Arvada, WY; Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD; and Kayla Hutchinson, Moorcroft, WY, 7.3, $219.96.

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies breakaway: 1. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD; Jacque Murray, Isabel, SD; and Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 2.9, $835.20; 4. (tie) Katy Pfleger, Rapid City, SD; Jessica Whitecalfe, Garrison, ND; and Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 3.0, $459.36; 7. (tie) Anna Mae Lang, Spearfish, SD and Kaylee Nelson, Midland, SD, 3.2, $146.16.

Mixed team roping: 1. Don & Jewel Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD, 6.3, $542.88; 2. Jenny Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD & Elliot Gorrneau, Kennebec, SD, 7.4, $449.28; 3. Ashley Price, Faith, SD & Brady Williams, Hammond, MT, 7.8, $355.68; 4. ReAnn & Tommy Crane, Whitewood, SD, 8.4, $262.08; 5. Cassie Foster, Faith, SD & Justin Day, Faith, SD, 8.7, $168.48; 6. Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 9.0, $93.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. OJ Heidler, Opal, SD, 76, $654.24; 2. Chance Anderson, Box Elder, SD, 74, $541.44; 3. (tie) Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD and Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, SD, 72, $372.24; 5. (tie) Wace Snook, Hulett, WY and Tate Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 71, $157.92.

Senior mens breakaway: 1. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD and Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, SD, 3.2, $725.04; 3. (tie) Bryce Sigman, Sturgis, SD and Joe Painter, Buffalo, SD, 3.3, $451.44; 5. Kirk Ford, Huron, SD, 3.6, $246.24; 6. (tie) Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD and Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, SD, 3.7, $68.40.

Steer westling: 1. Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 4.4, $750.72; 2. Brent Dolezal, Killdeer, ND, 4.5, $652.80; 3. Preston Oyloe, Williston, ND, 4.6, $554.88; 4. (tie) Sam Arndorfer, Bismarck, ND; Vance Steedley, Sundance, WY; Jake Kilburg, Highmore, SD, 5.0, $359.04; 7. (tie) Kyle Albers, Hartford, SD and Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 5.6, $114.24.

Team roping: 1. Layne & Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, ND, 6.1, $739.68; 2. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, SD, 6.4, $693.20; 3. Michael McPherson, Piedmont, SD & Jeff Thorstenson, New Underwood, SD, 6.8, $546.72; 4. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY and Turner Harris, Killdeer, ND & Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND, 6.9, $402.00; 6. Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD & Dalton Richert, Quinn, SD, 7.0 $257.28; 7. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD & Tee Hale, White Owl, SD, 7.1, $160.80; 8. (tie) Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD & Justin Day, Meadow, SD; and Lynn & Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 7.2, $32.16.

Rodeo competitors from across the region gathered in Isabel, SD, Aug. 7-8 for the Isabel Rodeo. The rodeo is approved by the Northwest Ranch Cowboy’s Association (NRCA), South Dakota Rodeo Association (SDRA) and North Dakota Rodeo Association (NDRA). Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, and Tyler English, Rhame, ND, 80, $343.44; 3. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 79, $246.24; 4. Dru Wilking, Hartford, SD, 77, $181.44; 5. Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 76, $116.64; 6. Dustin Luper, Hermosa, SD, 75, $64.80.

Barrel racing: 1. Hallie Fulton, Miller, SD, 17.29, $761.76; 2. Cassie Varnado, Gulmer, TX, 17.59, $662.40; 3. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD, 17.64, $563.04; 4. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 17.65, $463.68; 5. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 17.70, $364.32; 6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 17.71, $264.96; 7. Ginger LaDuke, Gillette, WY, 17.72, $165.60; 8. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 17.76, $66.24.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 85, $501.12; 2. Kritter Lamb, Timber Lake, SD, 82, $414.72; 3. Jared Schaefer, Leola, SD, 79, $328.32; 4. Taylor Miller, Faith, SD, 75, $241.92; 5. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, SD, 72, $155.52.

Calf roping: 1. (tie) Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD and Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 10.1, $639.84; 3. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, ND, 11.4, $505.92; 4. Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 11.7, $416.64; 5. (tie) Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND and Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 12.1, $282.72; 7. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 12.3, $148.80; 8. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD, 12.5, $59.52.

Goat tying: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD, 7.1, $542.88; 2. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree, SD, 7.2, $449.28; 3. (tie) Krystal Marone, Isabel, SD; Randa Clabaugh, Arvada, WY; Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD; and Kayla Hutchinson, Moorcroft, WY, 7.3, $219.96.

Ladies breakaway: 1. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD; Jacque Murray, Isabel, SD; and Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 2.9, $835.20; 4. (tie) Katy Pfleger, Rapid City, SD; Jessica Whitecalfe, Garrison, ND; and Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 3.0, $459.36; 7. (tie) Anna Mae Lang, Spearfish, SD and Kaylee Nelson, Midland, SD, 3.2, $146.16.

Mixed team roping: 1. Don & Jewel Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD, 6.3, $542.88; 2. Jenny Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD & Elliot Gorrneau, Kennebec, SD, 7.4, $449.28; 3. Ashley Price, Faith, SD & Brady Williams, Hammond, MT, 7.8, $355.68; 4. ReAnn & Tommy Crane, Whitewood, SD, 8.4, $262.08; 5. Cassie Foster, Faith, SD & Justin Day, Faith, SD, 8.7, $168.48; 6. Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 9.0, $93.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. OJ Heidler, Opal, SD, 76, $654.24; 2. Chance Anderson, Box Elder, SD, 74, $541.44; 3. (tie) Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD and Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, SD, 72, $372.24; 5. (tie) Wace Snook, Hulett, WY and Tate Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 71, $157.92.

Senior mens breakaway: 1. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD and Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, SD, 3.2, $725.04; 3. (tie) Bryce Sigman, Sturgis, SD and Joe Painter, Buffalo, SD, 3.3, $451.44; 5. Kirk Ford, Huron, SD, 3.6, $246.24; 6. (tie) Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD and Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, SD, 3.7, $68.40.

Steer westling: 1. Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 4.4, $750.72; 2. Brent Dolezal, Killdeer, ND, 4.5, $652.80; 3. Preston Oyloe, Williston, ND, 4.6, $554.88; 4. (tie) Sam Arndorfer, Bismarck, ND; Vance Steedley, Sundance, WY; Jake Kilburg, Highmore, SD, 5.0, $359.04; 7. (tie) Kyle Albers, Hartford, SD and Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 5.6, $114.24.

Team roping: 1. Layne & Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, ND, 6.1, $739.68; 2. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, SD, 6.4, $693.20; 3. Michael McPherson, Piedmont, SD & Jeff Thorstenson, New Underwood, SD, 6.8, $546.72; 4. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY and Turner Harris, Killdeer, ND & Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND, 6.9, $402.00; 6. Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD & Dalton Richert, Quinn, SD, 7.0 $257.28; 7. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD & Tee Hale, White Owl, SD, 7.1, $160.80; 8. (tie) Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD & Justin Day, Meadow, SD; and Lynn & Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 7.2, $32.16.

Rodeo competitors from across the region gathered in Isabel, SD, Aug. 7-8 for the Isabel Rodeo. The rodeo is approved by the Northwest Ranch Cowboy’s Association (NRCA), South Dakota Rodeo Association (SDRA) and North Dakota Rodeo Association (NDRA). Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, and Tyler English, Rhame, ND, 80, $343.44; 3. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 79, $246.24; 4. Dru Wilking, Hartford, SD, 77, $181.44; 5. Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 76, $116.64; 6. Dustin Luper, Hermosa, SD, 75, $64.80.

Barrel racing: 1. Hallie Fulton, Miller, SD, 17.29, $761.76; 2. Cassie Varnado, Gulmer, TX, 17.59, $662.40; 3. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD, 17.64, $563.04; 4. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 17.65, $463.68; 5. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 17.70, $364.32; 6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 17.71, $264.96; 7. Ginger LaDuke, Gillette, WY, 17.72, $165.60; 8. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 17.76, $66.24.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 85, $501.12; 2. Kritter Lamb, Timber Lake, SD, 82, $414.72; 3. Jared Schaefer, Leola, SD, 79, $328.32; 4. Taylor Miller, Faith, SD, 75, $241.92; 5. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, SD, 72, $155.52.

Calf roping: 1. (tie) Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD and Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 10.1, $639.84; 3. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, ND, 11.4, $505.92; 4. Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 11.7, $416.64; 5. (tie) Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND and Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 12.1, $282.72; 7. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 12.3, $148.80; 8. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD, 12.5, $59.52.

Goat tying: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD, 7.1, $542.88; 2. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree, SD, 7.2, $449.28; 3. (tie) Krystal Marone, Isabel, SD; Randa Clabaugh, Arvada, WY; Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD; and Kayla Hutchinson, Moorcroft, WY, 7.3, $219.96.

Ladies breakaway: 1. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD; Jacque Murray, Isabel, SD; and Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 2.9, $835.20; 4. (tie) Katy Pfleger, Rapid City, SD; Jessica Whitecalfe, Garrison, ND; and Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 3.0, $459.36; 7. (tie) Anna Mae Lang, Spearfish, SD and Kaylee Nelson, Midland, SD, 3.2, $146.16.

Mixed team roping: 1. Don & Jewel Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD, 6.3, $542.88; 2. Jenny Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD & Elliot Gorrneau, Kennebec, SD, 7.4, $449.28; 3. Ashley Price, Faith, SD & Brady Williams, Hammond, MT, 7.8, $355.68; 4. ReAnn & Tommy Crane, Whitewood, SD, 8.4, $262.08; 5. Cassie Foster, Faith, SD & Justin Day, Faith, SD, 8.7, $168.48; 6. Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 9.0, $93.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. OJ Heidler, Opal, SD, 76, $654.24; 2. Chance Anderson, Box Elder, SD, 74, $541.44; 3. (tie) Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD and Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, SD, 72, $372.24; 5. (tie) Wace Snook, Hulett, WY and Tate Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 71, $157.92.

Senior mens breakaway: 1. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD and Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, SD, 3.2, $725.04; 3. (tie) Bryce Sigman, Sturgis, SD and Joe Painter, Buffalo, SD, 3.3, $451.44; 5. Kirk Ford, Huron, SD, 3.6, $246.24; 6. (tie) Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD and Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, SD, 3.7, $68.40.

Steer westling: 1. Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 4.4, $750.72; 2. Brent Dolezal, Killdeer, ND, 4.5, $652.80; 3. Preston Oyloe, Williston, ND, 4.6, $554.88; 4. (tie) Sam Arndorfer, Bismarck, ND; Vance Steedley, Sundance, WY; Jake Kilburg, Highmore, SD, 5.0, $359.04; 7. (tie) Kyle Albers, Hartford, SD and Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 5.6, $114.24.

Team roping: 1. Layne & Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, ND, 6.1, $739.68; 2. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, SD, 6.4, $693.20; 3. Michael McPherson, Piedmont, SD & Jeff Thorstenson, New Underwood, SD, 6.8, $546.72; 4. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY and Turner Harris, Killdeer, ND & Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND, 6.9, $402.00; 6. Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD & Dalton Richert, Quinn, SD, 7.0 $257.28; 7. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD & Tee Hale, White Owl, SD, 7.1, $160.80; 8. (tie) Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD & Justin Day, Meadow, SD; and Lynn & Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 7.2, $32.16.

Rodeo competitors from across the region gathered in Isabel, SD, Aug. 7-8 for the Isabel Rodeo. The rodeo is approved by the Northwest Ranch Cowboy’s Association (NRCA), South Dakota Rodeo Association (SDRA) and North Dakota Rodeo Association (NDRA). Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, and Tyler English, Rhame, ND, 80, $343.44; 3. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 79, $246.24; 4. Dru Wilking, Hartford, SD, 77, $181.44; 5. Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 76, $116.64; 6. Dustin Luper, Hermosa, SD, 75, $64.80.

Barrel racing: 1. Hallie Fulton, Miller, SD, 17.29, $761.76; 2. Cassie Varnado, Gulmer, TX, 17.59, $662.40; 3. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City, SD, 17.64, $563.04; 4. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 17.65, $463.68; 5. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 17.70, $364.32; 6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 17.71, $264.96; 7. Ginger LaDuke, Gillette, WY, 17.72, $165.60; 8. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 17.76, $66.24.

Bull riding: 1. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 85, $501.12; 2. Kritter Lamb, Timber Lake, SD, 82, $414.72; 3. Jared Schaefer, Leola, SD, 79, $328.32; 4. Taylor Miller, Faith, SD, 75, $241.92; 5. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte, SD, 72, $155.52.

Calf roping: 1. (tie) Justin Scofield, St. Lawrence, SD and Orry Fruit, Ekalaka, MT, 10.1, $639.84; 3. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, ND, 11.4, $505.92; 4. Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 11.7, $416.64; 5. (tie) Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND and Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 12.1, $282.72; 7. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, SD, 12.3, $148.80; 8. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD, 12.5, $59.52.

Goat tying: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD, 7.1, $542.88; 2. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree, SD, 7.2, $449.28; 3. (tie) Krystal Marone, Isabel, SD; Randa Clabaugh, Arvada, WY; Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder, SD; and Kayla Hutchinson, Moorcroft, WY, 7.3, $219.96.

Ladies breakaway: 1. (tie) Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD; Jacque Murray, Isabel, SD; and Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 2.9, $835.20; 4. (tie) Katy Pfleger, Rapid City, SD; Jessica Whitecalfe, Garrison, ND; and Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 3.0, $459.36; 7. (tie) Anna Mae Lang, Spearfish, SD and Kaylee Nelson, Midland, SD, 3.2, $146.16.

Mixed team roping: 1. Don & Jewel Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD, 6.3, $542.88; 2. Jenny Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD & Elliot Gorrneau, Kennebec, SD, 7.4, $449.28; 3. Ashley Price, Faith, SD & Brady Williams, Hammond, MT, 7.8, $355.68; 4. ReAnn & Tommy Crane, Whitewood, SD, 8.4, $262.08; 5. Cassie Foster, Faith, SD & Justin Day, Faith, SD, 8.7, $168.48; 6. Trina & Melvin Arneson, Enning, SD, 9.0, $93.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. OJ Heidler, Opal, SD, 76, $654.24; 2. Chance Anderson, Box Elder, SD, 74, $541.44; 3. (tie) Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD and Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, SD, 72, $372.24; 5. (tie) Wace Snook, Hulett, WY and Tate Longbrake, Dupree, SD, 71, $157.92.

Senior mens breakaway: 1. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD and Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, SD, 3.2, $725.04; 3. (tie) Bryce Sigman, Sturgis, SD and Joe Painter, Buffalo, SD, 3.3, $451.44; 5. Kirk Ford, Huron, SD, 3.6, $246.24; 6. (tie) Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD and Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, SD, 3.7, $68.40.

Steer westling: 1. Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 4.4, $750.72; 2. Brent Dolezal, Killdeer, ND, 4.5, $652.80; 3. Preston Oyloe, Williston, ND, 4.6, $554.88; 4. (tie) Sam Arndorfer, Bismarck, ND; Vance Steedley, Sundance, WY; Jake Kilburg, Highmore, SD, 5.0, $359.04; 7. (tie) Kyle Albers, Hartford, SD and Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD, 5.6, $114.24.

Team roping: 1. Layne & Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, ND, 6.1, $739.68; 2. Brett Price, Faith, SD & Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, SD, 6.4, $693.20; 3. Michael McPherson, Piedmont, SD & Jeff Thorstenson, New Underwood, SD, 6.8, $546.72; 4. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD & Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY and Turner Harris, Killdeer, ND & Seth Murphy, South Heart, ND, 6.9, $402.00; 6. Dan Nelson, Creighton, SD & Dalton Richert, Quinn, SD, 7.0 $257.28; 7. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, SD & Tee Hale, White Owl, SD, 7.1, $160.80; 8. (tie) Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte, SD & Justin Day, Meadow, SD; and Lynn & Daine McNenny, Sturgis, SD, 7.2, $32.16.

Go back to article