Rodeo results: Fallon County Fair and Rodeo | TSLN.com

Rodeo results: Fallon County Fair and Rodeo

The Fallon County Fair Rodeo was held in Baker, Mont., Aug. 17-18.

All-around cowboy:

Paul David Tierney, $1,825, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding:

1. Anthony Thomas, 80 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Bay Wars, $1,627; 2. (tie) Troy Vaira and Ty Breuer, 78, $1,060 each; 4. (tie) Jessy Davis and Bobby Peters, 77, $468 each; 6. Joe Gunderson, 73, $247.

Steer wrestling:

Recommended Stories For You

1. (tie) Forest Sainsbury and Jace Melvin, 4.1 seconds, $1,372 each; 3. Tom Hansen, 4.2, $984; 4. Tyler Schau, 4.3, $725; 5. Linn Churchill, 4.4, $466; 6. Beau Franzen, 4.5, $259.

Team roping:

1. Terry McPherson/Michael McPherson, 4.8 seconds, $1,378 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Jared Bilby, 5.4, $1,140; 3. Chris Witcher/Shane Bessette, 6.3, $903; 4. Clint Gorrell/Chase Carson, 6.5, $665; 5. Beau Franzen/Jesse Fleming, 6.7, $428; 6. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 7.2, $238.

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Ty Thompson, 84 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Little Hawk, $1,956; 2. Sam Leftwich, 78, $1,482; 3. Jesse Bail, 76, $1,067; 4. Jake Costello, 75, $711; 5. Chuck Schmidt, 74, $415; 6. Dillon Schroth, 73, $296.

Tie-down roping:

1. Matt Wznick, 8.7 seconds, $1,419; 2. Cole Fulton, 8.9, $1,174; 3. (tie) Paul David Tierney, Billy Boldon and Justin Scofield, 9.3, $685 each; 6. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Troy Pruitt, 9.8, $122 each.

Barrel racing:

1. Melissa Bachand, 15.79 seconds, $1,255; 2. Lacy Cowan, 15.93, $1,076; 3. Kaela Murphy, 15.96, $896; 4. Valee Cooley, 15.98, $777; 5. Shelley Murphy, 16.00, $598; 6. Desirae Weigel, 16.04, $478; 7. Karleen Weigel, 16.06, $359; 8. Bobbi Grann, 16.08, $239; 9. (tie) Kristi Steffes and Dillon McPherson, 16.14, $149 each.

Bull riding:

1. Bobby Welsh, 85 points on Mosbrucker Rodeos' Black Diamond, $1,956; 2. Wesley Silcox, 82, $1,482; 3. (tie) Rance Maddocks, Corey Navarre and Scottie Knapp, 81, $731 each; 6. Riley Blankenship, 79, $296.

Total payoff:

$44,552.

Stock contractor:

Mosbrucker Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary:

Andrea Moon

Officials:

John Bariogio and Randy Ternan

Timers: Marge Mosbrucker and Andrea Moon

Bullfighters:

Nathan Harp and Nate Jestes.

Flankman:

Kelly Mosbrucker

Chute boss:

Wally Mosbrucker

Pickup men:

Jay Shaw and Rick Gross.

–Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit

Go back to article