SDRA Membership Rodeo March 25-26 results | TSLN.com

SDRA Membership Rodeo March 25-26 results

The 2011 Membership Rodeo was held in Rapid City March 25-26. Here are the results:

Bareback Riding: 1. Corey Evans, Valentine, NE, 75, $291; 2. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 74, $218.25; 3. Travis Sharp, Rapid City, SD, 73, $145.50; 4. Sage Till, Dupree, SD, 67, $72.75.

Barrel Racing: 1. Gale Beebe, Custer, SD, 15.05, $646.99; 2. Kathleen Carlson, Kadoka, SD, 15.11, $535.44; 3. Courtney Suggs, Hermosa, SD, 15.29, $423.89; 4. (tie) Dee Haugen, Sturgis, SD and D’Ann Gehlsen, Mission, SD, 15.31, $256.56 each; 6. Shelby Vinson, Worthing, SD, 15.35, $111.55.

Bull Riding: 1. Tate Thybo, Belle Bourche, SD, 82, $464.15; 2. Lane Stirling, Highmore, SD, 81, $384.12; 3. (tie) Casey Cash, Gillette, WY; Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, SD; and Allen Auer, Whitewood, SD, 77, $224.07 each; 6. Ezra Coleman, Rozet, WY, 74, $80.03.

Calf Roping: 1. Deon Dorsey, Isabel, SD, 10.2, $337.56; 2. Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD, 11.1, $279.36; 3. Jayce Johnson, Hemingburg, NE, 11.5, $221.16; 4. Cole Fulton, Miller, SD, 11.8, $162.96; 5. Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, WY, 12.4, $104.76; 6. Billy McCall, Johnstown, NE, 13, $58.20.

Goat Tying: 1. Lacey Hewitt, Sheridan, WY, 6.8, $218.25; 2. Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD, 7.7, $130.95; 3. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD, 7.8, $87.30.

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies Breakaway: 1. Jamie Britton, Buffalo, SD, 2.2, $407.89; 2. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 2.4, $337.56; 3. (tie) Brandi Guttormson, Sawyer, ND; Joey Painter, Buffalo, SD; Whitney O’Rourke, Interior, SD; and Anna Mae Lang, Spearfish, SD, 2.8, $165.26 each.

Mixed Team Roping: 1. Denise Nelson, Midland, SD & Jade Nelson, Midland, SD, 6.6, $329.80; 2. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD & Dalton Richter, Quinn, SD, 6.9, $247.35; 3. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview, SD & JJ Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 7.4, $164.90; 4. Ashley Price, Faith, SD & Grady Gifford, Faith, SD, 7.9, $82.45.

Saddle Bronc: 1. Travis Nelson, Philip, SD, 74, $436.02; 2. (tie) OJ Heidler, Opal, SD and Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, SD, 75, $323.25 each; 4. (tie) Dillon Schroth, Buffalo Gap, SD and Chance Anderson, Rapid City, SD, 74, $172.90 each; 6. Kyle Hapney, Harrold, SD, 73, $75.18.

Senior Men’s Breakaway: 1. Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, SD, 2.1, $323.50; 2. JB Lord, Rapid City, SD, 2.4, $267.72; 3. Marty Burress, Piedmont, SD, 2.6, $211.95; 4. Myron Mann, Box Elder, SD, 3.1, $156.17; 5. Layne Hagen, Webster, SD, 3.3, $100.40; 6. Mike McInerney, Sundance, WY, 7.6, $55.78.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Chad Vancampen, Rapid City, SD, 4.9, $436.02; 2. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre, SD, 5.1, $360.84; 3. Garrett Henry, Glenrock, WY, 5.3, $285.67; 4. (tie) Rowdy Benson, Morristown, SD and Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, SD, 6.2, $135.32 each; 6. Clint Nelson, Philip, SD, 6.5, $75.18.

Team Roping: 1. Jay Mattson, Deadwood, SD & Tommy Crane, Whitewood, SD, 5.7, $548.54; 2. Kyle Calloway, Gillette, WY & Kody Calloway, Gillette, WY, 6.0, $453.96; 3. Cole Johnson, Gillette, WY & Clay Johnson, Gillette, WY, 6.3, $359.39; 4. Myron Mann, Box Elder, SD & John Graham, Piedmont, SD, 6.9, $264.81; 5. Scott White, Oelrichs, SD & Rory Brown, Edgemont, SD, 7.0, $170.24; 6. Clay Edgar, Oral, SD & Les Tiltrum, Hermosa, SD, 8.0, $94.58.

Go back to article