Winner Elks rodeo results | TSLN.com

Winner Elks rodeo results

The 41st annual Winner Elks Rodeo was held July 23-25 in Winner, SD. Here are the results:

Bareback riding: 1. Jet Price, Buffalo, SD, 82, $348.00; 2. Travis Bechen, Rapid City, SD, 78, $288.00; 3. Jake Smith, Whitewood, SD, 76, $228.00; 4. (tie) Joe Wilson, Kyle, SD, Ty Kenner, Wood Lake, NE, Whitten Hoover, Ainsworth, NE, Joe Mundorf, Mullen, NE, 73, $84.00.

Barrel racing: 1. Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 16.34, $542.88; 2. Jody Marone, Chamberlain, SD, 16.35, $449.28; 3. Nikki Steffes, Vale, SD, 16.36, $355.68; 4. Lacy Cowan, Highmore, SD, 16.37, $262.08; 5. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, SD, 16.46, $168.48; 6. Alisha Madison, Oelrichs, SD, 16.51, $93.60.

Bull riding: 1. Loncy Johnson, North Platte, NE, 85, $542.88; 2. Whitten Hoover, Ainsworth, NE, 79; $449.28; 3. Joey Koupal, Dante, SD, 76, $355.68; 4. Jeff Bertus, Avon, SD, 73, $262.08; 5. Joe Bertus, Avon, SD, 72, $168.48; Ground Money, $93.60.

Calf roping: 1. Rusty Parmley, Huron, SD, 8.5, $598.56; 2. Adam Sawyer, Bassett, NE, 10.3, $495.36; 3. Brad Hollenbeck, Thedford, NE, 10.4, $392.16; 4. Drew Cowan, Highmore, SD, 11.6, $288.96; 5. Scott White, Oelrichs, SD, 11.9, $185.76; 6. Miles Garwood, Atkinson, NE, 12.0, $103.20.

Goat tying: 1. Hannah Schmitz, Johnston, NE, 7.8, $292.32; 2. (tie) Lacy Tech, Fairfax, SD and Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD, 8.4, $216.72; 4. (tie) Abby Jo Eckstaine, Kennebec, SD, Kelsey Arthur, Sioux City, IA, and Renee Gropper, Interior, SD, 8.7, $94.08.

Recommended Stories For You

Ladies breakaway: 1. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 2.2, $835.20; 2. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD, 2.3, $691.20; 3.Jenny Melvin, Pierre, SD, 2.4, $547.20; 4. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD, 2.7, $403.20; 5. Heather Kime, Nenzell, NE, 2.9, $259.20; 6. Abby Jo Eckstaine, Kennebec, SD, 3.1, $144.00.

Mixed team roping: 1. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka, SD/Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY, 7.2, $403.68; 2. Denise Nelson, Midland, SD/Jade Nelson, Midland, SD, 7.7, $334.08; 3. Carole Hollers, Sturgis, SD/JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD, 8.1, $264.48; 4. Kaylee Nelson, Midland, SD/Tyler Magnus, Mason, TX, 8.5, $194.88; 5. Lorita Nelson, Philip, SD/Jeff Nelson, Philip, SD, 9.8, $125.28; 6. Cassie Sigman, Sturgis, SD/Dalton Richter, Quinn, SD, 10.1, $69.60.

Saddle bronc: 1. Derek Kenner, Wood Lake, NE, 84, $473.28; 2. OJ Heidler, Opal, SD, 81, $391.68; 3. Billy Martin, Faith, SD, 80, $310.08; 4. Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY, 78, $228.48; 5. Matthew Costello, Newell, SD, 75, $146.88; 6. Cole Hindman, Belvidere, SD, 74, $81.60.

Senior mens breakaway: 1. Terry Moody, Letcher, SD, 2.0, $515.04; 2. tie) Brad Hollenbeck, Thedford, NE and Bob Burke, Sundance, WY, 2.2, $381.84; 4. (tie) JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD and Chuck Nelson, Hartford, SD, 2.5, $204.24; 6. Gary Zilverberg, Holabird, SD, 2.7, $88.80.

Steer wrestling: 1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche, SD, 4.3, $542.88; 2. Dalton Hau, Moorcroft, WY, 4.5, $449.28; 3. Tom Hunt, Faith, SD, 5.2, $355.68; 4. Brent Sutton, Onida, SD, 6.0, $262.08; 5. Tye Hale, White Owl, SD, 6.2, $168.48; 5. JJ Hunt, Ridgeview, SD, 7.8, $93.60.

Team penning: 1. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls, SD/Mick Varilek, Geddes, SD/John Dean, Platte, SD, 36.7, $326.40; 2. Jeff DeJong, Volin, SD/Ryan Bear, Centerville, SD/Duaine Palu, Volin, SD, 42.0, $244.80; 3. James Kuiper, Canton, SD/Robert DeVitt, Harrisburg, SD/Gerald Sorenson, Canton, SD, 44.0, $163.20; 4. Morris Jones, Midland, SD/Tom Varilek, Geddes, SD/Jeff Jones, Midland, SD, 50.9, $81.60.

Team roping: 1. Tim Nelson, Midland, SD/Jade Nelson, Midland, SD, 5.0, $654.24; 2. Chris Cover, Ashby, NE/Monte Jamison, Ashby, NE, 5.3, $541.44; 3. Travis Warren, Mullen, NE/Dustin Harries, O’Neil, NE, 5.8, $428.64; 4. Arwin Mikkelson, Norfolk, NE/David Ruether, Broken Bow, NE, 6.0, $315.84; 5. Bart Ness, Kennebec, SD/Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec, SD, 6.1, $203.04; 6. Ryan Simons, Edgemont, SD/Rod Buckley, Winner, SD, 6.5, $112.80.

Go back to article