Wolf Point Wild Horse Stampede results | TSLN.com

Wolf Point Wild Horse Stampede results

WOLF POINT, MT – Final results from the Wolf Point Wild Horse Stampede, Wolf Point, MT, July 8-10. Produced by Brookman Rodeo Company.

Bareback: 1. (tie) Jeremy Mouton, Scott, LA, 81 points on 07 Sports News and Troy Solomon, Havre, MT, 81 points on 100 Good Times, $1005.57 each; 3. Weston Garrett, Belle Fourche, SD, 76, $624.15; 4. Scott Montague, Rapid City, SD, 74, $416.10; 5. Donald Miller, Raliegh, ND, 71, $242.72; 6. Troy Vaira, Richey, MT, 68, $173.37.

Steer wrestling:

1st Go: 1. Nick Stubblefield, Choteau, MT, 3.8, $959.66; 2. Ivan Teigen, Camp Crook, SD, 4.2, $794.20; 3. Roddy Cameron, Townsend, MT, 4.3, $628.74; 4. Jim Hansen, Watford City, ND, 4.6, $463.28; 5. (tie) Seth Murphy, Dickinson, ND and Ty Erickson, Helena, MT, 4.8, $231.64 each.

Second round: 1. Ty Erickson, Helena, MT, 4.2, $959.66; 2. Mike Gollaher, Cascade, MT, 4.4, $794.20; 3. Tyler Haugen, Sturgis, SD, 4.5, $628.74; 4. Beau Franzen, Sidney, 4.6, $463.28; 5. (tie) Bill Boyce, Lewistown, MT and Ty Melvin, Tryon, NE, 4.7, $231.64 each.

Average: 1. Ty Erickson, 9.0, $959.66; 2. Nick Stubblefield, 9.1, $794.20; 3. Ivan Teigen, 9.3, $628.74; 4. Jim Hansen, 9.5, $463.28; 5. Beau Franzen, 9.8, $297.82; 6. Eddy Getten, Harlem, 10.2, $165.46.

Recommended Stories For You

Saddle bronc: 1. Jake Costello, Newell, SD, 84 points on 05 Wild Thing, $1457.77; 2. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, SD, 77, $1104.37; 3. Hugh Connolly, Golden Valley, ND, 75, $795.15; 4. Guy Simanton, Malta, MT, 74, $530.10; 5. Brian Dawson, Wisdom, MT, 73, $309.22; 6. (split) Ty Manke, Rapid City, SD and James Willert, Kadoka, SD, 71, $ 110.43 each.

Team roping:

1st Go: 1. (tie) Cody Tew, Harlowton, MT/John Robertson, Polson, MT; and Britt Williams, Hammond, MT/Bobby Harris, Highmore, SD, 6.2, $881.13 each; 3. Jay Mattson, Deadwood, SD/Coy Thompson, Whitewood, SD, 6.3, $631.75; 4. Scott White, Oelrichs, SD/Rory Brown, Edgemont, SD, 6.5, $465.50; 5. (tie) Jason Handy, Scobey, MT/Chase Gauger, Bozeman, MT; and Brent McInerney, Alzada, MT/Guy Howell, Belle Fourche, SD, 6.6, $232.75 each.

Second round: 1. Britt Williams, Hammond, MT/Bobby Harris, Highmore, SD, 5.7, $964.25; 2. Jason Handy, Scobey, MT/Chase Gauger, Bozeman, MT, 6.0, $798.00; 3. (tie) Ty Larson, Hysham, MT/Brett Fleming, Worden, MT; and Brant Davis, Sand Coulee, MT/Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, MT, 6.3, $548.63 each; 5. Layne and Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, ND, 6.7, $299.25; 6. J.B. Lord, Piedmont, SD/Ryan Zurcher, Hawk Springs, WY, 6.8, $166.25.

Average: 1. Britt Williams/Bobby Harris, 11.9, $964.25; 2. Jason Handy/Chase Gauger, 12.6, $798.00; 3. Layen and Chase Carson, 13.5, $631.75; 4. Ty Larson/Brett Fleming, 13.7, $465.50; 5. Jay Mattson/Coy Thompson, 13.8, $299.25; 6. J.B. Lord/Ryan Zurcher, 17.8, $166.25.

Tie-down roping:

First round: 1. George Rowland, Paradise, TX, 7.6, $1152.67; 2. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, MT, 8.1, $864.50; 3. Brett Fleming, Worden, MT, 8.5, $576.33; 4. Kolt Henderson, Omaha, TX, 8.9, $288.17.

Second round: 1. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, MT, $1152.67; 2. Preston Billadeau, Parshall, ND, 8.1, $864.50; 3. Grady Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 8.3, $576.33; 4. Kolt Henderson, Omaha, TX, 9.3, $288.17.

Average: 1. No results for average as of press time.

Barrel racing: 1. Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, MT, 17.49, $1224.93; 2. Donna Johnson, Belt, MT, 17.51, $1049.94; 3. Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, ND, 17.62, $874.95; 4. Brittany Fleck, Mandan, ND, 17.65, $758.29; 5. Twyla Vaira, Scobey, MT, 17.67, $583.30; 6. Morgan Knudson, Great Falls, MT, 17.68, $466.64; 7. (tie) Lauren Viles, Cody, WY and Wanda Brown, Edgemont, SD, 17.70, $291.65 each; 9. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, SD, 17.72, $174.99; 10. Carmel Wright, Roy, MT, 17.74, $116.66.

Bull riding: 1. Reid Lozier, 150 Mile House, BC, 76 points on 535 Hang Time, $1372.74; 2. James Warfield, East Helena, MT, 70, $4009.37; 3. Brett Crump, 66, $767.12; 4. Shawn Coleman, Springfield, SD, 64, $524.87; 5. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, SD, 62, $322.99.

Go back to article