Youth compete in 4-H horse events at North Dakota State University | TSLN.com

Youth compete in 4-H horse events at North Dakota State University

Several youth brought home honors from 4-H horse-related competitions at North Dakota State University and the NDSU Equine Center on April 12-13.

More than 100 youth participated in those events. The results are listed by event.

North Dakota 4-H Horse Demonstrations

• First, senior division – Taylor Storhoff, Barnes County, with a presentation titled "No Hoof, No Horse"

• Second, senior division – Emma Howey, Sargent County, with a demonstration on poisonous and nonpoisonous plants

• First, team division – Hannah Brummond and Marisa Smith, Sargent County, with a presentation titled "V.I.T."

Recommended Stories For You

• First, junior division – Hailey Schaefer, Barnes County, with a demonstration on the maneuvering side pass

• Second, junior division – Jessica Undem, Barnes County, with a demonstration on the Connemara, an Irish horse breeed

• Third, junior division – Ashley McFadgen, Barnes County, with a demonstration on equine toxic weeds

North Dakota 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl

The quiz bowl matched teams in head-to-head competition with teams advancing through a bracket system. Participants use a buzzer system to receive the right to answer questions.

• First, senior division – Barnes County team of Storhoff, Brooke McDonald, Breanna McDonald and Mickaella Langer

• Second, senior division – Mountrail County team of Haley Goodall, Wyatt Woodbury and Taylor Smith

• Third, senior division – Sargent County team of Brummond, Howey, Emma Bryant and Marisa Smith

• First, junior division – Morton County team Ashley Goldade, Brooke Heidrich, Morgan Henke and Brenna Hoger

• Second, junior division – Kidder County team of Morgan Dutton, Cheyenne Klein, Ivy Starks and Kaden Strom

• Third, junior division – Benson County team of Will Rice, Becca Johnson, Kevin Johnson, Ethin Johnson and Jacob Arnold

North Dakota 4-H Hippology Contest

Hippology is a contest of horse knowledge. Participants take a written test, identify horse-related items in a series of stations, do a team problem and judge two classes of horses.

• First, senior division – Mountrail County team of Goodall, Woodbury, Veronica Enander and Taylor Smith

• Second, senior division – Barnes County team of Storhoff, Breanna McDonald, Brooke McDonald and Langer

• Third, senior division – Grand Forks County team of Sarah Hoiland, Alanna Ivers and Emily Joerger

• First, junior division – Morton County team of Goldade, Heidrich, Henke and Hoger

• Second, junior division – Kidder County team of Dutton, Klein, Starks and Strom

• Third, junior division – Barnes County team of McFadgen, Schaefer, Undem and Alexa Uecker

North Dakota 4-H Horse Judging

The horse judging contest consisted of placing two halter classes of horses and four performance classes, and providing oral reasons on one halter class and one performance class.

• First, senior division – Burleigh County team of Morgan Heidrich, Shelby Muske, Melissa Mehlhoff and Jordyn Hoffman (They are eligible to represent North Dakota at the national 4-H horse judging contest at the Western National 4-H Roundup in Denver in January 2014.)

• Second, senior division – Stark-Billings County team of Mandy Marboe, Allisha Dworshak, Matteah Dworshak, Skylar Dockter and Tristen Polensky

• Third, senior division – Mountrail County team of Goodall, Enander and Woodbury

• Top junior teams – the Ransom County team of Lydia Lyons, Ruthi Jameson, Zach Nord and Matt Johnson; the Benson County team of Rice, Arnold, Kevin Johnson and Becca Johnson; and the Sargent County team of Emma Gulleson, Jacy Bopp and Hannah Siemieniewski

Awards for all of the events were sponsored by the North Dakota 4-H Foundation.

–NDSU Extension

Go back to article