Mud, hail, wind lightning, rain don’t stop high school rodeo | TSLN.com

Mud, hail, wind lightning, rain don’t stop high school rodeo

Gillette, WY., July 18, 2016 – Performance 3 went off without a hitch on Monday evening, despite the pea-sized hail, high winds, pelting rain and sludgy arena.

Unlike the night before, this performance was not delayed due to lightning sighting. The storm ended nearly a half hour before the start time of the night performance, putting the giddy contestants, uneasy parents and drenched staff at ease.

Performance 3 brought drastic change to the standings, in contrast to that morning's performance (Performance 2). No contestant claimed both performance and average first place rankings. However, that doesn't mean there wasn't successes.

Josey Poppens caught a 3.29 in Breakaway Roping in the third performance. Although this didn't send her to the top, she snatched the ninth spot in the performance, putting her a mere .72 seconds away from the leader. Poppens commented, "I thought my run was pretty good…I missed my slack, but now I know what to focus on."

Success isn't just claiming the first place seat on the leaderboard. Success is recognizing your faults and striving to overcome them the next time around.

The National High School Rodeo Association facilitates the first and second largest rodeos in the world: National High School Finals Rodeo and National Junior High Finals Rodeo, respectively. This organization allows Canadian, Australian and American youth to participate in the great sport of rodeo throughout the year. The organization was founded in 1949, in response to a dream of Founder Claude Mullins to keep western heritage alive through roping, riding and mentorship.

Recommended Stories For You

Results from Performance 3 of 2016 National High School Finals Rodeo:

Goat Tying: 1. Linzie Van Horn, Page, Neb., 7.67 seconds; 2. Rachel Lay, Liberty, Mo., 7.82; 3. Jacey Thompson, Lusk, Wyo., 7.84; 4. Kaylee Cormier, Lake Charles, La., 7.93.

Goat Tying Average: 1. Lindsey Pulsipher, Weston, Idaho, 7.1 seconds; 2. Kodey Hoss, Cheraw, Colo., 7.47; 3. Bailey Rose Fullmer, Las Vegas, Nev., 7.54; 4. Linzie Van Horn, Page, Neb., 7.67.

Breakaway Roping: 1. Micaela Parker, Live Oak, Fla., 2.57 seconds; 2. Timmi Hutchings, Blackfoot, Idaho, 2.86; 3. Haley Polk, Prattville, Ala., 2.88; 4. Kassie Cattoor, St. George, Utah, 2.91.

Breakaway Average: 1. Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 2.13 seconds; 2. Micaela Parker, Live Oak, Fla., 2.57; 3. Amy Doehling, Arlington, Minn., 2.6; 4. Mikayla Witter, Helena, Mt., 2.68.

Bareback Riding: 1. Ty Mobbs, Cedartown, Ga., 61 points; 2. Job Dunlavey, Kempton, Ill., 60; 3. Kaleb Douget, Church Point, La., 59; 4. Colton Clemens, Blackfoot, Idaho, 58.

Bareback Average: 1. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 78 points; 2. Mitchell Phillips, Ringling, Okla., 72; 3. Leighton Berry, Weatherford, Texas, 67; 4. Ty Mobbs, Cedartown, Ga., 61.

TieDown Roping: 1. Owen Wahlert, Grover, Colo., 11.68 seconds; 2. Chase Miller, Broken Bow, Neb., 11.78; 3. Luke Potter, Maple City, Kan., 11.84; 4. Haven Meged, Miles City, Mt., 13.71.

TieDown Average: 1. Cody Hill, Rexburg, Idaho, 9.1 seconds; 2. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 9.25; 3. David Holt, Byhalia, Miss., 9.48; 4. Tate Thomas, Ranger, Ga., 9.67.

Saddle Bronc: 1. Qwint Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 70 points; 2. Mathew Swaim, Altoona, Iowa, 64; 3. McKoy Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 63; 4. Shaun Mentaberry, Winnemucca, Nev., 60.

Saddle Bronc Average: 1. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 78 points; 2. Cameron Messier, Herald, Calif., 75; 3. Braden Tattam, Bollon, AU, 72; 4. Qwint Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 70.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Laramie Warren, Claremore, Okla., 4.64 seconds; 2. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford, Neb., 5.43; 3. Garrett Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 5.53; 4. JD Draper, Oakley, Kan., 5.95.

Steer Wrestling Average: 1. Ryan Gotreaux, Lacassine, La., 3.36 seconds; 2. Luke Yargo,

New Waverly, Texas, 4.03; 3. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., 4.41; 4. Laramie Warren, Claremore,

Okla., 4.64.

Pole Bending: 1. Shayla Currin, Dayton, Wash., 20.44 seconds; 2. Sayge Madsen, Morgan, Utah, 20.477; 3. Kassidy Williamson, Mankota, Saskatchewan, Can., 20.517; 4. Kathryn Varian, Parkfield, Calif., 20.787

Pole Bending Average: 1. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 20.285 seconds; 2. Payton Feyder,

Lamoille, Nev., 20.428; 3. Shayla Currin, Dayton, Wash., 20.44; 4. Kelly Valdez, La Junta,

Colo., 20.462.

Team Roping: 1. Travis Kent, Oakdale, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 6.07 seconds; 2. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., Taylor Speer, Selah, Wash., 7.49; 3. Cody Stubbs, Odenville, Ala., Zack Varner, Greenville, Ala., 7.9; 4. Cayl Sieber, Arp, Texas, Clayton Lowry, Wills Point, Texas, 8.74.

Team Roping Average: 1. Marcos Martinez, Tucson, Ariz., John Gaona, Jr., Winkelman, Ariz., 5.49 seconds; 2. Travis Kent, Oakdale, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 6.07; 3. Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, Breck Ward, Richfield, Idaho, 6.55; 4. Bryce Garcia, Tucson, Ariz., Junior Zambrano III, Tucson, Ariz., 7.01.

Bull Riding: 1. Cam Benbough, Elko, Nev., 69 points; 2. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, AU, 66; 3. Riggin Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 22.

Bull Riding Average: 1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 82 points; 2. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 80; 3. Chase Dougherty, Woodburn, Ore., 77; 4. Gavin Michel, Nixa, Mo., 76.

Barrel Racing: 1. Danielle Harmon, Abilene, Texas, 17.57 seconds; 2. Sierra Spratt, Phoenix, Ariz., 17.643; 3. Sheyenne Jacobson, Gillette, Wyo., 17.738; 4. Brook Jamison, Ashby, Neb.,

17.748.

Barrel Racing Average: 1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 17.438 seconds; 2. Erin Ramsey, Palmdale, Calif., 17.567; 3. Danielle Harmon, Abilene, Texas, 17.57; 4. Rylee Thomas, Punta Gorda, Fla., 17.618.

Girls' Cutting: 1. Corrie Finney, Buhl, Idaho, 146 points; 2. Bailey Donaldson, Waterford, Ontario, Can., 144.5; 3. Valerie Laue, Richland Center, Wisc., 143; 4. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 142.5.

Girls' Cutting Average: 1. Kaitlyn Anderson, Salinas, Calif., 150 points; 2. Molly Sparrowk, Clements, Calif., 147; 3. Corrie Finney, Buhl, Idaho, 146; 3. Mackenzie Johnson, Galivants Ferry, S.C., 146.

Boys' Cutting: 1. Colt Carpenter, Jonesville, La., 144.5 points; 2. Kagen Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 142.5; 3. Dario Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 142; 4. Wyatt Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 141.

Boys' Cutting Average: 1. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 149 points; 2. Karter Bacque, Port Barre, La., 147; 3. Lochlan Christianson, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 145; 4. Colt Carpenter, Jonesville, La., 144.5.

Reined Cow Horse: 1. LaRae Luis, Paso Robles, Calif., 286 points; 2. Riata Goemmer, Batte Mountain, Nev., 285; 3. Colleen Bridges, Long Branch, Texas, 281.5; 4. Josie Ferrante, Somis, Calif., 280.5.

Reined Cow Horse Average: 1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 294.5 points; 2. Addison Fjelstad, Scarville, Iowa, 288.5; 3. Madi Funk, Paradise, Utah, 286.5; 4. LaRae Luis, Paso Robles, Calif., 286.

Boys' AQHA Horse of the Year: 1. REY LITTLE, Zack Jongbloed, La., 190 points; 2. HEART OLENA CLOUD, Justin Haslerig, Ga., 145; 3. NT PEPP TRI X, Cody Stubbs, Ala., 90; 4. WILSONS LIL, Stran Thompson, N.M., 20.

Girls' AQHA Horse of the Year: 1. PEPTOS STYLISH, Molly Sparrowk, Calif., 190 points; 2. WINGFOOT TOP, Callie Keaton, Ark., 110; 3. HAIDAS STREAKIN, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 60; 4. TREASURE JAY, Anna Dietrich, Ind., 40.

All Around Rookie Cowboy: 1. Cody Stubbs, Odenville, Ala., 90 points; 2. Jade Taton, Kersey, Colo., 30; 3. Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 40; 4. Hadley Sanders, Roopville, Ga., 60.

All Around Rookie Cowgirl: 1. Riata Goemmer, Batte Mountain, Nev., 230 points; 23. Kinlie

Brennise, Craig, Colo., 200; 23. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 200; 4. Kodey Hoss, Cheraw, Colo., 190.

All Around Cowboy: 12. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., 300 points; 12. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 300; 3. Mathew Swaim, Altoona, Iowa, 235; 4. Dario Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 230.

All Around Cowgirl: 1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 260 points; 2. Bobbi Lynn Bond,Florence, Miss., 240; 3. Riata Goemmer, Batte Mountain, Nev., 230; 4. Morgan Matte,Carencro, La., 175.

Girls' Team Standings: 1. UTAH, 1,021.42 points; 2. CALIFORNIA, 1,000.00; 3. NEBRASKA,

875.00; 4. TEXAS, 670.00.

Boys' Team Standings: 1. LOUISIANA, 1,270.00 points; 2. IDAHO, 1,160.00; 3. TEXAS,

1,090.00; 4. UTAH, 840.00.

Average Team Standings: 1. UTAH, 1,861.42 points; 2. TEXAS, 1,760.00; 3. IDAHO,

1,751.42; 4. CALIFORNIA, 1,710.00.

A complete list of results can be found at

http://www.nhsra.com/2016nhsfrperformanceresults/

–National High School Rodeo Association