Results: National High School Rodeo Finals | TSLN.com

Results: National High School Rodeo Finals

Karlee Kalberer, Hazelton, N.D., compets in the barrel racing during the fourth performance of the National High School Rodeo Finals. Photo by Emerald Boes of Acentric Video Productions NHSRA

TEAM STANDINGS

1. TEXAS, 8,641.66

2. UTAH, 7,985.00

3. OKLAHOMA, 7,575.00

4. WYOMING, 5,535.00

5. ARIZONA, 5,445.00

Recommended Stories For You

6. CALIFORNIA, 5,415.00

7. IDAHO, 5,308.33

8. LOUISIANA, 4,615.00

9. MONTANA, 4,385.00

10. NEBRASKA, 4,375.00

11. NEVADA, 3,983.33

12. IOWA, 3,928.33

13. COLORADO, 3,520.00

14. ALBERTA, 3,070.00

15. NEW MEXICO, 3,035.00

16. MISSOURI, 2,860.00

17. SOUTH DAKOTA, 2,590.00

18. KANSAS, 2,555.00

19. WASHINGTON, 2,420.00

20. OREGON, 2,253.33

21. FLORIDA, 2,195.00

22. NORTH DAKOTA, 1,665.00

23. AUSTRALIA, 1,575.00

24. MINNESOTA, 1,080.00

25. SOUTH CAROLINA, 1,015.00

ALL AROUND ROOKIE COWGIRL

1-2. Julianne Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 750

1-2. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 750

3. Bailey Rose Fullmer, Las Vegas, Nev., 340

4. Alli Masters, Leon, Iowa, 560

5. Mikayla Almond, Olin, N.C., 470

6. Kiley Dalchow, Mayer, Minn., 400

7. Jacee Currin, Heppner, Ore., 330

8. Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 250

9. Kenna Balkenbush, Sheridan, Wyo., 220

10. Aimee Davis, Central Point, Ore., 200

GIRLS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. SENORITA SPOON, Kadee Hall, Okla., 755

2. VF STONED EYES, Karson Bradley, Wyo., 545

3. HAIDAS STREAKIN, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 460

4. TS FOXY LADY DASH, Emilee Pauley, S.D., 295

5. LRG DANDY STRIPPER, Shannon McBride, Minn., 250

6. TEXAS TANGO, Baylee Johnston, Ariz., 215

7. SAN ZAN MODEL, Kelsey Brashear, La., 190

8. TREASURE JAY, Anna Dietrich, Ind., 150

9. TUCKER CHEX DONOS, Leandra Millard, Ore., 110

10. LITTLE DYNIMITE, Kashley Seitz, Alberta, Can., 90

ALL AROUND COWGIRL

1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 1250

2. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 950

3. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 840

4-5. Julianne Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 750

4-5. Rylee White, Neola, Utah, 750

6. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 725

7. Sierra Spratt, Phoenix, Ariz., 560

8. Kathryn Todd, Tuttle, Okla., 520

9. Shayla Currin, Dayton, Wash., 390

10. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 355

BOYS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. COMMAND A FAST "BUZZ", Wyatt Williams, Idaho, 570

2. REY LITTLE, Zack Jongbloed, La., 410

3. SPOON LADUAL, Judd Grover, Iowa, 400

4. NT PEPP TRI X, Cody Stubbs, Ala., 70

5. DOS X SAN PEPPY, Ryder Ladner, Miss., 30

6. HEART OLENA CLOUD, Justin Haslerig, Ga., 25

6. JILLS GOT MONEY, Myles Kenzy, S.D., 25

ALL AROUND COWBOY

1. Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., 590

2. Garrett Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 580

3. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 560

4. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 470

5. Dario Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 458.33

6. Judd Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 430

7. Laramie Warren, Claremore, Okla., 310

8. Charlie Weeks, Scio, Ore., 230

9. Cutter Barnes, Maybell, Colo., 200

10. Cam Benbough, Elko, Nev., 170

ALL AROUND ROOKIE COWBOY

1. JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 135

2. Jade Taton, Kersey, Colo., 90

3. Cody Stubbs, Odenville, Ala., 70

4. Ross Barnett, Poplarville, Miss., 50

5. Marcos Martinez, Tucson, Ariz., 740

6. Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 670

7. Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 450

8. Glaven Medlin, Grove, Okla., 445

9-10. Stran Morris, Woodward, Okla., 440

9-10. Jessen James, Moyers, Okla., 440

Bull Riding AVG

1. Judd Hebert, Egan, La., 243

2. Levi Gray, Dairy, Ore., 207

3. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 167

4. Gavin Michel, Nixa, Mo., 157

5. Keyshawn Whitehorse, The Woodlands, Texas, 155

6. Jake Davis, McCleary, Wash., 151

7. Parker McCown, Montgomery, Texas, 149

8. Chase Dougherty, Woodburn, Ore., 143

9. Ryley Lane, Torrington, Wyo., 142

10. Hayes Weight, Goshen, Utah, 141

10. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 141

10. Cody Keathley, Sweetwater, Okla., 141

13. David Brittingham, Sunbury, Pa., 132

14. Ramon Curley, St. Michaels, Ariz., 85

15. Griffin Smeltzer, Claresholm, Alberta, Can., 80

16. Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 78

17. Tristen Hutchings, Blackfoot, Idaho, 77

18. Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 75

19. Nick Tetz, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 74

20. Dawson Heinert, Papillion, Neb., 73

20. Dalton Grimes, Conroe, Texas, 73

20. Colton Dougherty, Woodburn, Ore., 73

Barrel Racing AVG

1. Alex Odle, Brush, Colo., 51.681

2. Sadie Leyba, Ely, Nev., 51.829

2. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 51.829

4. Makaela Memmott, Central Point, Ore., 52.195

5. Danielle Harmon, Abilene, Texas, 52.207

6. Sierra Spratt, Phoenix, Ariz., 52.22

7. Julianne Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 52.235

8. Kiley Dalchow, Mayer, Minn., 52.312

9. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 52.483

10. Keslie Wolfe, Boulder, Mt., 52.488

11. Campbell Grover, Purvis, Miss., 52.489

12. Jewel Brister, Dalemead, Alberta, Can., 52.514

13. Shyann Russell, Gillette, Wyo., 52.617

13. Clay Barry, Kennewick, Wash., 52.617

15. Madison Rau, Mobridge, S.D., 52.649

16. Shelby Bates, Sutter, Calif., 52.705

17. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 52.725

18. Kassidy Williamson, Mankota, Saskatchewan, Can., 52.899

19. Hayden Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 52.948

20. Alex Daniel, Sherwood, Ark., 57.165

Saddle Bronc AVG

1. Sage Newman, Melstone, Mt., 239

2. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 236

3. Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 228

4. Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., 186

5. Shaun Mentaberry, Winnemucca, Nev., 183

6. Zane Munoz, Gallup, N.M., 182

7. Kolt Ferguson, Cloncurry, , 166

8. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 159

9. Chance Barrass, Yellowhead County, Alberta, Can., 147

10. Austin Cutler, Challis, Idaho, 143

11. Qwint Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 139

12. Colt Spidle, Leon, Iowa, 137

13. Mathew Swaim, Altoona, Iowa, 136

14. Chance Bolin, Montney, British Columbia, Can., 131

15. Houston Brown, Miles City, Mt., 130

16. McKoy Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 127

17. Mitch Landsdowne, Willows Gemfields, , 125

18. Chance West, Chino Valley, Ariz., 124

19. Big Perry, Granite, Okla., 80

20. Parker Fleet, Axtell, Texas, 77

Team Roping AVG

1. Marcos Martinez, Tucson, Ariz., John Gaona, Jr., Winkelman, Ariz., 17.08

2. Kellan Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 18.13

3. Caleb Butler, Decatur, Texas, Weston Podzemny, Bridgeport, Texas, 24.13

4. Stran Morris, Woodward, Okla., Jessen James, Moyers, Okla., 32.84

5. Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., Ryon Springer, Ocala, Fla., 34.01

6. Chazlin LeSueur, San Acacia, N.M., Jake South, Datil, N.M., 34.79

7. Chase Atkinson, Elizabeth, Colo., Clyde Bolejack, Elbert, Colo., 38.85

8. Wheaton Williams, Big Horn, Wyo., Jerren Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 40.01

9. Gates Hadley, Plain City, Utah, Taylor Boren, Vernal, Utah, 43.38

10. Jacob Lopez, Tucson, Ariz., Austin Sanders, Tucson, Ariz., 43.85

11. Kole Roberts, Delta, Colo., Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 48.46

12. Wyatt Cole, Owenton, Ky., Quinn Cole, Owentown, Ky., 52.63

13. Lariat Chandler, Afton, Okla., Glaven Medlin, Grove, Okla., 11.4

14. Kash Miller, Mize, Miss., Jordan Hanna, Greenwell Springs, La., 15.61

15. Jonah Menino, Kurtistown, Hawaii, Levi Higa, Honoka'a, Hawaii, 17.86

16. Cody Stubbs, Odenville, Ala., Zack Varner, Greenville, Ala., 22.07

17. Jake Wells, Rainsville, Ala., Alec Edmonson, Dawson, Ala., 23.03

18. Colton Paschal, Fort Pierce, Fla., Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 24.05

19. Kade Peake, Binscarth, Manitoba, Can., Tyson Salmon, Stonewall, Manitoba, Can., 25.71

20. Gabe Soileau, Bunkie, La., Gavin Soileau, Bunkie, La., 25.78

Steer Wrestling AVG

1. Ryan Gotreaux, Lacassine, La., 11.95

2. Luke Yargo, New Waverly, Texas, 12.81

3. Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 14.06

4. JD Draper, Oakley, Kan., 15.93

5. Garrett Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 16.61

6. Cole Hewett, Dunning, Neb., 17.12

7. Ryan Nettle, Brenham, Texas, 18.38

8. Kyler Dick, Oakley, Utah, 18.88

9. Bo Yaussi, Udall, Kan., 19.02

10. Logan Hyatt, Stockton, Ala., 19.39

11. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 19.77

12. Clay Elkington, Firth, Idaho, 20.62

13. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford, Neb., 21.8

14. Tucker Alberts, Howell, Mich., 21.97

15. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 24.08

16. Chance Anderson, McKinnon, Wyo., 26.96

17. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 28.04

18. Brayden VanCleve, Elmira, Ore., 32.24

19. Colt Madison, Whiting, Iowa, 13.17

20. Dawson Stewart, Erda, Utah, 13.99

Bareback Riding AVG

1. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 222

2. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 216

2. Hunter Carlson, Douglas, Wyo., 216

4. Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 213

5. Shawn Perkins, Roberts, Mt., 202

6. Tristan Braden, Mount Isa, , 200

7. Cooper Bennett, Roosevelt, Utah, 198

8. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 194

9. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, Mt., 191

10. Stetson Clary, Lone Rock, Wisc., 190

11. Talon Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, 186

12. Job Dunlavey, Kempton, Ill., 184

13. Clint Mayo, Stephenville, Texas, 173

14. Karson Montijo, Bakersfield, Calif., 171

15. Ty Mobbs, Cedartown, Ga., 164

16. DT Hoffman, Cool Ridge, W.V., 159

17. Wyatt Ortega, Groveland, Fla., 144

18. Jesse Wager, Dulce, N.M., 136

19. Koltin Kimmel, Forsyth, Mt., 111

20. Yance McCuistion, Sugar City, Colo., 106

Tie-Down Roping AVG

1. Wyatt Williams, Glenns Ferry, Idaho, 29.79

2. Jobe Johns, Lake Placid, Fla., 30.84

3. David Holt, Byhalia, Miss., 30.92

4. Luke Potter, Maple City, Kan., 32.18

5. Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 32.77

6. Kal Fuller, Bozeman, Mt., 33.2

7. Dakota Felton, Mountain Home, Texas, 34.22

8. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 34.87

9. Justin Payne, Fairland, Okla., 35.4

10. Justin Long, Carlsbad, N.M., 35.58

11. Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 37.49

12. Trey Watts, Muncy, Pa., 39.26

13. Britt Bedke, Oakley, Idaho, 49.32

14. Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., 18.57

15. Tate Thomas, Ranger, Ga., 20.35

16. Owen Wahlert, Grover, Colo., 22.94

17. Seth Peterson, Minot, N.D., 23.03

18. Colt Papy, Ocala, Fla., 23.08

19. Layton Little, El Reno, Okla., 23.86

20. Louie Ivie, Huntington, Utah, 26.15

Goat Tying AVG

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 22.74

2. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 22.79

3. Tommi Sue Swannack, Sprague, Wash., 22.98

4. Maddee Mae Doerr, Creighton, Neb., 23

5. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 23.2

6. Kenna Hayes McNeill, Hobbs, N.M., 24.19

7. Kamryn Duncan, Denham Springs, La., 24.38

8. Emilee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 24.61

9. Kenna Balkenbush, Sheridan, Wyo., 24.67

10. Julianne Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 24.71

11. Jacee Currin, Heppner, Ore., 24.72

12. Kaitlyn Meek, Port Townsend, Wash., 25.07

13. Mikenna Schauer, Stettler, Alberta, Can., 25.1

14. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 25.15

15. Jenna Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 30.97

16. Rachel Lay, Liberty, Mo., 33.05

17. Kelsey Drinkall, Chetwynd, British Columbia, Can., 16.49

18. Cara Hilzendeger, Baldwin, N.D., 16.52

19. Sierra Spratt, Phoenix, Ariz., 16.8

20. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 16.83

Breakaway Roping AVG

1. Sarah Angelone, Cross Junction, Va., 7.16

2. Alli Masters, Leon, Iowa, 7.49

3. McKenzie Wansing, Garden City, Mo., 7.63

4. Skylar Southerland, Poolville, Texas, 7.9

5. Maddy Deerman, Hope, N.M., 8.62

6. Anna Bagshaw, Chanute, Kan., 8.7

7. Kenzie Castor, Springdale, Ark., 8.86

8. Bailey Livengood, Cleveland, N.C., 9.56

9. Kaylee Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 10.07

10. Kassidi Hofman, Ripon, Calif., 10.11

11. Bobbi Lynn Bond, Florence, Miss., 12.67

12. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 17.94

13. Haley Polk, Prattville, Ala., 18.56

14. Matti Moyer, Citra, Fla., 28.74

15. Kassie Cattoor, St. George, Utah, 5.62

16. Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 5.66

17. Kayla Schmiedeke, Stevensville, Mt., 5.69

18. Kaycee Hollingback, Wilburton, Okla., 6.2

19. Timber Allenbrand, Paola, Kan., 6.33

20. Mikayla Witter, Helena, Mt., 6.56

Boys Cutting AVG

1. Buster Mendenhall, Jr., Edmond, Okla., 437

2. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 435

2. West Henderson, Orange Grove, Texas, 435

4. Brody Woods, Vernal, Utah, 434

4. Lochlan Christianson, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 434

6. Jack Jaros, St. Charles, Iowa, 433

6. Tyler Nicholson, Melba, Idaho, 433

8. Karter Bacque, Port Barre, La., 432

9. Riley Bishop, Hollister, Calif., 430.5

10. Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 430

11. Judd Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 427.5

12. Jase Staudt, Nathrop, Colo., 422.5

13. Dylan Orr, Hazelton, Idaho, 419

14. Austin Christensen, Laverne, Okla., 418.5

15. Kagen Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 413.5

16. Taite Stickler, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 411.5

17. Jason Andersen, Salinas, Calif., 355.5

18. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 293

19. Erik Eisenbarth, Cassoday, Kan., 283

19. Wesley Parker, Rexburg, Idaho, 283

For full results, go here.

–National High School Rodeo Association