2010 South Dakota Rodeo Association standings as of September 14 | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2010 South Dakota Rodeo Association standings as of September 14

Bareback Riding

1. Travis Bechen, Rapid City $4,747.66

2. Dustin Luper, Provo $3,363.80

3. Joe Wilson, Kyle $2,762.38

4. Dru Wilking, Hartford $2,713.09

5. Jet Price, Buffalo $2,563.73

6. Ty Werdel, Chadron $608.64

7. Mark Kenyon, Hayti $569.22

8. Lonny Lesmeister, Rapid City $283.74

9. Jake Smith, Whitewood $267.48

10. Travis Sharp, Interior $202.97

11. Dillon Manderfeld, St Lawrence $101.76

12. Ryan Burkinshaw, Rapid City $69.93

13. Sage Till, Dupree $31.68

Barrel Racing

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $4,910.10

2. Hallie Fulton, Miller $4,524.52

3. Lacy Cowan, Highmore $4,002.24

4. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $3,685.37

5. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $3,364.61

6. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $3,364.17

7. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $2,769.63

8. Cally Thomas, Harrold $2,378.95

9. Jaymi Meeks, Belle Fourche $2,077.84

10. Taryn Sippel, Pierpont $1,915.46

11. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $1,866.88

12. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $1,656.70

13. Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte $1,466.81

14. Kathleen Carlson, Kadoka $1,115.68

15. Alisha Madison, Oelrichs $1,067.46

Bull Riding

1. Joey Koupal, Dante $3,131.05

2. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $2,826.03

3. Allen Auer, Whitewood $2,056.67

4. Jake Bode, Volga $1,447.04

5. Jared Schaefer, Leola $1,276.98

6. Derek Long, Timber Lake $982.85

7. Jeff Bertus, Avon $813.84

8. Jason Hunsaker, Hermosa $779.59

9. Lane Lindsay, Hot Springs $774.72

10. Dane Maher, Eagle Butte $759.17

11. Thunder Boomer, Interior $613.53

12. Cole Stevenson, Buffalo $407.23

13. KW Hickey, Corsica $350.21

14. Dustin Hohn, Beresford $334.08

15. Stetsen Murphy, Rapid City $218.88

Calf Roping

1. Justin Scofield, St Lawrence $4,634.82

2. Owen Fagerhaug, Plankinton $3,524.46

3. Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche $2,752.65

4. Dane Kissack, Spearfish $2,583.07

5. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl $1,945.53

6. Clint Kindred, Oral $1,721.98

7. Trey Young, Dupree $1,671.60

8. Dillon Kjerstad, Madison $1,621.82

9. Jess Woodward, Dupree $1,528.10

10. Scott White, Oelrichs $1,466.77

11. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $1,435.81

12. Deon Dorsey, Isabel $1,426.99

13. Jeff Jones, Midland $1,321.50

14. Tyler Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs $1,260.28

15. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,189.45

Goat Tying

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $3,555.22

2. Tabitha Sigman, Box Elder $2,934.27

3. Lacey Tech, Fairfax $1,984.00

4. Joey Painter, Buffalo $1,590.72

5. Renee Gropper, Interior $1,499.87

6. Marcie Locken, Isabel $1,470.77

7. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $1,322.83

8. Krystal Marone, Isabel $1,148.72

9. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $1,097.14

10. Lacey Hewitt, Sheridan $1,093.48

11. Kristi Birkeland, Dupree $988.06

12. Abby Jo Eckstaine, Kennebec $944.61

13. Rebecca Schroeder, Rapid City $943.04

14. Chelsey Kelly, Dupree $892.22

15. Leah Baltzer, Rapid City $748.68

Team Roping (Heading)

1. Tim Nelson, Midland $4,991.96

2. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $3,564.26

3. Scott White, Oelrichs $3,377.24

4. Brett Price, Faith $3,038.50

5. Jake Nelson, Quinn $2,181.67

6. Travis Cowan, Highmore $2,130.57

7. Dana Sippel, Pierpont $1,933.31

8. Matt Dean, Platte $1,226.23

9. Jeff Belkham, Flandreau $1,119.46

10. Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City $1,112.87

11. Wade Nelson, Faith $1,062.48

12. Tyrell Moody, Letcher $985.25

13. Darin Zuehlke, Britton $952.22

14. Don Bettelyoun, Eagle Butte $882.83

15. Michael McPherson, Piedmont $772.05

Team Roping (Heeling)

1. Jade Nelson, Midland $4,991.96

2. Rory Brown, Edgemont $3,377.24

3. Paul Griemsman, Piedmont $3,038.50

4. Jeff Nelson, Philip $2,181.67

5. Travis Johnson, Sisseton $2,159.08

6. Drew Cowan, Highmore $2,130.57

7. Jeremy Ferguson, Eagle Butte $1,804.09

8. Elliot Gourneau, Kennebec $1,314.73

9. Tommy Crane, Whitewood $1,258.55

10. Brian Jaeger, Geddes $1,226.23

11. Paul Tierney, Oral $1,112.87

12. Melvin Arneson, Enning $1,062.48

13. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,045.41

14. Mikey Loiseau, Egan $952.22

15. Shilo Knutson, Letcher $766.37

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $6,610.07

2. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $3,879.08

3. Kaylee Nelson, Midland $3,208.17

4. Renee Gropper, Interior $3,004.86

5. Shannon Fagerhaug, Plankinton $2,907.40

6. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $2,727.75

7. Joey Painter, Buffalo $2,588.83

8. Kaycee Werdel, Ft. Pierre $2,509.91

9. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $2,395.79

10. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner $2,240.06

11. Kristen Lawrence, Mobridge $2,174.62

12. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $1,932.32

13. Kayla Nelson, Dickinson $1,613.82

14. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $1,582.47

15. Nikki Steffes, Vale $1,383.74

Mixed Team Roping

1. ReAnn Crane, Whitewood $1,967.05

2. Trina Arneson, Enning $1,925.58

3. Lorita Nelson, Philip $1,874.30

4. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $1,739.27

5. April Zilverberg, Holabird $1,642.89

6. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $1,386.78

7. Trisha Price, Faith $1,303.36

8. Taylor Shoemaker, Faith $1,198.76

9. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $1,131.35

10. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $1,074.09

11. Denise Nelson, Midland $1,063.16

12. Ashley Price, Faith $1,019.77

13. Jenny Melvin, Pierre $991.01

14. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $874.48

15. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $785.93

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. OJ Heidler, Opal $5,485.23

2. Cole Hindman, Belvidere $2,534.94

3. Chance Anderson, Box Elder $2,448.66

4. Billy Martin, Faith $2,004.82

5. Travis Escott, Faith $1,623.55

6. Jay Longbrake, Dupree $1,350.43

7. Joe Wilson, Kyle $1,331.43

8. Matthew Costello, Newell $1,247.33

9. Joesy Hauser, Meadow $794.98

10. Austin Carroll, Harrold $789.98

11. Kaden Deal, Dupree $732.73

12. Tate Longbrake, Dupree $596.84

13. Jet Price, Buffalo $568.45

14. Clayton Etzkorn, Pierre $523.77

15. Travis Nelson, Philip $486.35

Senior Men’s Breakaway

1. Gary Zilverberg, Holabird $6,242.73

2. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $5,157.58

3. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $5,070.20

4. Bryce Sigman, Sturgis $3,974.79

5. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $3,772.91

6. Terry Moody, Letcher $3,080.44

7. Dave Marone, Chamberlain $2,378.14

8. Dan Nelson, Creighton $2,353.32

9. Delbert Cobb, Red Owl $1,814.80

10. John Dean, Platte $1,515.64

11. Bob Burke, Sundance $1,333.33

12. Paul Tierney, Oral $1,321.95

13. Bart Ness, Kennebec $1,293.17

14. Lennis Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs $1,290.24

15. Terry McCutcheon, Brookings $980.40

Steer Wrestling

1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $4,638.81

2. Brent Sutton, Onida $3,402.49

3. Brett Wilcox, Red Owl $2,249.08

4. Chason Floyd, Ludlow $2,013.89

5. Reed Petersek, Rapid City $2,012.78

6. Kody Woodward, Dupree $1,893.88

7. J J Hunt, Ridgeview $1,625.34

8. Jerod Schwarting, White River $1,605.92

9. Tom Hunt, Faith $1,533.70

10. Tye Hale, White Owl $1,473.25

11. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $1,295.97

12. Joe Gesinger, White River $1,193.32

13. Cole Fulton, Miller $1,106.02

14. Tee Hale, White Owl $1,080.36

15. Clint Nelson, Philip $899.94

Team Penning

1. Harold Fischer, Vermillion $1,451.19

1. Gary Garbe, Alpena $1,451.19

1. Angie Andal, Volin $1,451.19

2. David Horn, Piedmont $1,384.32

2. Lisa Horn, Piedmont $1,384.32

2. Kerry Horn, Tripp $1,384.32

3. Tamara Jurgens, Parker $1,201.20

3. Thomas Jurgens, Parker $1,201.20

3. Tom Jones, Viborg $1,201.20

4. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $1,185.38

4. John Dean, Platte $1,185.38

4. Mick Varilek, Geddes $1,185.38

5. Jim Dunkelberger, Hartford $1,172.62

5. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $1,172.62

5. Terry Trower, Rutland $1,172.62

6. Robert Devitt, Harrisburg $741.76

6. Gerald Sorenson, Canton $741.76

6. James Kuiper, Canton $741.76

7. Jeff Jones, Midland $681.31

7. Tom Varilek, Geddes $681.31

8. Paul Borgmann, White Lake $615.45

8. Lindsay Borgmann, White Lake $615.45

9. Ryan Bear, Centerville $586.88

9. Duaine Palu, Volin $586.88

9. Jeff DeJong, Volin $586.88

10. John Havranek, Wagner $525.85

Men’s All-Around

1. JB Lord, Belle Fourche $13,273.27

2. Steve Klein, Sioux Falls $6,506.74

3. Jade Nelson, Midland $5,090.36

4. Chuck Nelson, Hartford $5,018.11

5. Scott White, Oelrichs $4,844.01

6. Brent Sutton, Onida $4,423.04

7. Joe Wilson, Kyle $4,258.58

8. Terry Moody, Letcher $3,802.55

9. Tom Hunt, Faith $3,768.56

10. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $3,205.35

11. Jet Price, Buffalo $3,132.18

12. Troy Wilcox, Red Owl $2,932.21

13. Dan Nelson, Creighton $2,871.72

14. Jace Melvin, Ft. Pierre $2,731.78

15. Travis Cowan, Highmore $2,727.05

Ladies All-Around

1. Nikki Steffes, Vale $9,849.06

2. Laura Hunt, Ridgeview $7,396.00

3. Jessica Holmes, Rapid City $7,129.59

4. Carole Hollers, Sturgis $6,492.17

5. Michelle Alley, Whitewood $6,044.22

6. Sunnie Reeves, Owanka $5,457.89

7. Hallie Fulton, Miller $5,428.57

8. Renee Gropper, Interior $4,504.73

9. Jody Marone, Chamberlain $4,495.52

10. Lacy Cowan, Highmore $4,228.56

11. Joey Painter, Buffalo $4,179.55

12. Samantha Nelson, Creighton $3,801.84

13. Kaylee Nelson, Midland $3,664.71

14. Dori Hollenbeck, Winner $3,618.76

15. Jana Griemsman, Piedmont $3,253.66

Male Rookie

1. Tom Hunt, Faith $3,768.56

2. Travis Schroth, Buffalo Gap $3,205.35

3. Trey Young, Dupree $1,966.48

4. Tee Hale, White Owl $1,466.49

5. Jake Bode, Volga $1,447.04

6. Matthew Costello, Newell $1,247.33

7. Tel Schaack, Edgemont $1,148.59

8. Clint Nelson, Philip $987.24

9. Tucker Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

10. Jesse Dale, Timber Lake $675.45

11. Eli Lord, Fruitdale $585.79

12. Jhett Williams, Faith $585.79

13. Mark Kenyon, Hayti $569.22

14. Cole Stevenson, Buffalo $407.23

15. Trevor Hupp, Huron $263.68

Female Rooke

1. Gabriel Gregg, Highmore $2,617.89

2. Kaycee Werdel, Ft. Pierre $2,509.91

3. Taylor Shoemaker, Faith $2,077.19

4. Trisha Price, Faith $1,303.36

5. Chelsey Kelly, Dupree $892.22

6. Jamie Britton, Buffalo $618.36

7. Lindsay Borgmann, White Lake $615.45

8. Amy Tierney, Oral $605.19

9. Alyssa Krogman, White River $488.88

10. Halie Sundermann, Baltic $226.98

11. Kelsey Hostutler, Midland $210.49

12. Cassie Foster, Meadow $168.48


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Horse & Rodeo

South Dakota horses help earn students scholarships

|

Since January, 44 American Quarter Horse Youth Association members have recorded their progress training a yearling bred by an American Quarter Horse Association Ranching Heritage Breeder. Recently, four AQHYA members were named scholarship winners for…



See more