2014 NILE Cattle Show Results | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2014 NILE Cattle Show Results

Shorthorn Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee.

Grand Champion Female: OCC Shania SC 306



Sired by – PLCC Serious Contender GS

Outlaw Cattle Co., Powell, Wyoming



Reserve Champion Female: PLC Long Cool Woman 412 R

Sired by – Alta Cedar Real Steel 14Y

Zane Martin, Fishtail, Montana

Grand Champion Bull:Alta Cedar North Face 3Z

Sired by – Alta Cedar Perfect Storm 11U

Alta Cedar Shorthorns, Alix, Alberta

Reserve Champion Bull: PLC High Stakes

Sired by – Alta Cedar Real Steel

Zane Martin, Fishtail, Montana

Charolais Show

Judge: Bruce Kieswetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: CJC Ms Practical A735

Sired by – BHD Practical X29

Roberts Cattle, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Female: TC Perfect Deal 411

Sired by – TC The Real Deal S6029

TC Cattle Co., Warden, Washington

Grand Champion Bull: NS SCF All The Time 1316ET

Sired by – Keys All State 149X

Clift Livestock, Ellensburg, Washington

Reserve Champion Bull: FT Springstein

Sired by – Merit Roundup

Brian Bradshaw, Loma, Colorado

Hereford Show

Open Division Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Junior Division Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter, Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Churchill Lady 453B

Sired by – NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88x ET

Churchill Cattle Co., Manhattan, Montana

Reserve Champion Female: NJW PMH 66X 156T Luxe 202

Sired by – CMR GVP Mr Maternal 156T

Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyoming

Grand Champion Bull: NJW 135U 10Y Hometown

Sired by – 4327 596

Ned & Jan Ward, Sheridan, Wyoming, co-owned by Santee Farms, Fort Myers, Florida

Reserve Champion Bull: KPH Dark Horse 26U 9B ET

Sired by – AH JDH Cracker Jack 26U ET

Rocking K Ranch, Salem, Oregon

Jr. Grand Champion Female: KM Miss Trend B16

Sired by – Sparks Trend 2007

Kensey Mikkelson, Bozeman, Montana

Jr. Reserve Champion Female: KPH Anastasia 88X 22 BET

Sired by – NJW 98S R117 Ribeye 88X E

Roslynn McGhey, Redmond, Oregon

Miniature Hereford Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee.

Grand Champion Female: DF Captains Lady Virtue

Sired by – DF Captain Jack

Jerry DuVal, Silverton, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: WW Golden Shadow

Sired by – WW Sam’s Golden E

Brice White, Craig, Colorado

Grand Champion Bull: DF Cascades Noble King

Sired By – DF Sullivan

Jerry DuVal, Silverton, Oregon

Reserve Champion Bull: Livin Dream Odessa’s Boone

Sired by -DF Cascades Maveric

Beatrice Jensen, Polson, Montana

Gelbvieh/Balancer Show

Gelbvieh/Balancer Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Jr Gelbvieh Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female: Ston Miss Jest 13A

Sire: JRI Star Bucks 254 Y82

Stone Gate Farms/VV Farms, Vermillion, Alberta

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Female: JLSL She’s So Sassy 413B

Sire: Time Traveler 450X

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Bull: VV Zake 114Z

Sire: Fir River Ranaldo 38U

Stone Gate Farm/ VV Farms, Vermillion, Alberta

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Bull: JLSL Jesse James 320A

Time Traveler 450X

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Jr Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female: VTRN Flaming Summer 1A

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Veronica Turner, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Female: GDX 313A

Sire: Big Dog 101X

Taylor Vavra, Nisland, South Dakota

Balancer

Grand Champion Balancer Female: TMKG Seein’ Starz 210B

Sire: 44Wildfire 9361

Ty & Brooke Kliewer, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Reserve Champion Balancer Female: VTRN Flaming Summer 1A

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Veronica Turner, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Grand Champion Balancer Bull: JLSL Sugar Daddy 492B

Sire: JLSL Zoom 202Z

Ledgerwood Gelbvieh, Clarkston, Washington

Reserve Champion Balancer Bull: TMKG Dark Vader 203B

Sire: CODH Starlights Jacquizz

Ty & Brooke Kliewer, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Longhorn Show

Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Black Pearl 82

Sire: Owens Respect

Shannon Kearney, Evans, Washington

Reserve Champion Female: The Basin Beauty

Sire: Sunhaven Sittin Sage

Toby Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Grand Champion Bull: Private Malone

Sire: Cowboy Cassanova

Toby Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Bull: K-T Incredible Hulk

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Shannon Kearney, Big Horn, Montana

Jr Texas Longhorn

Grand Champion Female: The Basin Beauty

Sire: Sunhaven Sittin Sage

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Female: K-T Vanilla Ice

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Chance Kearney, Evans, Washington

Grand Champion Bull: Dust Devil

Sire: Sanddollar Precisionist

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Bull:

K-T Cool Hand Luke

Sire: Unbelievable Cherokee

Chance Kearney, Evans, Washington

Grand Champion Steer: Apache

Sire: Owen’s Respect

Ryan Johnson, Big Horn, Wyoming

Angus Show

Angus Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Jr Angus Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter, Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: Sweet T Queen 306

Sire – EXAR Post Time 5091

Taylor Olson, Scio, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: EXAR Saras Dream 3775

Sire – Dameron First Class

Corrie Falleur, Gearhart, Oregon

Grand Champion Bull: BCC Windy 66A

Sire – Apex Windy 078

Olivia Barragree, Absarokee, Montana

Reserve Champion Bull: BCC Upward 4A

Sire – BCC JAF Upward15X

Barragree Cattle Co., Absarokee, Montana

Jr Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female: JLF Queen Lexus 3282

Sire – Connealy Final Product

Jenna Lee Wagner, Billings, Montana

Jr Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Female: OCC Enchantress 443

Sire – OCC Ultimate Answer 118

Kane Olson, St. Ignatius, Montana

Jr Grand Champion Owned Female: EXAR Forever Lady 7383

Sire – Dameron First Impression

Ty Shockley, Wheatland, Wyoming

Jr Reserve Champion Owned Female: Sweet T Queen 306

Sire – EXAR Post Time 5091B

Taylor Olson, Scio, Oregon

Jr Grand Champion Bred & Owned Bull: Stream Side Swagger 46A

Sire – SSCO Dateline Twenty Ten X0

Trista Bates, Manhattan, Montana

Jr Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Bull: OCC Ultimatum

Sire – OCC Ultimate Answer 118

Kane Olson, St. Ignatius, Montana

2014 NILE Galloway Show

Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Female: CK Abba 22A

Sire: Westview Waterloo Heidi

Shawn Schumacher, Fort Benton, Montana

Reserve Champion Female:

BRass Ring Anna Kate 8A

Sire: Late Jake 20 W

Brass Ring Galloways, Terry, Montana

Grand Champion Composite Female: Berry’s Heifer BR86

Sire: Berry’s Yosemite 65Y

Eli Berry, More, Minnesota

Reserve Champion Composite Female: CK Annie 49A

Sire: Westview Waterloo Heidi

Shawn Schumacher, Fort Benton, Montana

Grand Champion Bull: HB Bruna 1474

Sire: Glenfiddich Pericles

Blegen Galloways, Kindred, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Bull: HB Bravo 4714

Sire: HB Moto Moto 4714

Blegen Galloways, Kindred, North Dakota

All Other Breeds Show

Open Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Junior Show Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Grand Champion Female: HABR Miss Alabama A337

Sired by – Yardley High Regard W242

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Female: Birdie

Sired by – Tiger Woods

Chance Eaton, Nye, Montana

Grand Champion Bull: Exterminator 323

Sired by – Stud Monkey

Lucky U Cattle, Missoula, Montana

Reserve Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C United 956Y

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Jr. Grand Champion Female: RCS Prairie Fire 3030

Sired by – Monopoly

Wade Leachman, Toston, Montana

Jr. Reserve Champion Female: TSR Miss Cela

Sired by – Unstoppable

Bentley & Jonna McCullough, Fort Benton, Montana

Jr. Grand Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C United 956Y

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Jr. Reserve Champion Bull:

Sired by – W/C Chamberlain 534Z

Ian Hall, Berthold, North Dakota

Red Angus Show

Red Angus Judge: Quintin Smith of Lebanon, Tennessee

Jr Red Angus Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Female: SLGN Venus 2207

Sire: Red Lazy MC Cowboy Cut 26U

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Reserve Champion Female: Ravishing Rachel 2127

Sire: Haycow Cher Pine 711

Hanna Gnech, Macdoel, California

Grand Champion Bull: Majestic Lion Heart A25

Sire: Majestic Lightning 717

Majestic Meadows, West Friendship, Maryland

Reserve Champion Bull: GCC Navigator 1233

Sire: NBAR Negotiator

Graystone Cattle Co., Stockport, Iowa

Jr Grand Champion Female: SLGN Venus 2207

Sire: Red Lazy MC Cowboy Cut 26U

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Female: HSCC Miss 2014 1B

Sire: Lorenzen What’s Good 1733

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Grand Champion Bull: HSCC Cowboy Logic 7B

Sire: HSCC Dina Moe 4Z

Cody Kluser, John Day, Oregon

Jr Reserve Champion Bull: HMG Gnech’s Big Red

Sire: AKO Sakic 1011

Hanna Gnech, Macdoel, California

Club Calf Show

Judge: Bruce Kiesewetter of Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Club Calf Steer: Roberts Cattle & Heffner, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Club Calf Steer: Braden West, Sheridan, Wyoming

Grand Champion Club Calf Heifer: Roberts Cattle, Park City, Montana

Reserve Champion Club Calf Heifer: Reese Wilkins, Torrington, Wyoming

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Steers: Krazy Kreft Club Calves, Streeter, North Dakota

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Steers: Northwest College, Custer, South Dakota

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Heifers: Northwest College, Custer, South Dakota

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Heifers: KMR Club Calves, Lewistown, Montana

Grand Champion Futurity: Alison Ferris, Belle Fourche, South Dakota

Purchased From: Reindle Livestock LLC, Custer, South Dakota

Reserve Champion Futurity: Megan McGinley, Bozeman, Montana

Purchased from: Sister Act Cattle Company, Belgrade, Montana

News

2022 Sturgis Beef Throwdown Champions Announced

|

Pierre, SD – The South Dakota Beef Industry Council (SDBIC) announced the winners of the Sturgis Beef Throwdown competitions during the 82nd Annual City of Sturgis Motorcycle Rally in Sturgis, South Dakota on August 12,…



See more

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User