2021 National High School Finals Rodeo Results | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2021 National High School Finals Rodeo Results

Average Winners — final top 20 placings for all events, plus the all-around standings. (We’re hoping to have more photos next week.)
For full results go to https://nhsra.com/2021-nhsfr-results-by-average/

All Around Rookie Cowboy

1. (UT) Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 480.00
2. (OK) Traden Anderson, Hanna, Okla., 580.00
3. (AZ) Ketch Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., 380.00
4. (WA) Brier Selvidge, Omak, Wash., 350.00
5-6. (OH) Evan Corzatt, Leesburg, Ohio, 260.00
5-6. (KY) Trevor Thomas, Morganfield, Ky., 260.00
7. (MT) Walker Story, Dillon, Mont., 240.00
8. (WA) Kelleigh Purdy, Zillah, Wash., 205.00
9-10. (TN) Dylan Delmas, Athens, Ala., 180.00
9-10. (TN) Blair Mabry, Columbia, Tenn., 180.00

All Around Cowboy

Sam Petersen, from Helena, Montana, placed second in the barebacks and the steer wrestling at the 2021 National High School Finals Rodeo to claim the All-Around Cowboy title. Photo by Clay Guardipee, Rodeo Ready Images.
Sam Petersen

1. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 1,150.00
2-3. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 1,060.00
2-3. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., 1,060.00
4. (AZ) Slade Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 825.00
5. (UT) Porter Hales, Morgan, Utah, 745.00
6. (AZ) Cashton James Weidenbener, Payson, Ariz., 678.33
7. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 665.00
8. (ND) Colter Martin, Beulah, N.D., 585.00
9. (UT) Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 480.00
10. (HI) Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 470.00



All Around Rookie Cowgirl

1. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., 500.00
2. (IA) Carli Stuva, Fontanelle, Iowa, 210.00
3. (ID) Sierra Telford, Caldwell, Idaho, 695.00
4. (HI) Emily Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 280.00
5. (CO) Harley Ann Baas, Hudson, Colo., 260.00
6. (ND) Carlee Roshau, Bismarck, N.D., 200.00
7. (NV) Hannah Fullmer, Logandale, Nev., 120.00
8. (AB) Kasha Borsy, High River, Alberta, Can., 80.00
9. (AL) Briana Stuckey, Brewton, Ala., 60.00
10. (AZ) Ruby Robbins, Brawley, Calif., 25.00

All Around Cowgirl

1. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 1,190.00
2. (WY) Ashlyn Goven, Rozet, Wyo., 790.00
3. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 658.33
4. (BC) Ryley Wilson, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Can., 645.00
5. (NM) Weslynn Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., 620.00
6. (WY) Maddie Fantaskey, Worland, Wyo., 585.00
7. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., 500.00
8. (ND) Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 490.00
9. (IA) Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 480.00
10. (GA) Sarah Toole, Rydal, Ga., 475.00



Barrel Racing Average

1. (FL) Ava Grayce Sanders, Vero Beach, Fla., 52.573
2. (AZ) Karsen Jackson, Cornville, Ariz., 52.574
3. (MO) Merrin Frost, Baldwin City, Kan., 52.772
4. (MT) Lacey Lawrence, Jordan, Mont., 52.777
5. (MT) Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, Mont., 52.788
6. (NV) Wylee Mitchell, Pioche, Nev., 53.105
7. (WY) Jordan Morman, Gillette, Wyo., 53.137
8. (ND) Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 53.175
9. (ND) Trista Hovde, Sidney, Mont., 53.179
10. (CA) Ashlyn Muto, Tustin, Calif., 53.7
11. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 53.787
12. (OK) Grace Gardiner, Whitesboro, Texas, 53.843
13. (AB) Sabrina Glazier, Cayley, Alberta, Can., 53.855
14. (SC) Keely Orr, Chester, S.C., 53.856
15. (SK) Ember Schira, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Can., 54.787
16. (TX) Alissa Flores, Laredo, Texas, 57.606
17. (NM) Hadley Tidwell, La Luz, N.M., 58.414
18. (OK) Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 58.462
19. (NM) Weslynn Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., 59.282
20. (WY) Maddie Fantaskey, Worland, Wyo., 59.435

Bareback Riding Average

1. (ID) Kelby Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, 233.5
2. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 232.5
3. (MT) Kaleb Norstrom, East Helena, Mont., 231.5
4. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 224.5
5. (TX) Kade Berry, Poolville, Texas, 223
6. (AZ) Kooper Heimburg, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 221.5
7. (ID) Kelton Maxfield, Nampa, Idaho, 217.5
8. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 216
8. (TX) Kash Martin, Lufkin, Texas, 216
10. (TX) Bradlee Miller, Huntsville, Texas, 215.5
11. (CA) Jacek Frost, Browns Valley, Calif., 214
12. (WY) Roedy Farrell, Thermopolis, Wyo., 213.5
12. (UT) Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 213.5
14. (OR) Clint Rutherford, Fossil, Ore., 211.5
15. (MT) Spur Owens, Helena, Mont., 211
16. (MO) Quintonn Lunsford, McCune, Kan., 204
17. (MS) Gavin Lee, Poplarville, Miss., 202
18. (SD) Devon Moore, Clear Lake, S.D., 149
19. (SD) Kashton Ford, Sturgis, S.D., 146
20. (CA) Erik Bettencourt, Modesto, Calif., 144

Boys Cutting Average

1. (TX) Jake Starns, Lovelady, Texas, 436
2. (UT) Cade Denton, Sterling, Utah, 432.5
3. (TX) Russell Bushaw, Weatherford, Texas, 429
4. (TX) Payden Rust, Gordon, Texas, 428.5
5. (UT) Porter Hales, Morgan, Utah, 428
6. (CA) Kerry Duvall, Farmington, Calif., 427
6. (TX) Jake Shelton, Krum, Texas, 427
8. (AZ) Cashton James Weidenbener, Payson, Ariz., 423.5
9. (ID) Joe ZeBarth, Kimberly, Idaho, 419
10. (HI) Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 418
10. (MT) Ryatt Fraser, Fromberg, Mont., 418
12. (ID) Jett Brower, St. Anthony, Idaho, 417
12. (NE) Cody Miller, Broken Bow, Neb., 417
14. (NV) Daunte Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 413
15. (ND) Colter Martin, Beulah, N.D., 410.5
16. (NM) Sterlin Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 409.5
17. (IA) Will Hinck, Lime Springs, Iowa, 408.5
18. (CO) Jason Simmons, Parker, Colo., 403
19. (MS) Hunter Beason, Philadelphia, Miss., 347.5
20. (OH) Jeffrey Carver, Chardon, Ohio, 341.5

Breakaway Roping Average

1. (AB) Kendal Pierson, Wardlow, Alberta, Can., 7.04
2. (LA) Claire Vincent, Sulphur, La., 7.3
3. (UT) Mecarti Martin, Evanston, Wyo., 7.88
4. (TX) Tylie McDonald, Bryan, Texas, 8.04
5. (MS) Molli Rae Kinchen, Tickfaw, La., 8.49
6. (IA) Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 8.63
7. (AR) Kenlie Raby, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 9.58
8. (AZ) Rayna Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 10.09
9. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., 10.95
10. (UT) Braylee Shepherd, Nephi, Utah, 18.57
11. (GA) Sarah Toole, Rydal, Ga., 4.57
12. (NC) Emme Colvard, Crumpler, N.C., 5.19
13. (TX) Emilee Charlesworth, Marathon, Texas, 5.21
14. (FL) Leyton Watford, Okeechobee, Fla., 5.55
15. (NE) Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia, Neb., 5.69
16. (CA) Londyn Brazil, Turlock, Calif., 5.79
17. (SK) Cassidy Weber, Carlyle, Saskatchewan, Can., 5.9
18. (OK) Sage Griswold, Geary, Okla., 5.97
19. (ND) Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 6.08
20. (OR) Natalie Thompson, Yoncalla, Ore., 6.35

Bull Riding Average

1. (TX) John Crimber, Decatur, Texas, 173.5
2. (NC) Clay Guiton, Cherryville, N.C., 167
3. (WY) Brody Hasenack, Jackson, Wyo., 166.5
4. (ID) Rawley Johnson, Ririe, Idaho, 164
5. (OK) Ty Parnell, Edmond, Okla., 154.5
6. (NM) Marco Juarez, Anthony, N.M., 153
7. (OK) Wacey Schalla, Arapaho, Okla., 151
8. (MX) Edgar Garcia, Ensenada, Baja California, Mex., 89
9. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 85
10. (AZ) Brady Turgeon, New River, Ariz., 80
10. (CA) Andy Guzman, Oakdale, Calif., 80
12. (HI) Kahiwa Augustiro, Hoolehua, Hawaii, 78.5
13. (WA) Kelleigh Purdy, Zillah, Wash., 76
13. (ND) Brody Nelson, Minot, N.D., 76
13. (AZ) Brad Moreno, Casa Grande, Ariz., 76
13. (MT) Caden Fitzpatrick, Polson, Mont., 76
17. (KS) Tate Pollmeier, Fort Scott, Kan., 75
17. (WA) Blake Masden, Goldendale, Wash., 75
17. (UT) Kade Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 75
20. (LA) Trevor Hebert, Prairieville, La., 74

Girls Cutting Average

1. (TX) Faith Farris, Midway, Texas, 443
2. (TX) AnnaMarie Schreck, Murphy, Texas, 439
3. (UT) Taylor Porter, Morgan, Utah, 437
4. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 435
5. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 434
6. (OK) Shayla Boyce, Marietta, Okla., 432
6. (TX) Jade Mitchell, Weatherford, Texas, 432
8. (NM) Abby Morris, Farmington, N.M., 431.5
9. (TX) Hannah King, Cisco, Texas, 429.5
10. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 429
10. (CA) Gracie-Beth Sutton, Cherry Valley, Calif., 429
12. (ID) Claire Sterling, Parma, Idaho, 428
13. (HI) Emily Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 427.5
14. (UT) Kate Fitzgerald, Heber City, Utah, 427
15. (OK) Sadie Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 426.5
15. (AZ) Tayler Kent, Casa Grande, Ariz., 426.5
17. (ID) Brenna Brown, Melba, Idaho, 424.5
18. (OR) Kylie Siddoway, Durkee, Ore., 421
19. (BC) Ryley Wilson, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Can., 418
20. (CA) Maddie Biglow, Clements, Calif., 417

Goat Tying Average

Haiden Thompson from Torrington, Wyoming, is the 2021 high school goat tying world champion. Photo by Acentric Rodeo.
Haiden Thompson

1. (WY) Haiden Thompson, Yoder, Wyo., 23.67
2. (OR) Kennedy Buckner, Powell Butte, Ore., 23.68
3. (ID) Hailey Gibbs, Riverside, Utah, 23.87
4. (NE) Jessica Stevens, Creighton, Neb., 24.04
5. (LA) Meadow Raymond, Oak Grove, La., 24.84
6. (CO) Mackinzee Dermody, Eagle, Colo., 24.89
7. (MO) Karsyn Fuchs, Marshall, Mo., 25.49
8. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 25.76
9. (NE) Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo., 25.78
10. (TX) Brooklyn Balch, Buckholts, Texas, 25.86
11. (CO) Makaylee Fischer, Eagle, Colo., 26.1
12. (WY) Tavy Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 26.61
13. (MT) Murphy Gaasch, Dillon, Mont., 26.63
14. (OK) Hattie Haynes, Hydro, Okla., 26.84
15. (IN) Presley Haworth, Floyd Knobs, Ind., 27.25
16. (KS) Tally Wikum, Great Bend, Kan., 28.18
17. (NE) Kaci Wickersham, Verdigre, Neb., 34.76
18. (ND) Elli Rettinger, New England, N.D., 40.32
19. (NM) Rylee Grace Abel, Hobbs, N.M., 17.71
20. (ID) Laynee Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 18.19

Pole Bending Average

1. (TX) Kiley Hargrave-Batten, Groveton, Texas, 60.718
2. (ND) Megan Larson, Hoople, N.D., 61.178
3. (TX) Katy Webb, Buffalo, Texas, 61.2
4. (TX) Rylee Hardin, Newcastle, Texas, 61.207
5. (WY) Ashlyn Goven, Rozet, Wyo., 61.275
6. (MT) Lexi Murer, Bigfork, Mont., 62.338
7. (FL) Ryla Bryant, Lakeland, Fla., 62.787
8. (OK) Camree Slavin, Canadian, Texas, 62.906
9. (PA) Alex Little, New Oxford, Pa., 63.149
10. (CO) Harley Ann Baas, Hudson, Colo., 63.253
11. (ND) Carlee Roshau, Bismarck, N.D., 63.348
12. (WA) Macy Brown, Kennewick, Wash., 63.904
13. (LA) Kylie Cliburn, Prairieville, La., 65.197
14. (KS) Marlee Quarles, Pampa, Texas, 67.868
15. (IA) Carli Stuva, Fontanelle, Iowa, 67.952
16. (UT) Kate Torgerson, Torrey, Utah, 68.08
17. (WV) Taylor Eastridge, Beckley, W.V., 68.412
18. (OK) Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 83.307
19. (OK) Dessa Hext, Canadian, Texas, 41.34
20. (OK) Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 42.075

Reined Cow Horse Average

1. (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 890
2. (ID) Sierra Telford, Caldwell, Idaho, 874.5
3. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 869
4. (WY) Maddie Fantaskey, Worland, Wyo., 868.5
5. (CA) Pierce Wold, Wilton, Calif., 868
6. (NE) Tatum Olson, Bloomfield, Neb., 866
7. (IA) Will Jones, Allerton, Iowa, 865.5
7. (TX) Trail Townsend, Earth, Texas, 865.5
9. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 864
10. (NV) Tylie Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 863
10. (BC) Ryley Wilson, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Can., 863
12. (OK) Gage Gardiner, Whitesboro, Texas, 861.5
13. (TX) Emily Kent, Jacksboro, Texas, 860.5
14. (FL) Caroline Fletcher, Jupiter, Fla., 858
15. (NV) Isaac Mori, Paradise Valley, Nev., 856
16. (MT) Walker Story, Dillon, Mont., 855.5
17. (ID) Elizabeth Frisbee, Filer, Idaho, 855
18. (UT) Porter Hales, Morgan, Utah, 853
19. (AB) Jett Smith, Minburn, Alberta, Can., 851
20. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 850.5

Saddle Bronc Average

1. (TX) TW Flowers, Old Glory, Texas, 227
2. (SD) Talon Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 225.5
3. (AZ) Slade Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 224
4. (LA) Coy Hebert, Welsh, La., 212
5. (NE) Brody McAbee, Ansley, Neb., 204
6. (MT) Garrett Cunningham, Broadus, Mont., 193
7. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 187
8. (UT) Byron Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 186
9. (CO) Coleman Shallbetter, Gunnison, Colo., 185
9. (ND) Colter Martin, Beulah, N.D., 185
11. (UT) Statler Wright, Beaver, Utah, 155
12. (MO) Larry Bennett, Lowndes, Mo., 142
13. (AB) Briley Scott, Sundre, Alberta, Can., 137
14. (MO) John Allen, Auxvasse, Mo., 131
15. (OK) Heston Harrison, Carnegie, Okla., 123
16. (MN) Cody Owens, Truman, Minn., 113
17. (OK) Dahlyn Thomas, Woodward, Okla., 110
18. (TX) Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 78
19. (IA) Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 75.5
20. (UT) Hayz Madsen, Morgan, Utah, 74

Steer Wrestling Average

1. (OK) Traden Anderson, Hanna, Okla., 15.16
2. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 15.93
3. (ND) Parker Sandstrom, Ray, N.D., 17.21
4. (SD) Grey Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 17.27
5. (CO) Sam Gallagher, Brighton, Colo., 17.4
6. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., 17.6
7. (WA) Brier Selvidge, Omak, Wash., 18.07
8. (ID) Hunter Roche, Inkom, Idaho, 18.1
9. (AB) Chase Tkach, Coronation, Alberta, Can., 19.12
10. (MT) Cole Detton, Great Falls, Mont., 19.24
11. (HI) Cameron Haumea, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, 19.57
12. (KS) Kent Berkenmeier, Maple Hill, Kan., 23.37
13. (IN) Lucas Peterson, Lawrenceburg, Ky., 26.49
14. (IL) Garrett Leatherman, Newark, Ill., 29.28
15. (ID) Wes Shaw, Dietrich, Idaho, 33.67
16. (NE) Dane Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 40.88
17. (WA) Trav Johnson, Eltopia, Wash., 10.81
18. (SD) Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., 10.86
19. (ND) Cael Hilzendeger, Baldwin, N.D., 11.26
20. (MI) Jered Howell, Osseo, Mich., 12.43

Team Roping Average

1. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., Cooper Freeman, Carthage, Mo., 19.2
2. (NM) Weslynn Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., Luis Mendiaz, Santa Fe, N.M., 22.34
3. (WY) Mason Trollinger, Casper, Wyo., Teagan Bentley, Casper, Wyo., 25
4. (IA) Trey Frank, Sioux City, Iowa, Houston Stephens, Pacific Junction, Iowa, 25.51
5. (AL) Colton Allen, Dadeville, Ala., Wyatt Allen, Dadeville, Ala., 26.49
6. (AZ) Kenzie Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., Ketch Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., 27
7. (GA) Joey Denney, Carrollton, Ga., Luke Denney, Carrollton, Ga., 28.04
8. (SD) Tegan Fite, Hermosa, S.D., Rio Nutter, Rapid City, S.D., 28.25
9. (CO) Colby Runner, Wellington, Colo., Joe Autry, Branson, Colo., 29.57
10. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., Trevor Thomas, Morganfield, Ky., 31.09
11. (FL) Brock McKendree, Dade City, Fla., Clayton Culligan, Okeechobee, Fla., 36.84
12. (NE) Cooper Bass, Brewster, Neb., Dane Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 37.08
13. (LA) Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., Corey Reid, Liberty, Miss., 48.24
14. (MS) Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss., Brody Smith, Hazlehurst, Miss., 57.3
15. (LA) Bray Aymond, Pine Prairie, La., Ty Aymond, Pine Prairie, La., 14.28
16. (KS) Brandt Walton, Trinidad, Colo., Cale Morris, Balko, Okla., 15.07
17. (WY) Jade Espenscheid, Big Piney, Wyo., Coy Johnson, Buffalo, Wyo., 19.13
18. (GA) Riley Green, Roanoke, Ala., Sarah Toole, Rydal, Ga., 21.06
19. (WY) Jase Longwell, Thermopolis, Wyo., McCoy Longwell, Thermopolis, Wyo., 21.34
20. (FL) Courtney Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Samuel Mack, Christmas, Fla., 22.74

Tie-Down Roping Average

1. (FL) Cole Clemons, Okeechobee, Fla., 29.35
2. (FL) Travis Staley, Nashville, Ga., 29.75
3. (TX) Tyler Calhoun, Anderson, Texas, 31.98
4. (MS) Justin Plaisance, Cut Off, La., 32.02
5. (OK) Levi Sechrist, Mountain View, Okla., 34.65
6. (OR) Justin Reno, Springfield, Ore., 34.72
7. (LA) Jayden Broussard, Broussard, La., 35.03
8. (SD) Linkyn Petersek, Colome, S.D., 35.16
9. (OH) Evan Corzatt, Leesburg, Ohio, 36.96
10. (NE) Trace Travnicek, Minatare, Neb., 37.17
11. (NE) Matthew Miller, Callaway, Neb., 38.36
12. (LA) Dom Broussard, New Iberia, La., 39.55
13. (TX) Koby Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 44.71
14. (NM) Dontae Pacheco, Bloomfield, N.M., 21.07
15. (WY) Will Albrecht, Sheridan, Wyo., 23.61
16. (OK) Blake Tatham, Pryor, Okla., 24.26
17. (TN) Lane Webb, Byrdstown, Tenn., 25.26
18. (HI) Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 25.65
19. (MS) Mason Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 25.85
20. (MS) Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss., 26.6


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User