2022 Rodeo Rapid City Wrangler 20X High School Rodeo Showcase Results | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2022 Rodeo Rapid City Wrangler 20X High School Rodeo Showcase Results

Devon Moore, Clear Lake, South Dakota, rode to a 65-point, third place finish in the bareback riding in the Wrangler 20X High School Showcase Sunday at the Black Hills Stock Show in Rapid City.
Clay Guardipee, Rodeo Ready

The Rodeo Rapid City Wrangler 20X High School Rodeo Showcase features the top three high school rodeo competitors in 10 events from all four regions of the state. The state’s top high school athletes competed for scholarships, team travel funds from Farm Credit Services and the prized Maynard Trophy Buckles Jan. 30, 2022 at the Black Hills Stock Show, The Monument, Rapid City, South Dakota. The event was presented by Rodeo Rapid City, produced by Sutton Rodeo, Inc.

Bareback

  1. Kashton Ford, Sturgis, 74
  2. Chase Yellowhawk, Blunt, 70
  3. Devon Moore, Clear Lake, 65
  4. Reece Reder, Fruitdale, 64

Breakaway Roping



  1. Mataya Ward, Fruitdale, 3.5
  2. Brade Fisher, Scenic, 5.0
  3. Tierney Breen, Woonsocket, 12.6
  4. Taylor Burgee, Pierre, 12.9

Tie-Down Roping

  1. Tate Hoffman, Highmore, 18.3
  2. Treg Thorstenson, Lantry, 24.7

Goat Tying



  1. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence, 7.2
  2. Devin Hunter, Huron, 7.7
  3. Kate Weborg, St. Charles, 8.3
  4. Kylene Baker, Buffalo Gap, 9.3

Saddle Bronc

  1. Tayson Jones, Howes, 67

Steer Wrestling

  1. Cayden Floyd, Buffalo, 4.3
  2. Quinn Moon, Creighton, 4.6
  3. Grady Aasby, Highmore, 5.0
  4. Colt Dunkleberger, Huron, 5.1

Barrel Racing

  1. Dale Forman, Ree Heights, 14.20
  2. Kaylee Fagerhaug, Wessington Spring, 14.30
  3. Piper Cordes, Wall, 14.50
  4. /4 Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 14.60 (tie)
  5. /4 Jonnie Anders, Elm Springs, 14.60 (tie)

Pole Bending

  1. Tommie Martin, Hayes, 19.60
  2. /3 Brylee Grubb, Spearfish, 20.10
  3. /3 Terryn Shearer, Wall, 20.10
  4. Brooke Knoll, Avon, 20.70

Team Roping

  1. Sage Burgess, Isabel & Rope Roghair, Isabel, 6.9
  2. Layne Palmer, Kadoka & Trey Fulle, Faith, 8.6
  3. Cassidy Schulke, Opal & Rance Bowden, Belle Fourche, 9.3
  4. Garrett Phillips, Winner & Samantha Ford, Mitchell, 15.0

Bull Riding

  1. Jestyn Woodward, Custer, 79
  2. Jack Rodenbaugh, Box Elder, 76
  3. Riley Shippy, Colome, 68
  4. Peyton Sterkel, Merriman, NE, 66


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User