Cheyenne Frontier Days Final Results | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Cheyenne Frontier Days Final Results

A 1942 postcard advertising Cheyenne Frontier Days.
Cheyenne Postcard

Cheyenne, Wyo., July 24-Aug. 1

Bareback riding: First performance:
1. Mathew Turner, 77 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Altered State, $2,448; 2. Bodee Lammers, 75, $1,836; 3. Mike Fred, 73.5, $1,224; 4. Keenan Hayes, 73, $612. Second performance: 1. (tie) Ty Breuer, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s First Kiss, and Tanner Aus, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Wild River, 83 points, $2,142 each; 3. Kaycee Feild, 82, $1,224; 4. Austin Foss, 78.5, $612. Third performance: 1. Orin Larsen, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rasin Cane, $2,448; 2. Clayton Biglow, 86, $1,836; 3. Mason Clements, 83, $1,224; 4. R.C. Landingham, 80, $6112. Fourth Performance: 1. Caleb Bennett, 85.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Bald Mountain, $2,448; 2. Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 80.5, $1,836, 3. Garrett Shadbolt, 80, $1,224, 4. (tie) Trenton Montero and Cole Franks, 74, $306 each. Fifth Performance: 1. Tim O’Connell, 87 points Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics Sozo, $2,448; 2. Will Lowe, 86, $1,836; 3. Jayco Roper, 82.5, $1,225; 4. Nate McFadden, 82, $612. Sixth Performance: 1. Waylon Bourgeois, 86 points Three Hills Pro Rodeo’s Pony Keg, $2,448; 2. Will Martin, 85, $1,836; 3. Jess Pope, 84.5, $1,224; 4. Bill Tutor, 83, $612.
First Semifinal: 1. (tie) Tim O’Connell, on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Prairie Rose, and Tilden Hooper, on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Hooey Rocks, 86 points, $2,780 each; 3. Cole Franks, 82.5, $1,726; 4. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Mason Clements, 81, $911 each; 6. Bill Tutor, 80.5, $479.
Second Semifinal: 1. (tie) Jess Pope, on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Mental Illness and Tanner Aus, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Mr. Harry, 84 points, $1,780 each; 3. Ty Brewer, 82, $1,726; 4. Trenten Montero, 79, $1,150; 5. R.C. Landingham, 78.5, $671; 6. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Bodee Lammers, 74, $240 each.
Finals: 1. Tim O’Connell, 89 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Mlw’s Irish Eyes, $8,428; 2. Tilden Hooper, 86.5, $6,385; 3. R.C. Landingham, 85.5, $4,597; 4. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Jess Pope, 85, $2,426 each; 6. Bodee Lammers, 84.5, $1,277.

Steer wrestling: First performance:
1. Chance Howard, 6.0 seconds, $1,951; 2. Trell Etbauer, 8.2, $1,463; 3. Jay Williamson, 8.2, $975; 4. Cameron Morman, 8.8, $488. Second performance: 1. Seth Peterson, 7.6 seconds, $1,951; 2. Richard Coats, 10.2, $1,463; 3. Blake Knowles, 12.0, $975; 4. Mike McGinn, 12.4, $488. Third performance: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 5.9 seconds, $1,951; 2. Reed Kraeger, 6.2, $1,463; 3. Marc Joiner, 7.0, $975; 4. Grady Payne, 7.6, $488. Fourth Performance: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 5.6 seconds, $1,951; 2. Dirk Tavenner, 8.6, $1,463; 3. Kalane Anders, 9.2, $975; 4. Eli Lord, 9.3, $488. Fifth Performance: 1. Kyle Whitaker, 7.2 seconds, $1,951; 2. Colton Swearingen, 7.5, $1,463; 3. Brian Snell, 8.1, $975; 4. Grayson Allred, $488. Sixth Performance: 1. Justin Shaffer, 5.9 seconds, $1,951; 2. Justin Kimsey, 7.1, $1,463; 3. Newt Novich, 8.7, $975; 4. (tie) Cody Cabral and Dean Finnerty, 9.0, $244 each.
First Semifinal: 1. Justin Shaffer, 5.5 seconds, $2,112; 2. (tie) Brian Snell and Chance Howard, 6.2, $1,573 each; 4. Kalane Andrews, 6.3, $1,024; 5. Mike McGinn, 6.8, $658; 6. Kyle Whitaker, 7.5, $366.
Second Semifinal: 1. Reed Kraeger, 6.2 seconds, $2,121; 2. Cameron Morman, 6.5, $1,756; 3. Trell Etbauer, 6.9, $1,390; 4. Seth Peterson, 7.0, $1,024; 5. Dirk Tavenner, 7.5, $658; 6. Newt Novich, 8.4, $366.
Finals: 1. Newt Novich, 5.1 seconds, $6,442; 2. Chance Howard, 5.9, $5,601; 3. Mike McGinn, 6.0, $4,761; 4. Kyle Whitaker, 6.9, $4,761; 5. (tie) Reed Kraeger and Seth Peterson, 7.1, $2,661 each; 7. Brian Snell, 7.3, $1,400; 8. Dirk Tavenner, 7.5, $560.


Team roping: First performance:  
1. Jason Stewart/Jason Duby, 9.3 seconds, $1,847 each; 2. Tanner Baldwin/Cesar de la Cruz, 9.5, $1,386; 3. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 12.1, $924; 4. Bruce Cooper/Lewis Boos Reed, 14.9, $462. Second performance: 1.  Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 10.1 seconds, $1,847 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 10.3, $1,386; 3. Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers, 10.6, $974; 4. Phillips Schuman/Josh Fillmore, 11.1, $462. Third performance: 1. Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 8.4 seconds, $1,847 each; 2. Jake Clay/Billie Jean Saebens, 11.5, $1,386; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 15.3, $924; 4. Nick Sartain/Reagan Ward, 16.4, $462. Fourth Performance: 1, Jake Cooper/Lane Mitchell, 8.7 seconds, $1,847 each; 2. (tie) Levi Simpson/Tyler Worley and Jr. Dees/Matt Sherwood, 9.9, $1,155 each; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 11.5, $462. Fifth Performance: 1. (tie) Seth Driggers/Trent Vaught and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins III, 9.5 seconds, $1,616 each; 3. Paul Beckett/Jayden Johnson, 9.9, $924; 4. Eric Martin/Ryon Tittle, 10.3, $462. Sixth Performance: 1. Jason Burson/Corey Hendrick, 8.9 seconds, $1,847 each; 2. Lane Stock/Justin Simon, 9.8, $1,386; 3. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 10.4, $924; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 10.8, $462.
First Semifinal: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Levi Simpson/Tyler Worley, 9.5 seconds, $2,265 each; 3. Jason Stewart/Jason Duby, 10.7, $1,494; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 10.8, $1,093; 5. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 10.9, $703; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 20.8, $390.
Second Semifinal:
1. Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers, 9.7 seconds, $2,265 each; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Eric Martin/Ryon Tittel, 9.9, $1,679 each; 4. Jake Cooper/Lane Mitchell, 10.5, $1,093; 5. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 10.8, $703; 6. Jr. Dees/Matt Sherwood, 11.2, $390.
Finals: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 10.2 seconds, $8,930 each; 2. Eric Martin/Ryon Tittel, 11.0, $7,766; 3. Levi Simpson/Tyler Worley, 11.3, $6,601; 4. Jake Cooper/Lane Mitchell, 13.4, $5,436; 5. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Austin Rogers and Clint Summers/Ross Ashford, 14.0, $3,689 each; 7. Jr. Dees/Matt Sherwood, 14.2, $1,941; 8. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 15.0, $388 each.

Saddle bronc riding: First performance:
1. Sterling Crawley, 84.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Hired Gun, $2,354; 2. Logan Cook, 84, $1,766; 3. Hardy Braden, 81.5, $1,177; 4. Cameron Messier, 80, $588. Second performance: 1. Sage Newman, 87 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ California Kiss, $2,354; 2. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk and Tegan Smith, 86.5, $1,471 each; 4. Chase Brooks, 82.5, $589. Third performance: 1. Ben Andersen, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Bridal Shower, $2,354; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 87.5, $1,766; 3. Cash Wilson, 84.5, $1,177; 4. Mitch Pollock, 83.5, $589. Fourth Performance: 1. Dawson Hay, 86.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Sabre, $2,354; 2. Ryder Wright, 85.5, $1,766; 3. Cody Demoss, 84, $1,177; 4. Rusty Wright, 83.5, $589.  Fifth Performance: 1. Cort Scheer, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Outclassed, $2,354; 2. Brody Wells, 81, $1,766; 3. Lane Schuelke, 79, $1,177; 4. Martin Joyce, 76, $589. Sixth Performance: 1. (tie) Isaac Diaz, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Cow Camp and Cole Elshere, on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Satin Sheets, 84 points, $2,060 each; 3. Leon Fountain, 83, $1,177; 4. Jake Clark, 81.5, $589.
First Semifinal: 1. Ben Anderson, 88.5 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Damaged Goods, $3,043; 2. Stetson Wright, 88, $2,305; 3. (tie) Kolby Wanchuk, and Hardy Braden, 82, $1,383; 5. Dawson Hay, 84, $645; 6. Sterling Crawley, 83, $461.
Second Semifinal:
1. Chase Brooks, 87.5 points on Hi-Lo Pro Rodeo’s Border Town, $3,043; 2. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Isaac Diaz, 86, $1,982 each; 4. Brody Wells, 85, $1,107; 5. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $645; 6. Cash Wilson, 83, $461.
Finals: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 90 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Feather Fluffer, $8,180; 2. Ryder Wright, 88.5, $6,197; 3. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Chase Brooks, 87.5, $4,462 each; 5. Kolby Wanchuk, 85.5, $1,735; 6. Sterling Crawley, 85, $1,239.

Tie-down roping: First performance:
1. John Douch, 11.3 seconds, $1,899; 2. Chance Oftedahl 11.6, $1,424; 3. Jase Staudt, 12.4, $950; 4. Craig Leonard, 12.6, $475. Second performance: 1. Ty Harris, 11.0 seconds, $1,899; 2. Blaine Cox, 11.5, $1,424; 3. Kincade Henry, 11.7, $950; 4. Rhen Richard, 11.9, $475. Third performance: 1. Bo Pickett, 11.3 seconds, $1,899; 2. Trenton Smith, 12.9, $1,424; 3. Ryan Thibodeax, 13.5, $950; 4. Garrett Busby, 13.7, $475. Fourth Performance: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 11.0 seconds, $1,899; 2. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Marty Yates, 11.3, $1,187 each; 4. Blake Chavin, 11.5, 475. Fifth Performance: 1. Glenn Jackson, 10.3 seconds, $1,899; 2. Hunter Reaume, 11.6, $1,424; 3. Ladd King, 12.0, $950; 4. Brice Meyers, 12.4, $475. Sixth Performance: 1. (tie) J.C. Malone and Hagen Houck, 11.8 seconds, $11,662 each; 3. Kasen Brennise, 12.3, $950; 4. Robert Mathis, 12.5, $475.
First Semifinal: 1. Trenton Smith, 10.4 seconds, $2,328; 2. Ladd King, 10.5, $1,927; 3. John Douch, 11.6, $1,525; 4. (tie) Rhen Richard and Tuf Cooper, 12.1, $923 each; 5. Ryan Thibodeaux, 12.5, $401.
Second Semifinal:
1. Ty Harris ,10.1 seconds, $2,328; 2. Chance Oftedahl, 11.0, $1,927; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 11.2, $1,525; 4. Craig Leonard, 12.5, $1,123; 5. Mary Yates, 12.8, $723; 6. Kasen Breenise, 17.4, $401. 
Finals: 1. Marty Yates, 10.3 seconds, $9,078; 2. Craig Leonard, 11.0, $7,894; 3. Ty Harris, 11.3, $6,710; 4. Rhen Richard, 11.7, $5,526; 5. Chance Oftedahl, 12.2, $4,342; 6. Ryan Thibodeaux, 13.3, $3,158; 7. John Douch, 14.0, $1,974; 8. Ladd King, 14.7, $789.

Barrel racing: First performance:
1. Jessica Routier, 17.41 seconds, $2,225; 2. Stevi Miller, 17.75, $1,669; 3. Shelly Mull, 17.79, $1,112; 4. Jana Bean, 17.79, $556. Second performance: 1. Jimmie Smith, 17.61 seconds, $2,225; 2. Michelle Darling, 17.64, $1,669; 3. Lindsay Stock, 17.78, $1,112; 4. Kassie Mowry, 17.87, $556. Third performance: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.22 seconds, $2,225; 2. Bradi Good, 17.55, $1,669; 3. Tarryn Lee, 17.66, $1,112; 4. Jamie Chaffin, 17.80, $556. Fourth Performance: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 17.37 seconds, $2,225; 2. Tanya Jones, 17.62, $1,669; 3. Shali Lord, 17.67, $1,112; 4. Jordan Briggs, 17.80, $556. Fifth Performance: 1. Lindsay Sears, 17.57 seconds, $2,225; 2. Ivy Saebens, 17.58, $1,669; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.66, $1,112; 4. Tracy Nowlin, 17.83, $566. Sixth Performance: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.37 seconds, $2,225; 2. Katie Pascoe, 17.67, $1,669; 3. Shelley Morgan, 17.75, $1,112; 4. (tie) Tyra Kane and Cheyenne Hattesen, 17.76, $278 each.
First Semifinal: 1. Michelle Darling, 17.49 seconds, $4,839; 2. Kassie Mowry, 17.64, $4,004; 3. Lindsay Sears, 17.68, $3,170; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 17.69, $2,336; 5. Jordon Briggs, 17.70, $1,502; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 17.71, $834.
Second Semifinal:
1. Nellie Miller, 17.59 seconds, $4,839; 2. Shelly Morgan, 17.64, $4,004; 3. Shali Lord, 17.68, $3,170; 4. Ivy Saebens, 17.69, $2,336; 5. Jamie Chaffin, 17.70, $1,502; 6. (tie) *Jimmie Smith and Shelly Mull, 17.82, $417 each. *(Jimmie Smith advances on tie-breaker).
Finals: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 17.30 seconds, $10,546; 2. Shali Lord, 17.47, $8,728; 3. (tie) Jamie Chaffin and Nellie Miller, 17.62, $7,819 each; 5. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Lindsay Sears, 17.64, $2,546 each. 

Steer roping: First round:
1. Slade Wood, 13.1 seconds, $6,964; 2. Mike Chase, 13.2, $6,055; 3. Taylor Davidson, 13.7, $5,147; 4. Reo Lohse, 14.0, $4,239; 5. Buck Mekelburg, 14.2, $3,330; 6. Laramie Allen, 14.6, $2,422; 7. J.R. Olson, 15.2, $1,514; 8. (tie) Taylor Santos, Cole Patterson, J. Tom Fisher and Ora Taton, 15.4, $151 each. Second round: 1. Blake Deckard, 11.9 seconds, $6,964; 2. J.P. Wickett, 12.6, $6,055; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.9, $5,147; 4. Cole Patterson, 13.1, $4,239; 5. Quay Howard, 13.2, $3,330; 6. Cash Myers, 14.2, $2,422; 7. Ryan Willberg, 14.4, $1,514; 8. Chris Glover, 14.5, $606.
Finals: 1. Cole Patterson, 12.2 seconds, $11,212; 2. Slade Wood, 12.7, $9,530; 3. Laramie Allen, 14.6, $7,848; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 15.1, $6,727; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 15.3, $5,606; 6. J.R. Magdeburg III, 16.5, $3,924; 7. Wade Shoemaker, 22.1, $2.803; 8. Trey Yates, 23.1, $2,242; 9. Taylor Davidson, NT, $1,962; 10. Ryan Willberg, NT, $1,682; 11. Buck Mekelburg, NT, $1,401; 12. Taylor Santos, NT, $1,121.

Bull riding: First performance:
1. Mason Spain, 84 points on Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co’s No. 661d, $2,397; 2. Braden Richardson, 82.5, $1,798; 3. Jesse Hopper, 79.5, $1,199; 4. Parker Breding, 78.5, $599. Second performance: *1. Parker Breding, 82 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Touch N Go, $2,597; 2. Jesse Hopper, 80, $1,998; 3. Laramie Mosley, 79.5, $1,399; no other qualified rides. Third performance: 1. (tie) Chase Dougherty, on Dakota Rodeo’s Goosebumps, and Jordan Spears, on United Pro Rodeo’s Diamond Cutter, 86 points each, $2,297 each; 3. J.C. Mortensen, 85.5, $1,398; 4. (tie) Ky Hamilton, Dustin Boquet and Sage Kimzey, 84, $200 each. Fourth Performance: 1, Daylon Swearingen, 87 points on Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s bull #653, $2,397; 2. (tie) Ky Hamilton and Jordan Spears, 86.5, $1,498; 4. Jordan Hansen, 84, $599. Fifth Performance: *1. J.B. Mauney, 87.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Eagle Eye, $2,597; 2. Trey Kimzey, 83.5, $1,997; 3. Jace Trosclair, 79.5, $1,398; no other qualified rides. Sixth Performance: 1. Jack Gilmore, 86 points on Universal Pro Rodeo’s Chan Man, $2,397; 2. J.B. Mauney, 85, $1,798; 3. Shane Proctor, 84.5, $1,199; 4. Gavin Michel, 83, $599.
First Semifinal: *1. Shane Proctor, 86.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Big Red, $3,380; 2. Josh Frost, 86, $2,629; 3. Dustin Boquet, 84.5, $1,972; 4. J.C. Mortensen, 79, $1,408; no other qualified rides.
Second Semifinal: 1. Parker Breding, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Cold Shot, $3,098; 2. Stetson Wright, 84, $2,347; 3. Ruger Piva, 78, $1,690; no other qualified rides. **(J.B. Mauney, Sage Kimzey, Mason Spain, Ky Hamilton, Jordan Spears, Jordan Hansen and Jack Gilmore advance on tie breaker).
* Finals: 1. Ky Hamilton, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ No. 546, $8,406; 2. Sage Kimzey, 86.5, $6,428; 3. Parker Breding, 85, $4,698; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 83.5, $3,214; 5. Dustin Boquet, 82.5, $1,978; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff:
$1,000,000. Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. Sub-contractors: New Star Pro Rodeo, Championship Pro Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos, United Pro Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Summit Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics and Three Hills Rodeo.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User