College National Finals Rodeo results | TSLN.com

College National Finals Rodeo results

Casper, Wyo., June 15-21.

Team roping

1. Billy Bob Brown, TARLET and Medlin Logan ENMU 26.0

2. Brody Braden and Caudie Tanner, COSSAT 31.3

3. Clay Crozier and Brody Adams, CONWCC 32.2

4. Cody Kohleffel, WHARTN and Jonathan Torres MCNSU 32.6

Recommended Stories For You

Steer wrestling

1. Cade Goodman, WHARTN 21.3

2. Tyke Kipp, NMSU 21.4

3. Stephen Culling, NWOKSU 21.8

4. TIE – Jarret New, TXAMU & Dalyn Wingard, NWC 24.6

Tie down roping

1. Taylor Santos-Karney, CAPSLO 37.0

2. Clark Adcock, UTNM 37.5

3. Kyle Dickens, COSU 37.5

4. Will Lummus, UTNM, 40.1

Bull riding

1. Joe Frost, PANHDL 85

2. Sage Kimzey, SWOKSU 247.0 (Current PRCA leader)

3. Nevada Newman, MTSU, 241

4. Taygen Schuelke, SHERID 81.0

Bareback riding

1. Orin Larsen, PANHDL 316.0

2. Richmond Champion, TARLET 314.5

3. Tyler Waltz, UTNM 311.5

4. Wyatt Bloom, MTSU 309.5

Saddle bronc riding

1.Coburn Bradshaw, WTXC 311.0

2.Zeke Thurston, SHERID 310.5

3. Taygen Schuelke, SHERID 296

4. Slatyr Hunnicutt, TXAMUC 291

Goat tying

1. Hayden Segelke, ENMU 25.7

2. Macy Fuller, CAZC 25.9

3. Shelby Winchell, CHADRON 25.9

4. Lauren Barnes, NEOKSU 26.6

Breakaway roping

1 Macy Fuller, CAZC 10.6

2. Kimberlyn Fitch, IDSU 11.3

3. Jacalyn Walker, UVD 12.0

4. Lindsay Adamson, UNE 12.1

Barrel racing

1. Taylor Engesser, GILLET 55.78

2. Callahan Crossley, BLUE 56.03

3. Georgia Diez, 56.41

4. Shay Spitz, SPLNS 56.42

Men's all-around

Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan College, 415 points, working 2 events

Billy Bob Brown, Tarleton State University, 320 points, working 2 events

Clark Adcock, University of Tennessee-Martin, 270 points, working 2 events

Clayton Hanson, Blue Mountain Community College, 185 points, working 3 events

Men's rookie

1. CoBurn Bradshaw, Western Texas College, 285

2. Taylor Santos-Karney, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 215

3. Brody Braden Cossatot community College, 185

4. Tanner Caudle, Cossatot Community College, 185

Women's all-around

Macy Fuller, Central Arizon College, 555 points, working 3 events

Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 300 points, working 2 events

Shay Spitz, South Plains College, 235 points, working 2 events

Georgia Diez, Cochise College, 175 points, working 2 events

Women's rookie

1. Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 280

2. Shay Spitz, South Plains College, 235

3. Hanna Springer, southern Arkansas University, 115

4. Makayla Boots, Cochise College, 110

Women's teams

1. Central Arizona College, 635

2. Chadron State College, 472

3. Eastern New Mexico University, 420

4. Cochise College, 358

Men's teams

1. University of Tennessee, Martin, 755

2. Tarleton State University, 730

3. Panhandle State University, 710

4. Sheridan College, 690

Jade Blackwell of Gillette won the drawing for the truck donated by Fremont Motors.

Lane Santos-Karney won the Sonny Sikes Scholarship

The Shane Drury Award, NOTHIN' BUT TRY Scholarship went to Amber Leiman from Utah. A January 2010 car wreck resulted in paralysis from a broken neck, but she's back riding her horses and helping others get through similar traumas.

The NIRA Style Show and Auction held on Sturday raised $17,000 toward NIRA Scholarships

–compiled by Rhonda Sedgwick Stearns