Sturgis High School Rodeo Results | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Sturgis High School Rodeo Results

Bareback Riding

1. Cooper Filipek, RC Central, 67

2. Teigen Robertson, New Underwood, 64

3. Jhett Knight, Red Cloud, 60

4. Reigns Provost, Bennett Co., 54

5. Couper Kulm, RC Central, 52

Barrel Racing

1. Bridget Romey, Western Christian, 16.902

2. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 17.347

3. Sophia Meyer, St. Thomas More, 17.351

4. Jenna Elshere, Wall, 17.375

5. Leaha Pauly, Bennett Co., 17.429

6. Camri Elshere, Wall, 17.441

7. Shelby Derner, New Underwood, 17.449

8. Merika Dirk, RC Central, 17.472

9. Wregan Brown, Sturgis, 17.510

10. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 17.636

Breakaway

1. T Merrill, Wall, 3.57

2. Camri Elshere, Wall, 3.86

3. Shania Larive, Sturgis, 3.91

4. Isabel Risse, Bennett Co., 4.36

5. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 4.51

6. Shelby Derner, New Underwood, 4.91

7. Kylene Baker, Hot Springs, 4.95

8. Kassidy Sawvell, Wall, 5.22

9. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, 5.23

10. Kaitlin Gerard, Edgemont, 6.09

Bull Riding

1. Dakohta Reynolds, RC Central, 73

2. Jack Rodenbaugh, New Underwood, 72

3. Thayne Elshere, Sturgis, 71

4. Jestyn Woodward, Custer, 65

5. Trayton Janis, Little Wound, 63

Boys Cutting

1. Caden Stoddard, Kadoka, 70

2. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 69.5

Goat Tying

1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 7.83

2. T Merrill, Wall, 7.93

3. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 8.50

4. Camri Elshere, Wall, 8.5

5. Kylene Baker, Hot Springs, 9.07

6. Kassidy Sawvell, Wall, 9.23

7. Acelyn Brink, Belle Fourche, 9.45

8. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 9.61

9. Kiara Brown, Sturgis, 9.62

10. Jaden Crowser, New Underwood, 10.23

Girls Cutting

1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 71

2. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, 70

3. Elizabeth Haiar, RC Stevens, 69

4/5. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 68.5

4/5. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 68.5

6. Sophia Meyer, St. Thomas More, 68

7. T Merrill, Wall, 67.5

8. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 62

Pole Bending

1. Tessa Caspers, New Underwood, 21.250

2. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 21.350

3. Acelyn Brink, Belle Fourche, 21.626

4. Bridget Romey, Western Christian, 21.701

5. Jenna Elshere, Wall, 21.853

6. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 22.256

7. Jaycie West, New Underwood, 22.282

8. Samantha Hubert, New Underwood, 22.317

9. Wregan Brown, Sturgis, 22.524

10. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, 22.524

Reined Cow Horse

1. Jimmie Hunt, RC Christian, 131.5

2. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 129.5

3. Elizabeth Haiar, RC Stevens, 116.5

4. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 116

5. Traylin Martin, Sturgis, 113.5

Saddle Bronc

1. Clint Donaldson, Sturgis, 69

2. Malcolm Heathershaw, Wall, 68

3. Talon Elshere, Sturgis, 66

4. Ridge Ward, Bennett Co., 66

5. Izzah Bartels, RC Central, 50

Steer Wrestling

1. Brayden Burrus, RC Central, 6.44

2. Talon Elshere, Sturgis, 7.62

3. Tegun Spring, Wall, 9.41

4. Jackson Ford, Sturgis, 10.92

5. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 11.34

6. Logan Lemmel, Sturgis, 11.45

7. Slater Tople, Stanley Co., 15.94

Team Roping

1. Rio Nutter, RC Central and Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 8.32

2. Caden Stoddard, Kadoka and Easton West, New Underwood, 9.22

3. Jacoby Heathershaw and Jady Byrne, Bennett Co., 13.55

4. Tegan Fite, Custer, Chance Derner, New Underwood, 14.07

5. Shelby Derner and Tessa Caspers, New Underwood, 14.21

6. Bridger Amiotte, Matthew Heathershaw, Wall, 17.15

7. Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 17.34

8. Isabel Risse, Bennett Co. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 17.52

Tie Down Ropiong

1. Chance Derner, New Underwood 10.56

2. Rio Nutter, RC Central, 10.57

3. Tristan Hunter, Sioux Co. 11.01

4. Tegan Fite, Custer, 11.44

5. Cade Lockhart, Hot Springs, 13.68

6. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 13.76

7. Josh Womack, Newcastle, 15.18

8. Matthew Heathershaw, Wall, 15.31

9. Blair Blasius, Wall, 15.70

10. Ridge Ward, Bennett Co., 15.72

Sturgis

Second Rodeo

Bareback Riding

1. Jhett Knight, Red Cloud, 67

2. Cooper Filipek, RC Central, 64

Barrel Racing

1. Bridget Romey, Western Christian, 16.861

2. Tessa Caspers, New Underwood, 16.918

3. Jaycie West, New Underwood, 17.038

4. Sophia Meyer, St. Thomas More, 17.255

5. Jenna Elshere, Wall, 17.362

6. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 17.368

7. Wregan Brown, Sturgis, 17.491

8. Merika Dirk, RC Central, 17.492

9. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 17.507

10. Camri Elshere, Wall, 17.561

Breakaway Roping

1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 3.72

2. Sierra Hilgenkamp, Wall, 3.91

3. Kenadi Rising, RC Stevens, 4.14

4. Camri Elshere, Wall, 4.81

5. Jenna Elshere, Wall, 4.94

6. Shelby Derner, New Underwood, 5.06

7. Kaitlin Gerard, Edgemont, 5.10

8. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 14.62

9. CJ Livermont, Wall, 16.91

10. Kiara Brown, Sturgis, 17.10

Bull Riding

1. Jack Rodenbaugh, New Underwood, 72

2. Kane Grant, Sturgis, 69

3. Thayne Elshere, Stugis, 67

4. Markus Twobulls, Little Wound, 62

Boy’s Cutting

1. Carter Fortune, Wall, 72.5

2. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 71

3. Caden Stoddard, Kadoka, 70.5

Goat Tying

1. Acelyn Brink, Belle Fourche, 7.51

2. Isabel Risse, Bennett Co., 7.90

3. Jaden Crowser, New Underwood, 8.20

4. Kylene Baker, Hot Springs, 8.70

5. Hollie Smith, New Underwood, 9.11

6. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 9.19

7. Tessa Caspers, New Underwood, 9.26

8. Camri Elshere, Wall, 9.81

9. Kiara Brown, Sturgis, 10.42

10. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 14.31

Girls Cutting

1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 73

2. Elizabeth Haiar, RC Stevens, 70.5

3/4 Jayme Peterson, Belle Fourche, 70

3/4. Jessica Woodward, Custer, 70

5. Sophia Meyer, St. Thomas More, 69

6. Allison Clemetson, Hill City, 68.5

7/8. T Merrill, Wall, 67

7/8. Jimmie Hunt, RC Christian, 67

9. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 64

10. Jordyn Buettner, RC Central, 62

Pole Bending

1. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, 20.407

2. Bridget Romey, Western Christian, 21.010

3. T Merrill, Wall, 21.597

4. Laney Fanning, Bennett Co., 21.602

5. Sophie Meyer, St. Thomas More, 21.894

6. Acelyn Brink, Belle Fourche, 21.899

7. Tessa Caspers, New Underwood, 21.948

8. Kellyn Shearer, Wall, 22.104

9. Samantha Hubert, New Underwood, 4.30

10. Leaha Pauly, Bennett Co., 22.480

Reined Cow Horse

1. Jordyn Buettner, RC Central, 139

2. Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 132.5

3/4. Elizabeth Haiar, RC Stevens, 130

3/4. Sidney Peterson, Sturgis, 130

5. Traylin Martin, Sturgis, 118

6. Jimmie Hunt, RC Christian, 115.5

Saddle Bronc

1. Malcom Heathershaw, Wall, 70

2. Clint Donaldson, Sturgis, 69

3. Talon Elshere, Sturgis, 67

4/5. Ridge Ward, Bennett Co., 65

4/5. Thayne Elshere, Sturgis, 65

6. Traylin Martin, Sturgis, 58

Steer Wrestling

1. Slater Tople, Stanley Co., 5.70

2. Logan Lemmel, Sturgis, 5.88

3. Bridger Amiotte, Wall, 6.88

4. Tegun Spring, Wall, 7.19

5. Brayden Burrus, RC Central, 7.21

6. Talon Elshere, Sturgis, 8.81

7. Jackson Ford, Sturgis, 10.54

Team Roping

1. Jacoby Heathershaw, Jade Byrne, Bennett Co., 7.93

2. T Merrill, Wall, Cade Hammerstrom, New Underwood, 9.24

3. Cade Lockhart, Brynn Thompson, Hot Springs, 11.01

4. Caden Stoddard, Kadoka, Easton West, New Underwood, 11.17

5. Stran Williams, Cedar Amiotte, Wall, 15.69

6. Rio Nutter, RC Central, Bodie Mattson, Sturgis, 20.59

7. Tegan Fite, Custer, Chance Derner, New Underwood, 25.78

8. Trevor Hartshorn, Custer, Acelyn Brink, Belle Fourche, 28.60

Tie Down Roping

1. Chance Derner, New Underwood, 10.65

2. Tegan Fite, Custer, 11.33

3. Stran Williams, Wall, 12.14

4. Tristan Hunter, Sioux Co., 12.46

5. Jacoby Heathershaw, Bennett Co. 14.94

6. Cade Hammertsrom, New Underwood, 16.53

7. Eastan West, New Underwood, 17.19

8. Rio Nutter, RC Central, 17.85

9. Traylin Martin, Sturgis, 20.20

10. Josh Womack, Newcastle, 21.73




Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User