More than 450 4-Hers take part in 2010 State 4-H Horse Show | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

More than 450 4-Hers take part in 2010 State 4-H Horse Show

Courtesh photoKate McCoy of Minnehaha County took grand champion honors in the Junior English Showmanship competition at the 2010 South Dakota State 4-H Horse Show. McCoy also took the grand champion title in the Junior Hunt Seat contest at the show.

BROOKINGS, SD – The South Dakota State 4-H Horse Show was held on the State Fairgrounds in Huron on July 20-22.

Youth in 4-H qualified for the right to compete in the state contest by exhibiting purple-ribbon-quality work at county horse shows. Approximately 450 exhibitors competed for grand champion buckles and reserve champion plaques during the three-day competition.

Donations from 4-H supporters across the state and the South Dakota 4-H Horse Committee sponsored the awards. The show was able to run smoothly thanks to the outstanding efforts of the South Dakota 4-H Horse Committee, educators and staff from the South Dakota Cooperative Extension Service, local project leaders and numerous volunteers.

Those receiving awards at this year’s contest included:

Beginner Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Isaac Kolousek, Jerauld County.

Beginner Pony Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Charlie Wittrock, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Callie Mueller, Codington County.

Junior Western Showmanship:

Grand champion, Sentel Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve Champion, Stuart Meyer, Spink County.

Junior Pony Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Miranda Breitag, Codington County; Reserve champion, Ashlyn Buelow, Hamlin County.

Senior Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Baily Ringgenberg, Brown County; Reserve champion, Kjerstin Lere, Minnehaha County.

Junior English Showmanship: Grand champion, Kate McCoy, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Taya Heisinger, Hutchinson County.

Senior English Showmanship: Grand champion, Cooper Bebo, Spink County; Reserve champion, Cheyenne Bebo, Spink County.

Junior Draft Horse Showmanship: Grand and Reserve champion, Tucker Bohl, Spink County.

Senior Draft Horse Showmanship: Grand champion, Travis Morrison, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Matthew Blakey, Minnehaha County.

Beginner Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Alex Bergeson, Davison County; Reserve champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County.

Beginner Pony Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Charlie Wittrock, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Claire Longhenry, Minnehaha County.

Junior Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, JoEllen Gonsoir, Brown County; Reserve champion, McCamey Kimbler, Brown County.

Senior Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Rianna Schaeffer, Butte County; Reserve champion, Leslie Elmore, Fall River County.

Beginner Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Chantel Nelson, Codington County; Reserve champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County.

Junior Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Kate McCoy, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, JoEllen Gonsoir, Brown County.

Senior Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Jesselyn Karlen, Miner County.

Senior Saddle Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Taylor Hurd, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Heather Graff, Pennington County.

Junior Hunter Equitation Over Fences: Grand champion, Taya Heisinger, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Tanegai Zilverberg, Hyde County.

Senior Hunter Equitation Over Fences: Grand champion, Samantha Sleep, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Morgan Tessier, Yankton County.

Junior Western Riding: Grand champion, Tanegai Zilverberg, Hyde County; Reserve champion, Tyann Steckelberg, Beadle County.

Senior Western Riding: Grand champion, Alyssa Nix, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County.

Junior Reining: Grand champion, Tyann Steckelberg, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Madason Tessier, Yankton County.

Senior Reining: Grand champion, Kayla Fanning, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Chelsea Taylor, Hamlin County.

Junior Trail: Grand champion, Sentel Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Jordan Wittrock, Lincoln County.

Senior Trail: Grand champion, Rianna Schaeffer, Butte County; Reserve champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County.

Junior Pleasure Driving: Grand champion, Andrea Sokolowski, Clay County; Reserve champion, Addison Roth, Minnehaha County.

Senior Pleasure Driving: Grand champion, Heather Graff, Pennington County; Reserve champion, Courtney Nussbaum, Clay County.

Junior Team Hitch Driving: Grand champion, Trevor Bohl, Spink County; Reserve champion, Edward Soto, Minnehaha County.

Senior Team Hitch Driving: Grand champion, Justin Boll, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Travis Morrison, Minnehaha County.

Junior Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Brody Jones, Lake County; Reserve champion, Hailey Block, Roberts County.

Junior Pony Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Bailey Moody, Sanborn County; Reserve champion, Brittany Wittnebel, Hamlin County.

Senior Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Morgan Tessier, Yankton County; Reserve champion, Kelsey Fanning, Hutchinson County.

Junior Pole Bending: Grand champion, Brody Jones, Lake County; Reserve champion, Dani Henkel, Kingsbury County.

Junior Pony Pole Bending: Grand champion, Bailey Moody, Sanborn County; Reserve champion, Ashley Schmitt, Sanborn County.

Senior Pole Bending: Grand champion, Taylor Voelsch, Codington County; Reserve champion, Megan Taylor, Hamlin County.

Junior Breakaway Roping: Grand champion, Chance Popham, Hamlin County; Reserve champion, Braeden Edleman, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Dawson Munger, Brule County.

Senior Breakaway Roping: Grand champion, Tarin Hupp, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Chase Albers, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Evan Thyberg, Minnehaha County.

Senior Tie-down Calf Roping: Grand champion, Lee Sivertson, Hand County; Reserve champion, Sterling Gehrke, Hamlin County.

For a complete list of results, contact your county Extension office.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User