More than 450 4-Hers take part in 2010 State 4-H Horse Show | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

More than 450 4-Hers take part in 2010 State 4-H Horse Show

BROOKINGS, SD – The South Dakota State 4-H Horse Show was held on the State Fairgrounds in Huron on July 20-22.

Youth in 4-H qualified for the right to compete in the state contest by exhibiting purple-ribbon-quality work at county horse shows. Approximately 450 exhibitors competed for grand champion buckles and reserve champion plaques during the three-day competition.

Donations from 4-H supporters across the state and the South Dakota 4-H Horse Committee sponsored the awards. The show was able to run smoothly thanks to the outstanding efforts of the South Dakota 4-H Horse Committee, educators and staff from the South Dakota Cooperative Extension Service, local project leaders and numerous volunteers.



Those receiving awards at this year’s contest included:

Beginner Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Isaac Kolousek, Jerauld County.



Beginner Pony Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Charlie Wittrock, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Callie Mueller, Codington County.

Junior Western Showmanship:

Grand champion, Sentel Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve Champion, Stuart Meyer, Spink County.

Junior Pony Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Miranda Breitag, Codington County; Reserve champion, Ashlyn Buelow, Hamlin County.

Senior Western Showmanship: Grand champion, Baily Ringgenberg, Brown County; Reserve champion, Kjerstin Lere, Minnehaha County.

Junior English Showmanship: Grand champion, Kate McCoy, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Taya Heisinger, Hutchinson County.

Senior English Showmanship: Grand champion, Cooper Bebo, Spink County; Reserve champion, Cheyenne Bebo, Spink County.

Junior Draft Horse Showmanship: Grand and Reserve champion, Tucker Bohl, Spink County.

Senior Draft Horse Showmanship: Grand champion, Travis Morrison, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Matthew Blakey, Minnehaha County.

Beginner Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Alex Bergeson, Davison County; Reserve champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County.

Beginner Pony Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Charlie Wittrock, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Claire Longhenry, Minnehaha County.

Junior Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, JoEllen Gonsoir, Brown County; Reserve champion, McCamey Kimbler, Brown County.

Senior Stock Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Rianna Schaeffer, Butte County; Reserve champion, Leslie Elmore, Fall River County.

Beginner Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Chantel Nelson, Codington County; Reserve champion, Blayne Martinez, Hutchinson County.

Junior Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Kate McCoy, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, JoEllen Gonsoir, Brown County.

Senior Hunt Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Jesselyn Karlen, Miner County.

Senior Saddle Seat Equitation: Grand champion, Taylor Hurd, Lincoln County; Reserve champion, Heather Graff, Pennington County.

Junior Hunter Equitation Over Fences: Grand champion, Taya Heisinger, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Tanegai Zilverberg, Hyde County.

Senior Hunter Equitation Over Fences: Grand champion, Samantha Sleep, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Morgan Tessier, Yankton County.

Junior Western Riding: Grand champion, Tanegai Zilverberg, Hyde County; Reserve champion, Tyann Steckelberg, Beadle County.

Senior Western Riding: Grand champion, Alyssa Nix, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County.

Junior Reining: Grand champion, Tyann Steckelberg, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Madason Tessier, Yankton County.

Senior Reining: Grand champion, Kayla Fanning, Hutchinson County; Reserve champion, Chelsea Taylor, Hamlin County.

Junior Trail: Grand champion, Sentel Johnson, Lawrence County; Reserve champion, Jordan Wittrock, Lincoln County.

Senior Trail: Grand champion, Rianna Schaeffer, Butte County; Reserve champion, Stephanie Johnson, Lawrence County.

Junior Pleasure Driving: Grand champion, Andrea Sokolowski, Clay County; Reserve champion, Addison Roth, Minnehaha County.

Senior Pleasure Driving: Grand champion, Heather Graff, Pennington County; Reserve champion, Courtney Nussbaum, Clay County.

Junior Team Hitch Driving: Grand champion, Trevor Bohl, Spink County; Reserve champion, Edward Soto, Minnehaha County.

Senior Team Hitch Driving: Grand champion, Justin Boll, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Travis Morrison, Minnehaha County.

Junior Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Brody Jones, Lake County; Reserve champion, Hailey Block, Roberts County.

Junior Pony Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Bailey Moody, Sanborn County; Reserve champion, Brittany Wittnebel, Hamlin County.

Senior Barrel Racing: Grand champion, Morgan Tessier, Yankton County; Reserve champion, Kelsey Fanning, Hutchinson County.

Junior Pole Bending: Grand champion, Brody Jones, Lake County; Reserve champion, Dani Henkel, Kingsbury County.

Junior Pony Pole Bending: Grand champion, Bailey Moody, Sanborn County; Reserve champion, Ashley Schmitt, Sanborn County.

Senior Pole Bending: Grand champion, Taylor Voelsch, Codington County; Reserve champion, Megan Taylor, Hamlin County.

Junior Breakaway Roping: Grand champion, Chance Popham, Hamlin County; Reserve champion, Braeden Edleman, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Dawson Munger, Brule County.

Senior Breakaway Roping: Grand champion, Tarin Hupp, Beadle County; Reserve champion, Chase Albers, Minnehaha County; Reserve champion, Evan Thyberg, Minnehaha County.

Senior Tie-down Calf Roping: Grand champion, Lee Sivertson, Hand County; Reserve champion, Sterling Gehrke, Hamlin County.

For a complete list of results, contact your county Extension office.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Interior to move BLM headquarters back to DC

|

Interior Secretary Deb Haaland announced Friday that the leadership of the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) will be moved back to Washington from Grand Junction, Colo., where the Trump administration had moved the BLM headquarters.



See more