MT woman speeds through barrels in Ft. Worth | TSLN.com

MT woman speeds through barrels in Ft. Worth

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 5, 2014)–Shelly Anzick of Livingston, Mont., and her horse Scooter ran the fastest time of the entire Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo® Wednesday night. Her time was the fastest of 24 performances so far (including the Fort Worth Super Shootout® on January 23.)

The duo, which start with the left (rather than the more common right) barrel, stopped the clock in 16.41 seconds. Cheyenne Kelly, Hallettsville, Texas, and former world champion Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, had the fastest times to that point – 16.52 seconds which tied them for first in the opening round and earned them $4,348 each.

Anzick, a former qualifier for the National Finals Rodeo, wasn't among the first round money winners in the barrel racing at the World's Original Indoor Rodeo®, but she made the Top 70 after finishing 40th in the first round with a time of 16.93.

Her total of 33.34 on two runs currently leads the standings by .12 seconds, but only one of the women who finished among the first round money winners has completed her second run.

The rest of the 70 women who qualified for the progressive second round will compete on Thursday, Friday and Saturday afternoon. The top 12 fastest total times will compete in the championship round Saturday night.

Scooter (registered name Scooten Ta Fame) and Anzick won the Montana Circuit Championship in 2013 and finished 43rd in the Women's Pro Rodeo Association (WPRA) world championship standings.

Recommended Stories For You

The Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo® concludes with the championship round at 7:30 p.m. Saturday night.

Current leaders

Bareback Riding: (total on three) 1, Steven Peebles, 241. 2, (tie) Kaycee Field; Bobby Mote; and Orin Larsen, Goodwell, Okla., 237. 5, (tie) Justin McDaniel, Porum, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., Okla., 233. 7, Jessy Davis, Boulder, Mont., 232. 8, (tie) Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 231.

Steer Wrestling: (total on two) 1, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 8.5. 2, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 8.9. 3, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 9.1. 5, (tie) Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., and Brad Johnson, Reva, S.D., 9.6. 7, (tie) Chance E. Howard, Cedarville, Ark.; John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo.; and Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D.; 9.8.

Team Roping: (total on two) 1, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 10.5. 2, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Randall Richards, Bedias, Texas, 11.2. 3, Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 11.3. 4, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, 11.4. 5, Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 11.5. 6, Bryce Palmer, Milton-Freewater, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 12.4. 7, Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, and Reno Gonzales, Magnolia, Texas, 12.6. 8, Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 12.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (total on two) 1, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 162. 2, Chet Johnson, 160. 3, (tie) Cort Scheer, and Cole Elshere, 159. 5, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 157. 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 156. 7, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 155. 8, (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 154.

Tie-Down Roping: (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 17.4. 2, Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 18.7. 3, Glenn Jackson Glasper, 19.0. 4, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 19.1. 5, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 19.2. 6, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 19.4. 7, Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, 20.1. 8, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 20.3.

Barrel Racing: (total on two) 1, Shelly Anzick, 33.34 seconds. 2, Jane Melby, 33.49. 3, Kenna Squires, 33.52. 4, Trula Churchill, 33.57. 5, Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 33.63. 6, Jody Sheffield, 33.71.

Bull Riding: (total on two) 1, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah 153 points. 2, Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D., 151. 3, Buck Moon, Sargent, Neb., 146. 4, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 138. 5, Ty Wallace, 137. 6, Tanner Byrne, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, 136. (on one) 7, Brady Roberts, Seminole, Texas, 86. 8, John Young, Orient, Iowa, 85.

–Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo