National High School Rodeo Finals Short-Go Qualifiers | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

National High School Rodeo Finals Short-Go Qualifiers

Top 20 qualifiers going into the short-go on Saturday, July 24, 2021

Barrel Racing

  1. (FL) Ava Grayce Sanders, Vero Beach, Fla., 35.026
  2. (NM) Hadley Tidwell, La Luz, N.M., 35.137
  3. (MT) Lacey Lawrence, Jordan, Mont., 35.194
  4. (AZ) Karsen Jackson, Cornville, Ariz., 35.263
  5. (MT) Alexis McDonald, Gardiner, Mont., 35.265
  6. (ND) Trista Hovde, Sidney, Mont., 35.288
  7. (NV) Wylee Mitchell, Pioche, Nev., 35.377
  8. (OK) Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 35.419
  9. (MO) Merrin Frost, Baldwin City, Kan., 35.437
  10. (TX) Alissa Flores, Laredo, Texas, 35.482
  11. (WY) Jordan Morman, Gillette, Wyo., 35.498
  12. (CA) Ashlyn Muto, Tustin, Calif., 35.682
  13. (ND) Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 35.76
  14. (NM) Weslynn Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., 35.78
  15. (WY) Maddie Fantaskey, Worland, Wyo., 35.799
  16. (SC) Keely Orr, Chester, S.C., 35.835
  17. (OK) Grace Gardiner, Whitesboro, Texas, 35.869
  18. (SK) Ember Schira, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Can., 35.908
  19. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 35.916
  20. (AB) Sabrina Glazier, Cayley, Alberta, Can., 35.926

Bareback Riding

  1. (MT) Kaleb Norstrom, East Helena, Mont., 154
  2. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 153
  3. (ID) Kelby Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, 152.5
  4. (SD) Devon Moore, Clear Lake, S.D., 149
  5. (AZ) Kooper Heimburg, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 148
  6. (TX) Kade Berry, Poolville, Texas, 147
  7. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 146.5
  8. (SD) Kashton Ford, Sturgis, S.D., 146
  9. (WY) Roedy Farrell, Thermopolis, Wyo., 144
  10. (CA) Erik Bettencourt, Modesto, Calif., 144
  11. (MT) Spur Owens, Helena, Mont., 142.5
  12. (TX) Kash Martin, Lufkin, Texas, 142
  13. (CA) Jacek Frost, Browns Valley, Calif., 141
  14. (TX) Bradlee Miller, Huntsville, Texas, 141
  15. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 139
  16. (OR) Clint Rutherford, Fossil, Ore., 138
  17. (MS) Gavin Lee, Poplarville, Miss., 137
  18. (MO) Quintonn Lunsford, McCune, Kan., 136
  19. (OR) Wyatt Wood, Prineville, Ore., 135
  20. (MX) Edgar Garcia, Ensenada, Baja California, Mex., 133

Boys Cutting Average

1. (TX) Jake Starns, Lovelady, Texas, 292
2. (ID) Joe ZeBarth, Kimberly, Idaho, 289
3. (UT) Cade Denton, Sterling, Utah, 288.5
4. (HI) Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 288
4. (TX) Jake Shelton, Krum, Texas, 288
6. (MS) Hunter Beason, Philadelphia, Miss., 286.5
6. (AZ) Cashton James Weidenbener, Payson, Ariz., 286.5
8. (UT) Porter Hales, Morgan, Utah, 286
9. (TX) Payden Rust, Gordon, Texas, 285.5
10. (NE) Cody Miller, Broken Bow, Neb., 284
11. (TX) Russell Bushaw, Weatherford, Texas, 283
12. (CA) Kerry Duvall, Farmington, Calif., 282
13. (NM) Sterlin Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 281.5
13. (IA) Will Hinck, Lime Springs, Iowa, 281.5
15. (MT) Ryatt Fraser, Fromberg, Mont., 280
15. (ID) Jett Brower, St. Anthony, Idaho, 280
17. (NV) Daunte Ceresola, Fernley, Nev., 279
17. (CO) Jason Simmons, Parker, Colo., 279
19. (OH) Jeffrey Carver, Chardon, Ohio, 278.5
19. (ND) Colter Martin, Beulah, N.D., 278.5

Breakaway Roping Average

1. (GA) Sarah Toole, Rydal, Ga., 4.57
2. (LA) Claire Vincent, Sulphur, La., 4.69
3. (AB) Kendal Pierson, Wardlow, Alberta, Can., 4.91
4. (NC) Emme Colvard, Crumpler, N.C., 5.19
5. (TX) Emilee Charlesworth, Marathon, Texas, 5.21
6. (UT) Mecarti Martin, Evanston, Wyo., 5.44
7. (TX) Tylie McDonald, Bryan, Texas, 5.53
8. (FL) Leyton Watford, Okeechobee, Fla., 5.55
9. (NE) Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia, Neb., 5.69
10. (CA) Londyn Brazil, Turlock, Calif., 5.79
11. (MS) Molli Rae Kinchen, Tickfaw, La., 5.87
12. (SK) Cassidy Weber, Carlyle, Saskatchewan, Can., 5.9
13. (OK) Sage Griswold, Geary, Okla., 5.97
14. (AZ) Rayna Billingsley, Phoenix, Ariz., 6.03
15. (ND) Kiarra Reiss, Dickinson, N.D., 6.08
16. (UT) Braylee Shepherd, Nephi, Utah, 6.21
17. (IA) Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 6.25
18. (OR) Natalie Thompson, Yoncalla, Ore., 6.35
19. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., 6.5
20. (AR) Kenlie Raby, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 6.62



Bull Riding Average

1. (MX) Edgar Garcia, Ensenada, Baja California, Mex., 89
2. (NC) Clay Guiton, Cherryville, N.C., 87
3. (TX) John Crimber, Decatur, Texas, 85.5
4. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 85
5. (WY) Brody Hasenack, Jackson, Wyo., 83
5. (ID) Rawley Johnson, Ririe, Idaho, 83
7. (CA) Andy Guzman, Oakdale, Calif., 80
8. (NM) Marco Juarez, Anthony, N.M., 76
8. (WA) Kelleigh Purdy, Zillah, Wash., 76
8. (ND) Brody Nelson, Minot, N.D., 76
8. (AZ) Brad Moreno, Casa Grande, Ariz., 76
8. (MT) Caden Fitzpatrick, Polson, Mont., 76
13. (KS) Tate Pollmeier, Fort Scott, Kan., 75
13. (WA) Blake Masden, Goldendale, Wash., 75
15. (LA) Trevor Hebert, Prairieville, La., 74
15. (OK) Ty Parnell, Edmond, Okla., 74
17. (MI) Lane Nelson, Chase, Mich., 73
17. (TX) Canyon Bass, Wimberley, Texas, 73
17. (SD) Thayne Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 73

Girls’ Cutting Average

1. (TX) Faith Farris, Midway, Texas, 303
2. (UT) Taylor Porter, Morgan, Utah, 296
3. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 291
3. (BC) Ryley Wilson, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Can., 291
5. (OK) Sadie Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 290.5
6. (NM) Abby Morris, Farmington, N.M., 289
6. (ID) Claire Sterling, Parma, Idaho, 289
6. (TX) AnnaMarie Schreck, Murphy, Texas, 289
9. (HI) Emily Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 288.5
9. (ID) Brenna Brown, Melba, Idaho, 288.5
11. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 288
11. (CA) Maddie Biglow, Clements, Calif., 288
11. (TX) Hannah King, Cisco, Texas, 288
14. (AZ) Tayler Kent, Casa Grande, Ariz., 287.5
14. (TX) Jade Mitchell, Weatherford, Texas, 287.5
16. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 287
16. (OK) Shayla Boyce, Marietta, Okla., 287
16. (UT) Kate Fitzgerald, Heber City, Utah, 287
19. (CA) Gracie-Beth Sutton, Cherry Valley, Calif., 286
20. (OR) Kylie Siddoway, Durkee, Ore., 285



Goat Tying Average

1. (TX) Brooklyn Balch, Buckholts, Texas, 14.81
2. (WY) Haiden Thompson, Yoder, Wyo., 15.76
3. (ID) Hailey Gibbs, Riverside, Utah, 16.2
4. (OR) Kennedy Buckner, Powell Butte, Ore., 16.29
5. (MO) Karsyn Fuchs, Marshall, Mo., 16.44
6. (OK) Hattie Haynes, Hydro, Okla., 16.45
7. (LA) Meadow Raymond, Oak Grove, La., 16.73
8. (NE) Jessica Stevens, Creighton, Neb., 16.79
9. (CO) Mackinzee Dermody, Eagle, Colo., 17.19
10. (WY) Tavy Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 17.34
11. (NM) Rylee Grace Abel, Hobbs, N.M., 17.71
12. (NE) Wacey Day, Fleming, Colo., 17.72
13. (CO) Makaylee Fischer, Eagle, Colo., 17.76
14. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 18.08
15. (NE) Kaci Wickersham, Verdigre, Neb., 18.09
16. (KS) Tally Wikum, Great Bend, Kan., 18.14
17. (ND) Elli Rettinger, New England, N.D., 18.15
18. (ID) Laynee Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 18.19
19. (IN) Presley Haworth, Floyd Knobs, Ind., 18.25
20. (MT) Murphy Gaasch, Dillon, Mont., 18.29

Pole Bending Average

1. (LA) Kylie Cliburn, Prairieville, La., 40.201
2. (TX) Kiley Hargrave-Batten, Groveton, Texas, 40.215
3. (WY) Ashlyn Goven, Rozet, Wyo., 40.611
4. (TX) Katy Webb, Buffalo, Texas, 40.991
5. (ND) Megan Larson, Hoople, N.D., 41.066
6. (TX) Rylee Hardin, Newcastle, Texas, 41.07
7. (MT) Lexi Murer, Bigfork, Mont., 41.197
8. (OK) Dessa Hext, Canadian, Texas, 41.34
9. (KS) Marlee Quarles, Pampa, Texas, 41.407
10. (OK) Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 41.663
11. (IA) Carli Stuva, Fontanelle, Iowa, 41.836
12. (OK) Camree Slavin, Canadian, Texas, 41.965
13. (FL) Ryla Bryant, Lakeland, Fla., 42.022
14. (ND) Carlee Roshau, Bismarck, N.D., 42.028
14. (UT) Kate Torgerson, Torrey, Utah, 42.028
16. (WA) Macy Brown, Kennewick, Wash., 42.055
17. (OK) Chaley Hext, Canadian, Texas, 42.075
18. (PA) Alex Little, New Oxford, Pa., 42.114
19. (CO) Harley Ann Baas, Hudson, Colo., 42.124
20. (WV) Taylor Eastridge, Beckley, W.V., 42.161

Reined Cow Horse Average

1. (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 890
2. (ID) Sierra Telford, Caldwell, Idaho, 874.5
3. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 869
4. (WY) Maddie Fantaskey, Worland, Wyo., 868.5
5. (CA) Pierce Wold, Wilton, Calif., 868
6. (NE) Tatum Olson, Bloomfield, Neb., 866
7. (IA) Will Jones, Allerton, Iowa, 865.5
7. (TX) Trail Townsend, Earth, Texas, 865.5
9. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 864
10. (NV) Tylie Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 863
10. (BC) Ryley Wilson, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Can., 863
12. (OK) Gage Gardiner, Whitesboro, Texas, 861.5
13. (TX) Emily Kent, Jacksboro, Texas, 860.5
14. (FL) Caroline Fletcher, Jupiter, Fla., 858
15. (NV) Isaac Mori, Paradise Valley, Nev., 856
16. (MT) Walker Story, Dillon, Mont., 855.5
17. (ID) Elizabeth Frisbee, Filer, Idaho, 855
18. (UT) Porter Hales, Morgan, Utah, 853
19. (AB) Jett Smith, Minburn, Alberta, Can., 851
20. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 850.5

Saddle Bronc Riding Average

1. (AZ) Slade Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 152.5
2. (SD) Talon Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 150.5
3. (TX) TW Flowers, Old Glory, Texas, 147.5
4. (MO) Larry Bennett, Lowndes, Mo., 142
5. (NE) Brody McAbee, Ansley, Neb., 138
6. (LA) Coy Hebert, Welsh, La., 137
7. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 133
8. (MO) John Allen, Auxvasse, Mo., 131
9. (MT) Garrett Cunningham, Broadus, Mont., 124
10. (OK) Heston Harrison, Carnegie, Okla., 123
10. (UT) Byron Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 123
12. (CO) Coleman Shallbetter, Gunnison, Colo., 122
13. (ND) Colter Martin, Beulah, N.D., 116
14. (MN) Cody Owens, Truman, Minn., 113
15. (OK) Dahlyn Thomas, Woodward, Okla., 110
16. (TX) Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 78
17. (UT) Statler Wright, Beaver, Utah, 77
18. (IA) Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 75.5
19. (UT) Hayz Madsen, Morgan, Utah, 74
20. (AB) Briley Scott, Sundre, Alberta, Can., 69
20. (TX) Landon Cook, Alto, Texas, 69

Steer Wrestling Average

1. (AB) Chase Tkach, Coronation, Alberta, Can., 10.14
2. (ID) Hunter Roche, Inkom, Idaho, 10.56
3. (WA) Trav Johnson, Eltopia, Wash., 10.81
4. (SD) Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., 10.86
5. (OK) Traden Anderson, Hanna, Okla., 10.89
6. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., 10.95
7. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 11.08
8. (HI) Cameron Haumea, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, 11.14
9. (ND) Cael Hilzendeger, Baldwin, N.D., 11.26
10. (WA) Brier Selvidge, Omak, Wash., 11.53
11. (SD) Grey Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 11.6
12. (IN) Lucas Peterson, Lawrenceburg, Ky., 12.02
13. (NE) Dane Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 12.41
14. (CO) Sam Gallagher, Brighton, Colo., 12.42
15. (MI) Jered Howell, Osseo, Mich., 12.43
16. (ND) Parker Sandstrom, Ray, N.D., 12.71
17. (KS) Kent Berkenmeier, Maple Hill, Kan., 12.84
18. (MT) Cole Detton, Great Falls, Mont., 13.19
19. (ID) Wes Shaw, Dietrich, Idaho, 13.3
20. (IL) Garrett Leatherman, Newark, Ill., 13.94

Team Roping Average

1. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., Cooper Freeman, Carthage, Mo., 13.53
2. (LA) Bray Aymond, Pine Prairie, La., Ty Aymond, Pine Prairie, La., 14.28
3. (KS) Brandt Walton, Trinidad, Colo., Cale Morris, Balko, Okla., 15.07
4. (NM) Weslynn Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., Luis Mendiaz, Santa Fe, N.M., 15.15
5. (GA) Joey Denney, Carrollton, Ga., Luke Denney, Carrollton, Ga., 15.92
6. (KY) Addey Lawson, Lancaster, Ky., Trevor Thomas, Morganfield, Ky., 17.14
6. (IA) Trey Frank, Sioux City, Iowa, Houston Stephens, Pacific Junction, Iowa, 17.14
8. (CO) Colby Runner, Wellington, Colo., Joe Autry, Branson, Colo., 17.32
9. (LA) Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., Corey Reid, Liberty, Miss., 18.3
10. (WY) Mason Trollinger, Casper, Wyo., Teagan Bentley, Casper, Wyo., 19.39
11. (MS) Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss., Brody Smith, Hazlehurst, Miss., 19.55
12. (FL) Brock McKendree, Dade City, Fla., Clayton Culligan, Okeechobee, Fla., 21.21
13. (WY) Jase Longwell, Thermopolis, Wyo., McCoy Longwell, Thermopolis, Wyo., 21.34
14. (AZ) Kenzie Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., Ketch Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., 21.42
15. (AL) Colton Allen, Dadeville, Ala., Wyatt Allen, Dadeville, Ala., 22.25
16. (SD) Tegan Fite, Hermosa, S.D., Rio Nutter, Rapid City, S.D., 22.53
17. (FL) Courtney Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Samuel Mack, Christmas, Fla., 22.74
18. (CA) Blake VanStavern, Lincoln, Calif., Noah Williams, Schurz, Nev., 23.9
19. (OK) Brodee Snow, Bentonville, Ark., Jordan Lovins, Canadian, Texas, 23.94
20. (IL) Kade Foster, Sherrard, Ill., Preston Fox, Thompsonville, Ill., 5.93

Tie-Down Roping Average

1. (FL) Travis Staley, Nashville, Ga., 18.63
2. (MS) Justin Plaisance, Cut Off, La., 20.37
3. (FL) Cole Clemons, Okeechobee, Fla., 20.5
4. (NM) Dontae Pacheco, Bloomfield, N.M., 21.07
5. (NE) Matthew Miller, Callaway, Neb., 21.19
6. (OR) Justin Reno, Springfield, Ore., 22.18
7. (TX) Tyler Calhoun, Anderson, Texas, 22.79
8. (WY) Will Albrecht, Sheridan, Wyo., 23.61
9. (OK) Blake Tatham, Pryor, Okla., 24.26
10. (TX) Koby Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 25
11. (TN) Lane Webb, Byrdstown, Tenn., 25.26
12. (SD) Linkyn Petersek, Colome, S.D., 25.48
13. (HI) Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 25.65
14. (LA) Dom Broussard, New Iberia, La., 25.77
15. (MS) Mason Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 25.85
16. (OH) Evan Corzatt, Leesburg, Ohio, 26.22
17. (LA) Jayden Broussard, Broussard, La., 26.33
18. (OK) Levi Sechrist, Mountain View, Okla., 26.57
19. (MS) Tanner Brown, Florence, Miss., 26.6
20. (NE) Trace Travnicek, Minatare, Neb., 27.34


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User