Results: Days Of 76 Rodeo | TSLN.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results: Days Of 76 Rodeo

Deadwood, S.D., July 26-31

 

Bareback riding leaders:

1. Cooper Bennett, 86.5 points on Sutton Rodeos’ Fancy Streak;



2. Will Martin, 83.5;

3. Ty Breuer, 83;



4. Tanner Aus, 81.5;

5. Donny Proffit, 81;

6. Bronc Marriott, 78.5.

Steer wrestling:

First round:

1. Jesse Brown, 3.5 seconds, $2,301;

2. Luke Branquinho, 3.6, $2,001;

3. Scott Guenthner, 3.9, $1,701;

4. Chance Howard, 4.0, $1,401;

5. Riley Wakefield, 4.2, $1,100;

6. (tie) Eli Lord and Mike McGinn, 4.3, $650 each;

8. (tie) Joe Nelson, Jay Williamson and Josh Garner, 4.4, $67 each.

Second round leaders:

1. Rowdy Parrott, 3.1 seconds;

2. Eli Lord, 3.8;

3. Cade Staton, 3.9;

4. Clayton Hass, 4.0;

5. Stockton Graves, 4.1;

6. (tie) Cameron Morman and Jacob Edler, 4.2 each.

Average leaders:

1. Eli Lord, 8.1 seconds on two head;

2. Cameron Morman, 9.0;

3. Riley Wakefield, 9.2;

4. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and J.D. Struxness, 9.3 each;

6. Stockton Graves, 9.8;

no other qualified runs.

Team roping:

First round:

1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0 seconds, $2,469 each;

2. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.3, $2,147;

3. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.5, $1,825; 4. Grady Quam/Tyce McLeod, 4.7, $1,503;

5. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.8, $1,181; 6. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 4.9, $859; 7. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 5.0, $537;

8. Clay Ullery/Matt Zancanella, 5.1, $215.

Second round leaders:

1. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden and Jr. Dees/Matt Sherwood, 4.3 seconds each;

3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.4;

4. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.5;

5. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 4.6;

6. (tie) Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler and Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 4.7 each.

Average leaders:

1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 9.4 seconds on two head;

2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 9.5 each;

4. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 9.8;

5. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 9.9;

6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.9;

no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Jacob Kammerer, 91 points on Sutton Rodeos’ South Point;

2. Wade Sundell, 88;

3. Sterling Crawley, 85;

4. (tie) Brody Cress, Chuck Schmidt and Zeke Thurston, 83.5 each.

Tie-down roping:

First round:

1. Chance Oftedahl, 7.4 seconds, $3,240;

2. Caleb Smidt, 7.7, $2,817; 3. (tie) King Pickett and John Douch, 7.8, $2,183 each; 5. (tie) Quade Hiatt and Tyler Milligan, 7.9, $1,338 each; 7. Westyn Hughes, 8.0, $704; 8. Hunter Herrin, 8.1, $282.

Second round leaders:

1. Hunter Herrin, 7.4 seconds;

2. Chance Oftedahl, 7.5;

3. Adam Gray, 7.6;

4. Shane Hanchey, 7.8; 5. (tie) Richard Newton, Tuf Case Cooper, John Douch and Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 each.

Average leaders:

1. Chance Oftedahl, 14.9 seconds on two head;

2. Hunter Herrin, 15.5;

3. John Douch, 15.7;

4. Caleb Smidt, 16.1;

5. Shane Hanchey, 16.2;

6. Brock Belkham, 16.8;

no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing:

1. Molly Otto, 16.58 seconds;

2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 16.62;

3. Dona Kay Rule, 16.65;

4. Summer Kosel, 16.67;

5. Jessica Routier, 16.75;

6. Jimmie Smith, 16.84.

Steer roping:

First round:

1. Blake Deckard, 9.9 seconds, $1,898;

2. Landon McClaugherty, 10.4, $1,650;

3. (tie) Ora Taton and Scott Snedecor, 10.8, $1,279 each;

5. Chris Glover, 11.0, $908;

6. (tie) Roger Branch and Cole Patterson, 11.2, $536 each;

8. Miles Williams, 11.4, $165.

Second round:

1. Rocky Patterson, 9.4 seconds, $1,898;

2. Clay Smith, 9.7, $1,650;

3. Roger Branch, 10.0, $1,403;

4. (tie) Cole Patterson and Slade Wood, 10.2, $1,031 each;

6. Chris Glover, 10.3, $660;

7. (tie) Mike Chase, Scott Snedecor and Billy Good, 10.4, $193 each.

Third round:

1. (tie) Cody Lee and J. Tom Fisher, 9.8 seconds, $1,774 each;

3. Tony Reina, 9.9, $1,403;

4. Taylor Santos, 10.2, $1,155;

5. Reo Lohse, 10.4, $908;

6. Miles Williams, 10.9, $660;

7. Jason Stockton, 11.0, $413;

8. Thomas Smith, 11.1, $165.

Average:

1. Scott Snedecor, 34.8 seconds on three head, $2,847;

2. Ty Tillard, 40.4, $2,475;

3. Thomas Smith, 40.5, $2,104;

4. Tony Reina, 41.4, $1,733;

5. Ryan Rochlitz, 41.5, $1,361;

6. Buck Mekelburg, 42.0, $990;

7. Will McBride, 42.1, $619; 8. Mike Chase, 42.2, $248.

Bull riding:

1. Chance William Schott, 90 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Too Good;

2. Toby Collins, 86.5;

3. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Ky Hamilton and Trey Benton III, 84 each;

6. Roscoe Jarboe, 82.

Total payoff: $263,214.

Stock contractor: Burch Rodeo.

Sub-contractors: Sutton Rodeos, Dakota Rodeo, Bar T Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo and Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co.

–Days of ‘76

Days of '76 in Deadwood once again entertained the crowd. Photo by Michelle Evans

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User