SD 4-H youth win 68 buckles, 26 saddles | TSLN.com

SD 4-H youth win 68 buckles, 26 saddles

2016 4H Finals Rodeo Results

The 45th Annual South Dakota 4-H Finals Rodeo was held Aug. 19-21 at the Stanley County Fairgrounds in Ft. Pierre. 543 South Dakota youth ages 9-19 earned the opportunity to compete at the finals by placing in the top 4 at one of the 36 regional rodeos held throughout the summer.

In addition to go-around prizes; 68 buckles and 26 trophy saddles were awarded to the average winners. Morgan Janisch the 18 year-old daughter of Paul Janisch and Julie Nelson was crowned as the 2016 4H Rodeo Ambassador.

Ashley Theobald, Riley Smith, Roni Jankord and KeAnna Ward are the South Dakota State 4-H Rodeo $250 winners.

Sadee Hurst and Dawson Munger won the Faye Deal $200 scholarships.

Junior girls

Recommended Stories For You

Barrel Racing

1st Go

1. Kashlin Bettelyoun

2. Tessa Caspers

3. Josi Stevens

4. Kylee Crago

2nd Go

1. Kashlin Bettelyoun

2. Jaycie West

3. Josi Stevens

4. Oakley Jandreau

Average

1. Kashlin Bettelyoun

2. Tessa Caspers

3. Josi Stevens

4. Megan Marone

Breakaway Roping

1st Go

1. Sawyer Gilbert

2. Josi Stevens

3. Layni Stevens

4. Saydee Heath

2nd Go

1. Jayda Tibbs

2. Kenadi Rising

3. Sidney Hanson

4. Ramee Jo Hanson

Average

1. Jayda Tibbs

2. Josi Stevens

3. Kenadi Riding

4. Cassidy Schuelke

Pole Bending

1st Go

1. Maddy Boyd

2. Sidney McCord

3. Josi Stevens

4. Taylee Stroup

2nd Go

1. Shelby Lang

2. Kylee Crago

3. Tessa Caspers

4. Maddy Boyd

Average

1. Maddy Boyd

2. Tearra Merrill

3. Sidney Peterson

4. Kayden Steele

Goat Tying

1st Go

1. Sawyer Gilbert

2. Kaycee Groves

3. Layni Stevens

4. Kayden Steele

2nd Go

1. Tearra Merrill

2. Hannah Havlik

3. Sawyer Gilbert

4. Jazz McGirr

Average

1. Sawyer Gilbert

2. Layni Stevens

3. Tearra Merrill

4. Hannah Havlik

All Around Josi Stevens

Reserve All Around Tearra Merrill

Senior girls

Barrel Racing

1st Go

1. Makayla Kroeplin

2. Siarra Johnson

3. Hannah Stroschein

4. Jill Donnelly

2nd Go

1. Hannah Stroschein

2. Jill Donnelly

3. Makayla Kroeplin

4. Siarra Johnson

Average

1. Makayla Kroeplin

2. Hannah Stroschein

3. Jill Donnelly

4. Siarra Johnson

Breakaway Roping

1st Go

1. Payton Donnelly

2. Cassidy March

3. Savana Johnston

4. Karly Niemann

2nd Go

1. Kylee Donnelly

2. Savana Johnston

3. Sydney Cowan

4. Cassidy March

Average

1. Savana Johnston

2. Cassidy March

3. Meza Ham

4. Brooke Iott

Pole Bending

1st Go

1. Hannah Stroschein

2. Keanna Ward

3. Josey Aasby

4. Karissa Rayhill

2nd Go

1. Hannah Stroschein

2. Samantha Swanson

3. Katlyn Knoll

4. Wacey Brown

Average

1. Hannah Stroschein

2. Keanna Ward

3. Katlyn Knoll

4. Makayla Kroeplin

Goat Tying

1st Go

1. Karissa Rayhill

2. Tatum Lauing

3. Mary Risse

4. Sierra Ward

2nd Go

1. Mary Risse

2. Keanna Ward

3. Tatum Lauing

4. Karissa Rayhill

Average

1. Mary Risse

2. Karissa Rayhill

3. Tatum Lauing

4. Keanna Ward

Ribbon Roping

1st Go

1. Jaicee Williams

2. Lainee Schonebaum

3. Summer Parker

4. Mary Risse

2nd Go

1. Brianna Philipsen

2. Karissa Rayhill

3. Payton Eagle

4. Payton Donnelly

Average

1. Lainee Schonebaum

2. Summer Parker

3. Payton Donnelly

4. Jaicee Williams

All Around Jill Donnelly

Reserve All Around Payton Donnelly

Junior boys

Flag Race

1st Go

1. Tater Moody

2. Mathew Heathershaw

3. Dalton Porch

4. Jaxon Bowes

2nd Go

1. Swade Reis

2. Tate Johnson

3. Malcolm Heathershaw

4. Tater Moody

Average

1. Tater Moody

2. Wyatt Tibbitts

3. Trevor Hartshorn

4. Mathew Heathershaw

Goat Tying

1st Go

1. Chance Derner

2. Denton Good

3. Lan Fuhrer

4. Linkyn Petersek

2nd Go

1. Garrett Brewer

2. Lan Fuhrer

3. Haden Chase Alone

4. Linkyn Petersek

4. Tegan Fite

Average

1. Lan Fuhrer

2. Linkyn Petersek

3. Denton Good

4. Tegan Fite

Breakaway Roping

1st Go

1. Tate Johnson

2. Treg Thorstenson

3. Tater Moody

4. Cayden Slykhuis

2nd Go

1. Chance Derner

2. Rio Nutter

3. Lan Fuhrer

4. Rance Bowden

4. Rafe Wientjes

Average

1. Linkyn Petersek

2. Rio Nutter

3. Cayden Floyd

4. Cayden Slykhuis

Cattle Riding

1st Go

1. Jestyn Woodward

2. Thayne Elshere

3. Riley Shippy

4. Mason Moody

2nd Go

1. Jestyn Woodward

2. Riley Shippy

3. Mason Moody

4. Talon Ping

Average

1. Jestyn Woodward

2. Riley Shippy

3. Mason Moody

4. Thayne Elshere

Dallas Heninger Memorial High Point Ride Jestyn Woodward

All Around Linkyn Petersek

Reserve All Around Lan Fuhrer

Senior boys

Saddle Bronc Riding

1st Go

1. Carter Elshere

2. Cash Wilson

3. Rhett Fanning

4. Dylan Schofield

2nd Go

1. Carter Elshere

2. Cash Wilson

3. Rhett Fanning

4. Dylan Schofield

4. Trey Elshere

Average

1. Carter Elshere

2. Cash Wilson

3. Rhett Fanning

4. Dylan Schofield

Casey Tibbs High Point Ride Carter Elshere

Tie Down Roping

1st Go

1. Myles Kenzy

2. JD Kirwan

3. Scott Halverson

4. Wynn Schaack

2nd Go

1. Rance Johnson

2. Nolan Smith

3. Winston Brown

4. Myles Kenzy

Average

1. Myles Kenzy

2. Jacob Kammerer

3. Nolan Smith

4. Carson Good

Steer Wrestling

1st Go

1. Wyatt Schuelke

2. Alex Bergeson

3. Brock Belkham

4. Carson Good

2nd Go

1. Carson Good

2. Brock Belkham

3. Wyatt Schuelke

4. Alex Bergeson

Average

1. Carson Good

2. Brock Belkham

3. Wyatt Schuelke

4. Alex Bergeson

Bareback Riding

1st Go

1. Colt Hokana

2. Only 1 qualified ride

3

4

2nd Go

1. Trae Edoff

2. Only 1 qualified ride

3

4

Average

1. Colt Hokana

2. Trae Edoff

3

4

Bull Riding

1st Go

1. Dylan Rice

2. Jaden Jessop

3. Olathe Schmidt

4. Jake Foster

2nd Go

1. Wacey Ferguson

2. Dylan Rice

3. Zane Whitney

4. Riggin Shippy

Average

1. Dylan Rice

2. Wacey Ferguson

3. Jaden Jessop

3. Zane Whitney

4. Riggin Shippy

Dallas Heninger Memorial High Point Ride Wacey Ferguson

All Around Carson Good

Reserve All Around Rhett Fanning

Team Roping

1st Go Header, Heeler

1. Brent Woodward, Tarin Arneson

2. Braden Pirrung, Payton Pirrung

3. Justin Tekrony, Seth Bach

4. Kylee Donnelly, Jill Donnelly

2nd Go

1. Rich Marone, JD Kirwan

2. Justin Tekrony, Seth Bach

3. Payton Donnelly, Lance Knutson

4. Mykelsi Schnose, Clay Schnose

Average

1. Justin Tekrony, Seth Back

2. Kylee Donnelly, Jill Donnelly

3. Braden Pirrung, Payton Pirrung

4. Payton Donnelly, Lance Knutson

– SD 4H Finals Rodeo