SD FFA members Lead Out Loud | TSLN.com

SD FFA members Lead Out Loud

The following FFA members have found a way to Lead Out Loud by qualifying to compete or perform at the 82nd National FFA Convention in Indianapolis. They will be representing South Dakota at the National FFA Convention, Oct. 21-24, 2009; competing, being recognized for their hard work, or have been selected for a special honor.

National Officer Candidate – Wyatt DeJong, Kennebec.

Voting Delegates – Rebecca Naasz, Platte; Brady Duxbury, Wessington; Chelsey Abler, Hoven; Caitlin Johnson, Hetland.

Flag Bearer – Jacob Englin, Bruce.

National Chapter Award – 3 Star – Garretson, McCook Central and Harrisburg.

Agri-Science Fair – Brandy Healthcote, Florence; Chelley Eisenbeisz, Bowdle.

Recommended Stories For You

Ag Communications – West Central Team; Tucker Smith, Joe Schartz, Spencer Kurtz, Shannon Miller, Stacia Knuth.

Ag Issues – Newell Team; Taylor Wickersham, Tyler Hogan, Blane Hotchkiss, Morgan Myers, Kyle Tifft, Katelyn Tifft, Ariana Hawkins.

Agricultural Sales – Garretson Team; Ian Carlson, Emilie Gehrke, Zeke Hollaren, Nick Mueller.

Agricultural Mechanics – Freeman Team; Patrick Hofer, Dan Stern, Daniel Gering, Lawson Graber.

Agronomy (Crops) – Hitchcock-Tulare Team; Kara Brock, Shawn Doren, Garrett Masat, Erika Roeber.

Creed – Andrew Rausch, Hoven

Dairy Cattle – Duebrook Team; Josh Lunden, Brandon Johnson, Shelby Lunden, Jacob Englin.

Dairy Foods – Milbank Team; Brandi Niedert, Adam Cloos, Megan Johnson, Nichole Buchele.

Natural Resources – Milbank Team; Patrick Bray, Scott Athey, Kylie Poel, Megan Ludwig.

Extemporaneous Speaking – Casey Janisch, Clark.

Ag Business Management – Willow Lake Team; Megan Nelson, Jennifer Knock, Ashley Tonak, Karissa Warkenthien.

Floriculture – Philip Team; Grace Schnabel, Loni Nelson, Michelle Vantassel, Morgan Frein.

Food Science & Technology -Milbank Team; Emma Christensen, Brenna Rausch, Brent Seehafer, Kjersten Ydstie.

Horse Evaluation – Wolsey-Wessington Team; Padyn Scheer, Mariah Waters, Leah Cypher, Bo Mutchelknaus.

Job Interview – Abby Settje, Wilmot.

Livestock – Mitchell Team; Kelsey Repenning, Sam Hanten, Weston Geppert, Austin Havlik.

Marketing Plan – Philip Team; Mick Trask, Carissa Doolittle, Caleb Clements.

Meats Evaluation & Technology – Kimball Team; Ann Kroupa, Shelby Kroupa, Taylor Geppert, Toby Lutter.

Nursery/Landscape – Mitchell Team; Collin Gronseth, Cole Johnson, Courtney Nolz, Tasha Paulson.

Range Plant Identification – Newell Team; Morgan Myers, Blane Hotchkiss, Kirk Hohenberger.

Parliamentary Procedure – Harrisburg Team; Kristin Ackermann, Calista Winter, Elle Tornberg, Ryan Penning, Jessie Faris, Brad Hewer, Brett Bouman.

Prepared Public Speaking – Kiley Kaufman, De Smet.