Youth Win 4-H Beef Honors at N.D. State Fair | TSLN.com

Youth Win 4-H Beef Honors at N.D. State Fair

Youth participated in the 4-H beef show at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair in Minot on Thursday, July 28. The judge for the show was Garrett Knebel, Bozeman, Mont.

The youth entered cattle in two divisions, breeding and market, and competed in the showmanship competition in junior and senior age groups. The youth exhibited 75 cattle in the breeding division and 26 in the market division.

Bridget Kunz, New Salem, exhibited the champion Overall Cow-calf Pair, and Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne, had the reserve champion Overall Cow-calf Pair.

Kylee Myers, Kathryn, exhibited the champion Overall Heifer, and Kaitlin Geyer, Lisbon, had the reserve champion Overall Heifer.

Drew Anderson, Milnor, exhibited the champion Overall Market Steer, and Abbey Schaefer, Des Lacs, had the reserve champion Overall Market Steer.

The winners by county were:

Recommended Stories For You

Barnes

Joshua Vachal, Valley City, champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Bowman

Gracie Blaser, Bowman, reserve champion, Lot 4 Market Steer

Burleigh

Emilie Filipek, McClusky, reserve champion, Commercial Heifer

Lauren Koski, Wing, reserve champion, Lot 3 Market Steer

Trey Koski, Wing, reserve champion, Lot 1 Market Steer

Foster

Molly Hansen, Carrington, reserve champion, Angus Heifer; champion, Junior Beef Showman

Griggs

Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne, champion, Simmental Cow-calf Pair; reserve champion, Overall Cow-calf Pair

Kidder

Jaxon Deckert, Arena, reserve champion, Simmental-influenced Heifer

Jacob Leier, Kintyre, reserve champion, Limousin Heifer

McHenry

Dakotah Aaseth, Velva, reserve champion, ChiAngus Heifer

McIntosh

Cora Schaunaman, Ashley, reserve champion, Shorthorn Heifer

McLean

Troy Bergquist, Turtle Lake, champion, Market Heifer

Shane Giedd, Washburn, champion, Bull Calf; reserve champion, Hereford Cow-calf Pair

Mercer

Rachel Johnson, Zap, champion, Limousin Heifer

Sydnee Johnson, Zap, reserve champion, Junior Beef Showman

Morton

Evan Bornemann, Center, champion, Commercial Heifer

Mara Bornemann, Center, champion, Lot 1 Market Steer

A.J. Heins, New Salem, champion, Angus Heifer; reserve champion, Simmental Heifer

Baily Kunz, New Salem, reserve champion, Hereford Heifer

Bridget Kunz, New Salem, champion, Hereford Cow-calf Pair; champion, Overall Cow-calf Pair

Mountrail

Cade Erickson, Plaza, reserve champion, Lot 2 Market Steer

Ransom

Drew Anderson, Milnor, champion, Lot 3 Market Steer; champion, Overall Market Steer

Haley Anderson, Milnor, champion, All Other Breeds

Jamie Geyer, Lisbon, reserve champion, Red Angus Heifer

Kaitlin Geyer, Lisbon, champion, Red Angus Heifer; reserve champion, Senior Beef Showman; reserve champion, Overall Heifer

Kylee Myers, Kathryn, champion, Simmental Heifer, champion, Overall Heifer

Stutsman

Nate Kjellberg, Ypsilanti, reserve champion, All Other Breeds

LaMae Turk, Jamestown, champion, Senior Beef Showman

Morgan Well, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Heifer

Ward

Brekken Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Lot 5 Market Steer

Braden Bailey, Towner, champion, Hereford Heifer

Jamison Neshem, Berthold, champion, Simmental-influenced Heifer

Abbey Schaefer, Des Lacs, champion, Lot 4 Market Steer; reserve champion, Overall Market Steer

Riley Schaefer, Des Lacs, champion, ChiAngus Heifer

Wells

McKenzie Lautt, Harvey, reserve champion, Lot 5 Market Steer

Olivia Lautt, Harvey, champion, Lot 2 Market Steer

–NDSU Extension